Modipon logo

Modipon shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 503776RealtySmall Cap

Modipon Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1969
Last close ₹39.27down ₹2.06 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.33.

27 Oct: open ₹39.27, high ₹39.27, low ₹39.27

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹27.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹65.77High, 5 May 2026
Market cap
₹45 Cr3,498th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
64

Modipon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modipon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.08%
  • Foreign institutions8.89%
  • Indian institutions1.29%
  • Governments11.25%
  • Individuals and others14.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.08%1.29%64.08%8.89%1.29%11.25%14.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.74%63.74%74.99%74.99%63.74%63.74%63.74%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%
Indian promoters63.74%63.74%74.99%74.99%63.74%63.74%63.74%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%64.08%
36.26%36.26%25.01%25.01%36.26%36.26%36.26%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%35.92%
Shares in issue1,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,6891,15,76,689
Shares locked in––37,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,632–––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––37,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,85,07737,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,63237,38,632–––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modipon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,648Dec 167,602Mar 177,504Jun 177,459Sep 177,330Dec 177,278Mar 187,250Jun 187,229Sep 187,195Dec 187,180Mar 197,159Jun 197,140Sep 197,104Dec 197,097Mar 207,082Jun 207,058Sep 207,048Dec 207,036Mar 217,026Jun 217,029Sep 217,085Dec 217,132Mar 227,341Jun 227,332Sep 227,272Dec 227,246Mar 237,184Jun 237,150Sep 237,175Dec 237,265Mar 247,193Jun 247,312Sep 247,312Dec 247,302Mar 257,294Jun 257,274Sep 257,251Dec 257,225Mar 267,174Jun 267,147Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6487,6027,5047,4597,3307,2787,2507,2297,1957,1807,1597,1407,1047,0977,0827,0587,0487,0367,0267,0297,0857,1327,3417,3327,2727,2467,1847,1507,1757,2657,1937,3127,3127,3027,2947,2747,2517,2257,1747,147
12121313121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters12121313121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
7,6367,5907,4917,4467,3187,2677,2397,2187,1847,1697,1487,1297,0937,0867,0717,0477,0377,0257,0157,0187,0747,1217,3307,3217,2617,2357,1737,1397,1647,2547,1827,3017,3017,2917,2837,2637,2407,2147,1637,136
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modipon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Modi Intecontinental Private Limited, 32.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Modi Intecontinental Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.70%37,85,27737,85,277
Ashoka Mercantile LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.74%18,22,16218,22,162
Daisy Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.64%7,69,2297,69,229
Modi Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.05%7,00,0007,00,000
Veena ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.25%2,59,9252,59,925
Manish ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%39,33939,339
Mahendra Kumar Modi (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%28,30228,302
Aditee ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,4485,448
Ruchika ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,4585,458
Ginni Devi ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,5240
Mahendra Kumar ModiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%211211
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Modipon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
U.P. STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYState governments–––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%–11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%
RAJPUTANA DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
CRESTA FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.93%2.93%2.93%–2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.58%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––1.07%–––1.08%1.08%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.08%––
Uttar Pradesh State Industrial Development AuthorityState governments––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.25%–––––
Lotus Global Investments LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.97%5.97%5.97%–––––––––
Rajputana Fertilizers LimitedCompanies–3.98%3.98%–3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%–––––––––
APMS Investment Fund Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category II6.70%6.70%6.70%–6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.67%6.08%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%––––––––––––
U.P. State Ind. Dev.Corp.State governments11.25%–––––11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%–––––––––––––
U.P State Industrial Corporation LimitedCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––11.25%11.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
U.P State Ind. Dev. CorporationFinancial Institution Or Banks–11.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.