Mount Everest Mineral Water (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531096

Mount Everest Mineral Water Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2000

Last traded ₹102.00 on 4 Jun 2015

Delisted on 30 Mar 2016.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2015

  2. Apr 2015

  3. Mar 2015

    • 25 Mar · Board meeting

      Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on March 25, 2015, have appointed Ms. Nupur Roy Choudhury, as an Additional ....

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹6.42 Cr+8.1% on a year ago · −4.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.36 Cr+66.7% on a year ago · +8.4% on the quarter before
Net margin
5.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue6.4
  2. Depreciation−0.3
  3. Other income+0.7
  4. Profit before tax0.4
  5. Net profit0.4

Mount Everest Mineral Water results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2014. Results for the quarter to Mar 2015 were due by 30 May 2015, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
5.50.2Mar 125.00.1Jun 125.50.3Sep 125.40.1Dec 126.20.0Mar 136.80.4Jun 136.50.8Sep 135.90.2Dec 137.21.0Mar 147.51.6Jun 146.70.3Sep 146.40.4Dec 14
Peak revenue ₹7.50 Cr, quarter to Jun 2014; lowest ₹4.96 Cr, quarter to Jun 2012

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
21.5%0.7%3.2%1.5%6.2%1.6%0.7%5.9%12.6%3.6%13.3%21.5%5.0%5.6%Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Dec 14
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014
Revenue from operations4.805.795.61–4.073.475.375.464.965.515.376.216.806.535.947.187.506.716.42
–––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought1.111.101.32–1.491.161.72––––––––––1.69–
Depreciation and amortisation0.440.450.45–0.770.120.300.290.290.290.300.300.280.280.280.290.350.340.34
Other income0.930.890.77–1.150.890.730.710.710.700.630.650.820.690.740.720.760.840.69
Profit before one-off items and tax−2.56−2.51−4.73–−1.00−0.870.490.200.070.340.080.050.400.820.220.961.610.330.36
One-off items–––––−0.43–−0.02–––––––––––
Profit before tax−2.56−2.51−4.73–−1.00−1.300.490.180.070.340.080.050.400.820.220.961.610.330.36
Net profit−2.56−2.51−4.73–−1.00−1.300.490.180.070.340.080.050.400.820.220.961.610.330.36
Net margin−53.4%−43.4%−84.2%–−24.6%−37.5%9.1%3.2%1.5%6.2%1.6%0.7%5.9%12.6%3.6%13.3%21.5%5.0%5.6%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
25−6.3Mar 0822−28Mar 0919−14Mar 1021−12Mar 1119−1.6Mar 12220.5Mar 13262.4Mar 14
A loss in 5 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.0%−127.0%−25.6%−127.0%−73.5%−55.8%−8.7%2.5%9.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2009, the company's revenue for that year, ₹22 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹24 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue26
  2. Depreciation−1.1
  3. Other income+3.0
  4. Profit before tax2.4
  5. Net profit2.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2014, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Dec 2014Twelve months
Revenue from operations24.722.019.221.218.922.026.527.8
––––––––
Materials and goods bought–6.24.75.55.9–––
Depreciation and amortisation–1.32.31.91.51.21.11.3
Other income4.06.05.23.33.02.73.03.0
Profit before one-off items and tax–−27.8−14.1−11.8−1.20.52.43.3
One-off items−2.6–––−0.5–––
Profit before tax−6.2−27.8−14.1−11.8−1.60.52.43.3
Tax0.20.2––––––
Net profit−6.3−28.0−14.1−11.8−1.60.52.43.3
Net margin−25.6%−127.0%−73.5%−55.8%−8.7%2.5%9.0%11.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth−12.9%10.6%−11.1%16.8%20.0%
Net profit growth––––342.3%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2009: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate3.7%7.6%
Net margin, average−25.3%0.9%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−0.1%––0.0%
3 years+14.6%––0.0%
5 years+15.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Mount Everest Mineral Water share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2015102.00−4.7%120.90101.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 4 Jun 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 4 Jun 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
4 Jun 2015101.80102.50101.50102.00101.935,228
3 Jun 2015102.50103.50101.00101.50101.8416,911
2 Jun 2015106.10107.00104.80104.90105.552,728
1 Jun 2015109.00110.50107.50108.00108.5315,305
29 May 2015107.60109.50107.20108.60108.2429,985
28 May 2015111.40111.90107.60108.20109.0928,938
27 May 2015111.50111.80110.00111.00111.0688,833
26 May 2015105.50111.50105.10109.00109.3513,673
25 May 2015109.50110.30108.80108.80109.734,545
22 May 2015109.30110.50108.50110.40110.0425,301
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531096
ISIN
INE690B01018
CIN
L15543HP1991PLC019065
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Village Dhaula Kuan, Distt. Sirmour, 173025, Himachal Pradesh
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments