Moonbeam Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530033

Moonbeam Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995

Last traded ₹6.25 on 13 Jul 2015

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr−33.3% on a year ago · +80.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr+33.3% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.010.0% on a year ago
Net margin
22.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Moonbeam Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 15Mar 160.0Jun 16Sep 160.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.00.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017A loss in 1 of the 5 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
25.0%−66.7%11.1%25.0%11.1%−66.7%22.2%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017worked outMar 2018
Revenue from operations–0.01–0.04–0.010.010.020.010.010.00–0.02–0.010.030.010.000.010.02
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.040.010.010.01–––––––––––––
Other income––––––––––0.02–0.01–––––––
Profit before tax−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.21−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.030.00–0.00–0.00––0.010.000.000.000.01
Tax–––––––––––––––0.00–0.00–0.00
Tax rate–––––––––––––––20.0%–––20.0%
Net profit−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.21−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.030.00–0.00––––0.00–0.00–0.00
Net margin–−200.0%–−611.4%–−109.1%−233.3%−156.3%11.1%–25.0%––––11.1%–−66.7%–22.2%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––₹0.01₹0.00−₹0.01–₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2016 and Sep 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.8−0.1Mar 090.3−0.1Mar 100.1−0.1Mar 110.6−0.1Mar 120.0Mar 130.0−0.2Mar 140.00.0Mar 150.50.0Mar 160.10.0Mar 170.00.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.81 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 6 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.1%−470.0%−14.7%−39.6%−183.8%−12.2%−470.0%−81.8%0.5%7.1%5.4%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.810.320.070.610.040.040.030.550.070.04
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.440.200.040.42–––0.510.00–
Depreciation and amortisation0.070.070.070.070.070.07––––
Other income–0.010.00–0.190.06–0.030.01–
Profit before tax−0.10−0.06−0.13−0.07–−0.19−0.030.010.010.00
Tax–––––––0.000.000.00
Net profit−0.12−0.13−0.13−0.07–−0.19−0.030.000.010.00
Net margin−14.7%−39.6%−183.8%−12.2%–−470.0%−81.8%0.5%7.1%5.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share₹0.01₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share₹0.01₹0.01

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−36.9%−60.6%−78.6%792.6%−93.1%−4.8%−17.5%1,560.6%−87.2%−47.1%
Net profit growth––––––––66.7%−60.0%
Earnings per share growth–––––––––−28.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−29.8%−2.5%3.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate−20.2%––
Net margin, average−87.7%−107.7%4.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent40.0033.3333.33
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Moonbeam Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20156.25−38.3%10.005.16
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 13 Jul 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Jul 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Jul 20156.256.256.256.256.25200
22 Jun 20155.965.965.965.965.96100
4 May 20155.145.685.145.685.41200
29 Apr 20155.005.415.005.415.10400
24 Apr 20155.705.705.165.165.211,200
16 Apr 20155.435.435.435.435.43200
6 Apr 20155.715.715.715.715.71400
1 Apr 20156.016.016.016.016.01900
18 Mar 20156.326.326.326.326.32400
10 Mar 20156.656.656.656.656.65100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530033
ISIN
INE526D01010
CIN
L36999DL1988PLC033670
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
3/14A, Vijay Nagar, 1st Floor, Double Storey, New Delhi 110009, Delhi
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments