Mahanagar Telephone Nigam logo

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MTNLBSE: 500108Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1999
Last close ₹22.23down ₹0.21 (0.94%)BSE ₹22.34

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.44.

30 Oct: open ₹22.55, high ₹22.56, low ₹22.09

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹21.26Low, 30 Mar 2026₹44.67High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,400 Cr1,191st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−12.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
6,08,43245.3% delivered

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahanagar Telephone Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.25%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions13.43%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.31%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
56.25%0.01%56.25%0.01%13.43%30.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%
Indian promoters56.25%56.25%56.25%–56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%
Foreign promoters–––56.25%––––0.00%–––0.00%–––0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
42.52%42.55%42.57%42.59%42.60%42.61%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%43.75%42.63%42.63%42.63%43.75%42.63%43.75%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.76%42.76%42.76%42.76%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%
Depositary receipts1.23%1.20%1.17%1.16%1.15%1.14%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%––––––––––––
Shares in issue63,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,00063,00,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––0–––0––000000000000000–––100200–
Shares underlying depositary receipts77,24,73075,63,61674,00,76473,30,16472,58,47271,81,12270,41,61870,39,39470,39,39470,39,39470,39,39470,39,394070,39,39470,39,39470,39,3942,15670,39,394–70,39,39470,39,39470,39,39470,39,39470,39,39462,64,27662,64,27662,64,27662,64,276000000–––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,857Dec 161,35,394Mar 171,34,710Jun 171,33,662Sep 171,27,218Dec 171,30,625Mar 181,30,740Jun 181,30,225Sep 181,29,554Dec 181,30,291Mar 191,32,440Jun 191,33,118Sep 191,35,131Dec 191,35,301Mar 201,37,290Jun 201,38,458Sep 201,44,760Dec 201,60,245Mar 211,67,941Jun 211,69,150Sep 211,86,775Dec 211,98,355Mar 221,94,516Jun 221,93,392Sep 221,89,608Dec 221,87,064Mar 231,84,078Jun 231,82,171Sep 231,78,199Dec 231,94,974Mar 241,92,049Jun 244,66,118Sep 244,41,629Dec 244,37,424Mar 254,14,395Jun 254,00,262Sep 253,87,197Dec 253,74,944Mar 263,66,221Jun 263,58,426Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,8571,35,3941,34,7101,33,6621,27,2181,30,6251,30,7401,30,2251,29,5541,30,2911,32,4401,33,1181,35,1311,35,3011,37,2901,38,4581,44,7601,60,2451,67,9411,69,1501,86,7751,98,3551,94,5161,93,3921,89,6081,87,0641,84,0781,82,1711,78,1991,94,9741,92,0494,66,1184,41,6294,37,4244,14,3954,00,2623,87,1973,74,9443,66,2213,58,426
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111–111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters–––1––––––––0–––0––000000000000000––––––
1,35,8541,35,3911,34,7071,33,6591,27,2161,30,6231,30,7381,30,2231,29,5521,30,2891,32,4381,33,1161,35,1301,35,2991,37,2881,38,4561,44,7581,60,2431,67,9401,69,1481,86,7731,98,3531,94,5141,93,3901,89,6061,87,0621,84,0761,82,1691,78,1981,94,9731,92,0484,66,1174,41,6284,37,4234,14,3944,00,2613,87,1963,74,9433,66,2203,58,425
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 56.25%.

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments56.25%35,43,78,740
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies18.81%18.81%18.81%18.81%18.81%18.28%14.39%13.47%13.47%13.47%–13.47%13.47%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%–13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%13.12%
LIFE INSURANCE OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.12%–––––––
Kamlesh B ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%––––––––1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.42%1.42%1.40%1.06%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.34%2.02%1.45%1.45%–––––––––
THE BANK OF NEWYORK MELLONOverseas depositories––––––––1.12%–––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
LICInsurance companies––––––––––13.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sharekhan Bnp Parivas Financial Services Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––2.01%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Individual HUFOther non-institutions––1.03%1.08%1.16%1.06%–1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BODY COPORATEOther non-institutions–––––6.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OTHER - BODIES CORPORATEOther non-institutions––––2.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.52%–2.01%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INSURANCE COMPANIESInsurance companies1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.