Morarka Finance logo

Morarka Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511549FinanceSmall Cap

Morarka Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994
Last close ₹52.10up ₹0.05 (0.10%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.05.

30 Oct: open ₹52.05, high ₹52.10, low ₹52.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹42.11Low, 18 Mar 2026₹102.99High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,941st largest listed
P/E
34.21
P/B
0.21
Dividend yield
2.88%
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
218

Morarka Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Morarka Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.78%
  • Individuals and others33.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
66.78%33.22%66.78%33.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.24%64.58%64.58%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.82%64.97%65.14%65.18%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.88%65.98%65.98%66.17%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%
Indian promoters64.24%64.58%64.58%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.82%64.97%65.14%65.18%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.88%65.98%65.98%66.17%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%
35.76%35.42%35.42%35.22%35.22%35.22%35.18%35.03%34.86%34.82%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.12%34.02%34.02%33.83%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%
Shares in issue45,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,10045,02,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Morarka Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,261Dec 162,232Mar 172,214Jun 172,201Sep 172,152Dec 172,155Mar 182,157Jun 182,196Sep 182,192Dec 182,180Mar 192,165Jun 192,180Sep 191,540Dec 191,504Mar 201,508Jun 201,613Sep 201,664Dec 202,276Mar 212,350Jun 212,380Sep 212,450Dec 212,346Mar 222,542Jun 223,045Sep 222,955Dec 222,891Mar 232,852Jun 233,089Sep 233,174Dec 233,179Mar 243,279Jun 244,095Sep 244,154Dec 244,227Mar 254,143Jun 254,171Sep 254,031Dec 254,004Mar 264,117Jun 264,070Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2612,2322,2142,2012,1522,1552,1572,1962,1922,1802,1652,1801,5401,5041,5081,6131,6642,2762,3502,3802,4502,3462,5423,0452,9552,8912,8523,0893,1743,1793,2794,0954,1544,2274,1434,1714,0314,0044,1174,070
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
2,2572,2282,2102,1972,1482,1512,1532,1922,1882,1762,1612,1761,5361,5001,5041,6091,6602,2722,3462,3762,4462,3422,5383,0412,9512,8872,8483,0853,1703,1753,2754,0914,1504,2234,1394,1674,0274,0004,1134,066
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Morarka Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DWARIKESH TRADING COMPANY LTD, 49.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DWARIKESH TRADING COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others49.08%22,09,854
PRANAY GAUTAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.24%5,06,032
GAUTAM RADHESHYAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%1,67,279
SMRITI GAUTAM MORARKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.74%1,23,199
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Morarka Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%––––3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.60%3.60%3.60%4.48%4.44%4.44%4.44%
AARTHI SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.00%1.89%1.89%1.89%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%3.72%3.46%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%
SWATI MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
DEVIKA ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––
ANMOL SEKHRI CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.55%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.57%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.05%1.05%––
Anmol SekhriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––
Satish Kumar SubbiahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.22%3.79%3.79%3.75%1.28%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.77%3.67%3.67%–––––––––––––––––
IEPF - Suspense AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.78%3.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.