Modern Shares and Stockbrokers logo

Modern Shares and Stockbrokers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509760FinanceSmall Cap

Modern Shares and Stockbrokers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1971
Last close ₹30.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.00.

29 Oct: open ₹30.00, high ₹30.00, low ₹30.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹24.70Low, 5 Mar 2026₹49.57High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹8.79 Cr4,664th largest listed
P/E
80.90
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
1.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
3

Modern Shares and Stockbrokers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modern Shares and Stockbrokers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.83%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.83%0.18%72.83%27.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%
Indian promoters72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%
27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%
Shares in issue29,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,12529,31,125
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modern Shares and Stockbrokers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,130Dec 161,129Mar 171,114Jun 171,111Sep 17972Dec 17952Mar 18951Jun 18942Sep 18929Dec 18923Mar 19921Jun 19918Sep 19899Dec 19894Mar 20893Jun 20871Sep 20867Dec 20866Mar 21871Jun 21874Sep 211,094Dec 211,320Mar 221,374Jun 221,353Sep 221,335Dec 221,425Mar 231,527Jun 231,761Sep 232,060Dec 232,213Mar 242,272Jun 242,474Sep 242,795Dec 242,926Mar 252,924Jun 252,918Sep 252,922Dec 252,963Mar 263,025Jun 263,069Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1301,1291,1141,1119729529519429299239219188998948938718678668718741,0941,3201,3741,3531,3351,4251,5271,7612,0602,2132,2722,4742,7952,9262,9242,9182,9222,9633,0253,069
101010101010101010101010101010101010101099999888888888888888
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101099999888888888888888
1,1201,1191,1041,1019629429419329199139119088898848838618578568618641,0851,3111,3651,3441,3261,4171,5191,7532,0522,2052,2642,4662,7872,9182,9162,9102,9142,9553,0173,061
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modern Shares and Stockbrokers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bhagwanti Exports Private Limited, 36.68%.

Holder
Bhagwanti Exports Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others36.68%10,75,075
Anil S ManghnaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.52%4,55,010
Narendra H Advani (NR NR)Individuals and Hindu undivided families14.90%4,36,699
Ghansham ShewakramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%49,600
Bright Lands Hotel Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.69%49,600
Meena ShewakramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%32,700
Shalini Advani (NR NR)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%19,100
Monish Ghansham ShewakramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%17,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modern Shares and Stockbrokers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kamal Ramesh DhanwaniNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%
Angelina Vivek DaswaniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%
Lal Hariram GanwaniNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
Mohan ChattaramResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%––––––––––––
Deepak KohliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%–1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.69%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAL KOHLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.46%–––1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.