Morepen Laboratories logo

Morepen Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOREPENLABBSE: 500288Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Morepen Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1993 on BSE, Nov 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹113.35down ₹5.96 (5.00%)BSE ₹113.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹119.31.

30 Oct: open ₹113.35, high ₹122.23, low ₹113.35

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹33.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹150.70High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹6,211 Cr1,108th largest listed
P/E
32.94
P/B
4.50
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
14.6%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
88,57,838

Morepen Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Morepen Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.65%
  • Foreign institutions3.43%
  • Indian institutions1.71%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others59.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.59%0.01%35.65%3.43%1.71%0.01%59.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%38.38%36.74%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%
Indian promoters34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%38.38%36.74%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%
65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%61.62%63.26%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%61.78%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%
Shares in issue44,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20344,98,26,20347,78,26,20349,91,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70851,11,68,70854,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,69954,79,53,699
Shares locked in––––––––––––––13,59113,59111,41,30,50111,41,30,50111,41,30,50111,41,30,5013,6632,80,25,66314,05,78,39615,25,78,3966,29,18,9476,29,18,9474,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,000––994994
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––11,41,29,83811,41,29,83811,41,29,83811,41,29,8383,0002,80,00,00011,92,10,89113,12,10,8916,29,18,9476,29,18,9474,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Morepen Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,547Dec 161,34,427Mar 171,35,668Jun 171,34,895Sep 171,34,831Dec 171,42,231Mar 181,39,494Jun 181,37,867Sep 181,37,667Dec 181,36,517Mar 191,34,642Jun 191,32,286Sep 191,30,702Dec 191,29,940Mar 201,52,135Jun 201,50,940Sep 201,53,380Dec 201,65,609Mar 212,30,611Jun 212,44,924Sep 212,55,155Dec 212,61,437Mar 222,87,115Jun 222,90,367Sep 223,06,030Dec 223,06,150Mar 233,01,832Jun 233,04,001Sep 233,04,289Dec 233,36,019Mar 243,48,766Jun 244,30,929Sep 244,48,361Dec 244,68,860Mar 254,61,180Jun 254,61,853Sep 254,53,137Dec 254,47,286Mar 264,34,912Jun 264,03,932Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,5471,34,4271,35,6681,34,8951,34,8311,42,2311,39,4941,37,8671,37,6671,36,5171,34,6421,32,2861,30,7021,29,9401,52,1351,50,9401,53,3801,65,6092,30,6112,44,9242,55,1552,61,4372,87,1152,90,3673,06,0303,06,1503,01,8323,04,0013,04,2893,36,0193,48,7664,30,9294,48,3614,68,8604,61,1804,61,8534,53,1374,47,2864,34,9124,03,932
36363636363636363636363636363636363636363636363636353535353535353535353535353535
Indian promoters36363636363636363636363636363636363636363636363636353535353535353535353535353535
1,35,5111,34,3911,35,6321,34,8591,34,7951,42,1951,39,4581,37,8311,37,6311,36,4811,34,6061,32,2501,30,6661,29,9041,52,0991,50,9041,53,3441,65,5732,30,5752,44,8882,55,1192,61,4012,87,0792,90,3313,05,9943,06,1153,01,7973,03,9663,04,2543,35,9843,48,7314,30,8944,48,3264,68,8254,61,1454,61,8184,53,1024,47,2514,34,8774,03,897
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Morepen Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SCOPE CREDITS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD., 2.84%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SCOPE CREDITS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.84%1,55,75,405
CONCEPT CREDITS AND CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.80%1,53,47,724
BROOK INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%1,51,59,252
SOLITARY INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.76%1,51,14,045
SOLACE INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.75%1,50,82,790
REACT INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.73%1,49,42,134
MID MED FINANCIAL SERVICES AND INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.73%1,49,73,813
EPITOME HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.65%1,45,00,820
SEED SECURITIES AND SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.61%1,43,28,780
SQUARE INVESTMENTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.57%1,41,02,075
SUSHIL SURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%55,01,510
ANJU SURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%51,86,369
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Morepen Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PINFOLD OVERSEAS LIMITEDForeign companies8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.06%7.72%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.54%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%6.39%
MOREPEN LABORATORIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%––1.24%1.25%––1.12%1.07%1.09%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
MOREPEN LABORATORIES LIMITED [UNCALIMED SHARES]Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.09%–––––––––
Morepen Laboratories Limited - Unclaimed Suspense AccountCompanies–––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%–––1.21%1.23%––1.19%1.19%––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
DAMODAR PRASAD AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.47%1.48%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.54%1.57%1.54%1.53%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.58%1.59%1.62%1.63%1.61%1.59%1.50%1.53%1.45%1.42%1.26%1.27%1.10%1.03%–––––––––––
FERRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.19%4.01%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.66%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JETTY CAPITAL LIMITEDOther Institutions4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PINFOLD OVERSEAS LIMITED 6.39%, −0.64 pts