MPIL Corporation logo

MPIL Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500450FinanceSmall Cap

MPIL CORPORATION LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1979
Last close ₹493.95up ₹3.95 (0.81%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹490.00.

27 Oct: open ₹490.00, high ₹514.00, low ₹490.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹324.70Low, 11 Mar 2026₹639.20High, 5 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹28 Cr3,964th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−30.8%
ROCE
−31.9%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, BSE
3

MPIL Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MPIL Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.78%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.78%0.03%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%0.03%0.03%0.03%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%Dec 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.42%73.42%73.42%5.95%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%
Indian promoters5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%
Foreign promoters67.46%67.46%67.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
26.58%26.58%26.58%94.05%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%
Shares in issue5,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,5775,71,577
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MPIL Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,590Dec 162,578Mar 172,540Jun 172,511Sep 172,311Dec 172,254Mar 182,250Jun 182,231Sep 182,235Dec 182,217Mar 192,216Jun 192,216Sep 192,216Dec 192,209Mar 202,200Jun 202,140Dec 202,095Jun 212,082Dec 212,060Jun 222,069Dec 222,055Mar 232,035Jun 231,992Dec 231,996Mar 242,013Jun 242,038Dec 242,044Mar 252,060Jun 252,057Sep 251,758Dec 251,759Mar 261,781Jun 261,770Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5902,5782,5402,5112,3112,2542,2502,2312,2352,2172,2162,2162,2162,2092,2002,1402,0952,0822,0602,0692,0552,0351,9921,9962,0132,0382,0442,0602,0571,7581,7591,7811,770
444322221111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters333322221111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
2,5862,5742,5362,5082,3092,2522,2482,2292,2342,2162,2152,2152,2152,2082,1992,1392,0942,0812,0592,0682,0542,0341,9911,9952,0122,0372,0432,0592,0561,7571,7581,7801,769
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MPIL Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MILAN BHUPENDRA DALAL, 74.78%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MILAN BHUPENDRA DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.78%4,27,406
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MPIL Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lloyds Enterprises LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––13.88%13.88%––13.88%13.88%––13.88%13.88%13.88%
LLYODS ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––13.88%13.88%––13.88%13.88%–––
Dhani AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––8.38%8.38%8.38%8.38%–––––––––––
Deepak Bhupatrai GoradiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–––––––––––
KK Sec Finance Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.89%4.89%–––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
MILAN DALALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––67.46%74.75%74.76%74.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pankaj Kumar GoyalOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Milliner Agencies Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.