Moongipa Capital Finance logo

Moongipa Capital Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530167FinanceSmall Cap

Moongipa Capital Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹18.50up ₹0.17 (0.93%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.33.

27 Oct: open ₹18.24, high ₹18.50, low ₹18.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹12.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹23.00High, 28 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,386th largest listed
P/E
27.66
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, BSE
1,026

Moongipa Capital Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Moongipa Capital Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.11%
  • Individuals and others59.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
62.62%37.38%40.11%59.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.60%34.91%34.91%34.91%35.11%35.11%35.32%35.52%35.52%36.40%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%40.11%
Indian promoters34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.60%34.91%34.91%34.91%35.11%35.11%35.32%35.52%35.52%36.40%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%37.39%40.11%
65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.40%65.09%65.09%65.09%64.89%64.89%64.68%64.48%64.48%63.60%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%59.89%
Shares in issue30,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80030,54,80091,64,40091,64,40091,64,40091,64,40091,64,40091,64,40091,64,400
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,0002,0002,000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Moongipa Capital Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,539Dec 163,534Mar 173,531Jun 173,526Sep 173,517Dec 173,519Mar 183,517Jun 183,519Sep 183,376Dec 183,293Mar 193,282Jun 193,292Sep 193,285Dec 193,282Mar 203,282Jun 203,278Sep 203,272Dec 203,275Mar 213,326Jun 213,434Sep 213,863Dec 214,134Mar 224,135Jun 224,131Sep 224,221Dec 224,236Mar 234,143Jun 234,087Sep 234,045Dec 234,053Mar 244,121Jun 244,691Sep 245,781Dec 245,963Mar 255,842Jun 255,771Sep 255,686Dec 255,621Mar 265,551Jun 265,490Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5393,5343,5313,5263,5173,5193,5173,5193,3763,2933,2823,2923,2853,2823,2823,2783,2723,2753,3263,4343,8634,1344,1354,1314,2214,2364,1434,0874,0454,0534,1214,6915,7815,9635,8425,7715,6865,6215,5515,490
7777777777777777777777777777777799988888
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777799988888
3,5323,5273,5243,5193,5103,5123,5103,5123,3693,2863,2753,2853,2783,2753,2753,2713,2653,2683,3193,4273,8564,1274,1284,1244,2144,2294,1364,0804,0384,0464,1144,6845,7725,9545,8335,7635,6785,6135,5435,482
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Moongipa Capital Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY JAIN, 10.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.05%9,21,150
PIYUSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.41%4,96,110
SURESH CHANDER JAIN AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.37%4,92,425
SANJAY JAIN AND SONS HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.85%4,44,915
POOJA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.84%4,43,400
PRATYAKSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.76%4,36,300
NIRMAL JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.20%2,92,897
RUCHI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.62%1,48,505
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Moongipa Capital Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NISHANT INBUILD LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.82%3.07%–2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%4.41%4.97%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%
VARSHA CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
ARDOUR FINMAN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
VIMAL KUMAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%–1.51%–––––1.01%1.53%1.97%1.72%
FILEX SYSTEMS PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.66%1.66%1.66%
ASHUTOSH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.28%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.49%1.49%
SUMIT JINDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.42%
SPV FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–
UDIT AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
SPV RESORTS AND BANQUETS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%––––––
SUDHANSHU KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%––––––
BHOPENDRA KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––
PMC FINCORP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.55%2.66%3.51%3.01%2.04%2.10%––––––––
ANJANI KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.74%1.64%––––––––
KANCHAN SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–––––––––
VINAY KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––––––––
DEEPTI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––
VINOD KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREHOLDERS HOLD ABOVE 2 LACSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SPV FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.50%; NISHANT INBUILD LIMITED 4.97%, +0.56 pts; VIMAL KUMAR MEHTA 1.72%, −0.25 pts; 1 more moved