Msl Global logo

Msl Global shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511000FinanceSmall Cap

MSL GLOBAL LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1983
Last close ₹16.99up ₹0.17 (1.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.82.

30 Oct: open ₹16.82, high ₹17.20, low ₹16.62

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹14.65Low, 18 Aug 2026₹29.90High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹36 Cr3,578th largest listed
P/E
18.24
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
−5.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
326

Msl Global's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Msl Global, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters19.59%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others80.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
87.03%1.22%19.59%80.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.55%16.55%16.53%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%13.58%13.58%12.97%12.97%12.97%23.27%15.82%16.25%16.25%19.59%
Indian promoters16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.57%16.55%16.55%16.53%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%16.55%13.58%13.58%12.97%0.05%12.97%23.27%15.82%16.25%16.25%19.59%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.92%––––––
83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.43%83.43%83.43%83.43%83.43%83.45%83.45%83.47%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%83.45%86.42%86.42%87.03%87.03%87.03%76.73%84.18%83.75%83.75%80.41%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue86,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48886,95,48886,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,48786,95,4871,05,95,4871,05,95,4871,10,95,4871,10,95,4871,10,95,4871,45,62,1532,14,19,4872,14,19,4872,14,19,4872,14,19,487
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,45019,05,45019,00,0005,00,0005,00,000–34,66,6661,03,24,0001,03,24,00017,00,00017,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,4505,450––––17,00,00017,00,00017,00,00017,00,00017,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Msl Global shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

196Dec 16196Mar 17199Jun 17208Sep 17205Dec 17201Mar 18195Jun 18195Sep 18195Dec 18194Mar 19195Jun 19195Sep 19195Dec 19195Mar 20201Jun 20198Sep 20205Dec 20210Mar 21205Jun 21207Sep 21292Dec 211,872Mar 222,307Jun 222,135Sep 222,125Dec 222,106Mar 232,058Jun 232,138Sep 232,113Dec 232,044Mar 242,048Jun 242,058Sep 244,988Dec 244,753Mar 254,503Jun 254,362Sep 254,185Dec 254,068Mar 264,016Jun 263,959Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1961961992082052011951951951941951951951952011982052102052072921,8722,3072,1352,1252,1062,0582,1382,1132,0442,0482,0584,9884,7534,5034,3624,1854,0684,0163,959
4444444444444444444444444444444444488777
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444441488777
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3––––––
1921921952042011971911911911901911911911911971942012062012032881,8682,3032,1312,1212,1022,0542,1342,1092,0402,0442,0544,9844,7494,4994,3544,1774,0614,0093,952
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Msl Global promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SALIM PYARLI GOVANI, 11.81%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SALIM PYARLI GOVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.81%25,30,00067.19%
FORESIGHT HOLDINGS PVT.LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.55%9,74,5230.00%
SAUSAN BUKHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%2,35,0000.00%
INDUSAGE ADVISORS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.08%2,31,0000.00%
AIMANN SALIM GOVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%75,0000.00%
SONIA SALIM GOVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%75,0000.00%
MISHAL GOVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%75,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Msl Global, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHERALATHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%
MARIAPPAN KARTHIKEYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.00%7.00%6.99%7.00%
PRIMUS RETAIL PVT. LTD.Companies70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%11.33%11.33%10.82%10.82%10.82%8.24%5.60%5.60%5.60%5.60%
JAIDEV RAJNIKANT SHROFFNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.55%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%
VISHNU ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%
MADHAVAN TEXPRO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.91%4.91%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%8.04%8.04%7.68%7.68%7.68%5.85%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
AJAY BRIJLAL ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%8.02%8.02%7.66%7.66%7.66%5.84%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%
ANIRUDH MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.43%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
BAUNWERT ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
KAVERI KHULLAR NANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
NIHAR KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
SIDDHARTH KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
SAMIR ARVIND THAKKERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%
DEWSOFT OVERSEAS PVT LTDCompanies4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%3.73%3.73%3.56%3.56%3.56%2.71%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
ACME INVESTMENT CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.72%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.48%2.48%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.81%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Elysian Wealth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–
Saint Capital FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.20%–
Kishan Gopal MohtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.30%–2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
Atul Richard RawatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
Nitij Ajeet ArenjaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
Prashant Girish ChokseyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
Vinod Rajindranath SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
M C G Investments Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%––––
Hemantsingh Naharsingh JhalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.68%1.28%––––
Ankit GeraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%4.51%4.32%1.21%––––
Nachiket Anup ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.78%1.67%1.65%1.17%––––
Amarjit KaurResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.40%1.40%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.02%––––
Jagmeet Sabharwal SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.02%––––
Amit Subhashchandra BhalgatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–2.00%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.69%1.38%1.38%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.01%––––
Exemplar International Private LimitedCompanies1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.27%1.27%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
Savio Gerard PintoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.19%1.19%1.13%1.13%1.11%–––––
Bosco Armando MenezesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.73%2.01%2.07%2.50%2.50%2.42%1.98%1.98%––––––––
Emily Bosco MenezesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%2.02%2.07%2.50%2.50%2.42%1.98%1.98%––––––––
Nidhi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%––––––––
Neeraj AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––
Sunil Amarnath MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––
SANAY SANDIP SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––10.06%–10.06%10.06%10.06%–––––––––––––––
RACHIT NILESH KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––4.89%–4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––––––––––––
RITIKA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––
Samalkha Shares Consultants LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––2.30%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Elysian Wealth Fund no longer named, from 1.22%; Saint Capital Fund no longer named, from 1.20%
  • Individuals and others: MARIAPPAN KARTHIKEYAN 7.00%, +0.01 pts