Mstc logo

Mstc shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MSTCLTDBSE: 542597Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Mstc Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2019 · Issue price ₹120
Last close ₹553.05down ₹3.00 (0.54%)BSE ₹553.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹556.05.

28 Oct: open ₹562.30, high ₹563.00, low ₹547.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹362.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹805.00High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,893 Cr935th largest listed
P/E
16.62
P/B
4.31
Dividend yield
2.84%
ROE
28.5%
ROCE
21.5%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
1,35,10939.5% delivered

Mstc's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mstc, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.75%
  • Foreign institutions5.03%
  • Indian institutions1.14%
  • Individuals and others29.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.75%0.31%64.75%5.03%1.14%29.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%
Indian promoters64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%
35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%
Shares in issue7,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,0007,04,00,000
Shares locked in5,27,29,6005,17,11,9475,17,22,7635,18,73,9311,40,86,9501,40,86,9501,40,80,0001,40,86,9501,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,55,80,8004,55,80,8004,55,80,8004,55,80,8001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0001,40,80,0000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mstc shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,181Mar 1913,787Jun 1913,637Sep 1912,398Dec 1913,238Mar 2014,549Jun 2017,070Sep 2021,932Dec 2038,464Mar 2142,345Jun 2147,375Sep 2161,393Dec 2162,887Mar 2263,404Jun 2263,459Sep 2262,502Dec 2262,337Mar 2356,224Jun 2349,411Sep 2356,753Dec 2369,534Mar 2468,971Jun 2476,702Sep 2477,267Dec 2483,047Mar 2584,422Jun 2585,904Sep 2592,047Dec 2592,581Mar 2687,424Jun 2679,523Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,18113,78713,63712,39813,23814,54917,07021,93238,46442,34547,37561,39362,88763,40463,45962,50262,33756,22449,41156,75369,53468,97176,70277,26783,04784,42285,90492,04792,58187,42479,523
6666666666666666611111111111111
Indian promoters6666666666666666611111111111111
18,17513,78113,63112,39213,23214,54317,06421,92638,45842,33947,36961,38762,88163,39863,45362,49662,33156,22349,41056,75269,53368,97076,70177,26683,04684,42185,90392,04692,58087,42379,522
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mstc promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 64.75%.

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments64.75%4,55,80,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mstc, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.68%1.77%1.77%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.94%
VALUEQUEST INDIA MOAT FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.08%1.08%––––––
TREE LINE ASIA MASTER FUND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.08%1.07%1.00%–––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––1.13%1.06%–––––––––––––––––
SURYAVANSHI COMMOTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.14%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.98%9.98%9.98%9.77%9.54%9.54%7.45%5.27%4.27%2.26%1.40%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY KATKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.58%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MSTC LIMITED UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–2.72%2.47%1.47%1.47%1.27%1.22%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.18%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # MSTC LIMITED UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions2.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # SURYAVANSHI COMMOTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BANK OF BARODAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND 1.94%, +0.22 pts