Mangalam Seeds logo

Mangalam Seeds shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MSLBSE: 539275Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Mangalam Seeds Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2015
Last close ₹134.07up ₹2.07 (1.57%)BSE ₹132.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.00.

27 Oct: open ₹131.94, high ₹136.00, low ₹131.94

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹102.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹169.95High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹147 Cr2,634th largest listed
P/E
17.69
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.9%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
59286.7% delivered

Mangalam Seeds' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mangalam Seeds, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.86%
  • Individuals and others27.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.84%25.16%72.86%27.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.85%70.43%70.54%71.19%71.19%71.79%71.79%75.00%75.00%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.35%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%73.24%72.86%
Indian promoters69.85%70.43%70.54%71.19%71.19%71.79%71.79%75.00%75.00%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.35%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%73.24%72.86%
30.15%29.57%29.46%28.81%28.81%28.21%28.21%25.00%25.00%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.65%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%26.76%27.14%
Shares in issue1,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,1581,09,80,158
Shares locked in5,07,0005,07,0005,07,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,07,0005,07,0005,07,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Mangalam Seeds shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

341Dec 18381Mar 19397Jun 19388Sep 19391Dec 19376Mar 20421Jun 20473Sep 20521Dec 20530Mar 21781Jun 21872Sep 21932Dec 211,064Mar 221,141Jun 221,163Sep 221,214Dec 222,472Mar 232,712Jun 232,717Sep 232,817Dec 233,890Mar 243,893Jun 245,034Sep 244,889Dec 244,917Mar 254,805Jun 254,640Sep 254,480Dec 254,312Mar 264,226Jun 264,111Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3413813973883913764214735215307818729321,0641,1411,1631,2142,4722,7122,7172,8173,8903,8935,0344,8894,9174,8054,6404,4804,3124,2264,111
2929292929292929292828282828282828282828282828282627272727272727
Indian promoters2929292929292929292828282828282828282828282828282627272727272727
3123523683593623473924444925027538449041,0361,1131,1351,1862,4442,6842,6892,7893,8623,8655,0064,8634,8904,7784,6134,4534,2854,1994,084
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mangalam Seeds promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAVINBHAI MAFATLAL PATEL, 12.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAVINBHAI MAFATLAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.40%13,61,885
REVABHAI JETHABHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.30%10,21,768
PATEL KALPESHKUMAR NATHALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.93%9,80,779
PATEL NARSINHBHAI JETHABHAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.01%8,79,671
MAFATLAL JETHALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.90%8,67,301
PRADIPKUMAR NATHALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.46%8,19,163
DHANAJIBHAI SHIVRAMBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.38%8,10,869
NATHALAL JETHALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%2,26,005
KALPESHKUMAR NATHALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%1,64,839
NARSINHBHAI JETHALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%1,60,652
BHARGAV REVABHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%1,38,374
DHANJIBHAI SHIVRAMBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%1,33,163
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mangalam Seeds, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PIYUSH JASHWANTLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.43%–3.60%––3.69%–3.68%
RAJESHBHAI HIRABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.07%1.26%–––––1.89%3.30%1.89%3.44%2.00%–1.85%1.85%––1.74%–1.74%1.74%–1.74%
Sureshbhai Hirabhai PatelOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.45%––1.48%–––––––––––––1.60%
NIRAJKUMAR SHAMBHUBHAI PRAJAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.71%1.66%1.66%1.78%1.82%1.75%1.75%1.72%1.64%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
VIJAYKUMAR NAGAJIBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.52%1.55%1.55%1.56%1.56%1.48%1.48%1.44%1.44%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
SHAMBHUBHAI GANGARAM PRAJAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%
PRAJAPATI BHARATIBEN SHAMBHUBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.34%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.37%1.29%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
PIYUSH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%3.68%–3.68%–
PATEL RAJESHBHAI HIRABHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.85%––1.77%––1.74%––1.74%–
Suresh Hirabhai Patel (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–
PRAJAPATI SHAMBHUBHAI GANGARAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.49%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.49%1.41%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–
SURESHBHAI HIRABHAI PATEL (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––1.31%1.47%1.44%1.45%––––1.48%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––
RAJESHBHAI HIRABHAI PATEL (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.40%–––1.41%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.01%–––––––
BOSHOBY UTKARSH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%5.38%5.46%5.46%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%2.52%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%––––––––
PATEL BHAVESHKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.20%1.19%1.19%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––
PRIYAL BHADRESHKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%––––––––––––––––
VINODSING NARYAANSING RATHOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––
PADMANABHAN BALASUBRAMANIAMOther non-institutions1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PIYUSH JASHWANTLAL SHAH newly named at 3.68%; PIYUSH SHAH no longer named, from 3.68%; PATEL RAJESHBHAI HIRABHAI no longer named, from 1.74%; 5 more moved