Morgan Ventures logo

Morgan Ventures shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526237FinanceSmall Cap

Morgan Ventures Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹39.87down ₹2.03 (4.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.90.

28 Oct: open ₹41.00, high ₹41.00, low ₹38.23

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹35.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹87.00High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹39 Cr3,337th largest listed
P/E
52.11
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
2.10
Volume, BSE
1,972

Morgan Ventures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Morgan Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.80%
  • Individuals and others25.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.80%25.20%74.80%25.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%
Indian promoters74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%
25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%
Shares in issue98,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,70098,98,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Morgan Ventures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,707Dec 163,675Mar 173,650Jun 173,703Sep 173,620Dec 173,604Mar 183,605Jun 183,607Sep 183,605Dec 183,595Mar 193,594Jun 193,596Sep 193,600Dec 193,605Mar 203,610Jun 203,595Sep 203,597Dec 203,579Mar 213,757Jun 213,716Sep 214,033Dec 214,308Mar 224,383Jun 224,579Sep 224,355Dec 224,290Mar 234,369Jun 234,427Sep 234,534Dec 234,571Mar 244,780Jun 245,170Sep 246,050Dec 246,068Mar 256,085Jun 256,197Sep 256,125Dec 256,086Mar 266,059Jun 265,986Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7073,6753,6503,7033,6203,6043,6053,6073,6053,5953,5943,5963,6003,6053,6103,5953,5973,5793,7573,7164,0334,3084,3834,5794,3554,2904,3694,4274,5344,5714,7805,1706,0506,0686,0856,1976,1256,0866,0595,986
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
3,7013,6693,6443,6973,6143,5983,5993,6013,5993,5893,5883,5903,5943,5993,6043,5893,5913,5733,7513,7104,0274,3024,3774,5734,3494,2844,3634,4214,5284,5654,7745,1646,0446,0626,0796,1916,1196,0806,0535,980
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Morgan Ventures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is POYSHA OXYGEN PRIVATE LIMITED, 20.57%.

Holder
POYSHA OXYGEN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others20.57%20,36,600
GAS SUPPLY COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.05%14,90,000
GOYAL UDYOG (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.90%14,75,000
POYSHA FINCORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.10%10,00,000
YIELD SECURITIES AND CREDITS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.70%9,60,000
VIRGIN SECURITIES AND CREDITS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.48%4,43,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Morgan Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CRB CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDCompanies2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
SURESHBHAI P. BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
CRB CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
PRAVEEN SECURITIES AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–1.40%1.40%1.40%
PRAVEEN SECURITIES AND CREDITS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–––
SURESHBHAI POPATBHAI BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.14%1.01%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.01%1.01%1.01%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––2.00%––2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––
PRAVEEN ELECTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.