Modi Naturals logo

Modi Naturals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MODINATURBSE: 519003Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Modi Naturals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1986 on BSE, Dec 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹332.50up ₹2.15 (0.65%)BSE ₹324.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹330.35.

30 Oct: open ₹334.05, high ₹336.70, low ₹322.75

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹261.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹526.30High, 22 May 2026
Market cap
₹442 Cr1,867th largest listed
P/E
8.46
P/B
2.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
35.6%
ROCE
20.7%
Debt to equity
0.94
Volume, NSE
3,36777.1% delivered

Modi Naturals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modi Naturals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.09%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.09%0.25%69.09%30.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.81%73.81%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%74.14%65.40%65.46%65.47%65.50%65.72%65.76%66.13%66.13%66.32%66.58%66.88%66.88%66.88%67.36%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%
Indian promoters73.81%73.81%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%74.14%65.40%65.46%65.47%65.50%65.72%65.76%66.13%66.13%66.32%66.58%66.88%66.88%66.88%67.36%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%
26.19%26.19%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%25.86%34.60%34.54%34.53%34.50%34.28%34.24%33.87%33.87%33.68%33.42%33.12%33.12%33.12%32.64%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%
Shares in issue1,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,11,17,9341,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,26,56,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,3971,33,06,397
Shares locked in–––––––15,38,46315,38,46315,38,46315,38,463–––––––––400–59,14,290–––––42,74,84442,74,8446,50,00042,74,844–––6,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––59,14,290–––––42,74,84442,74,8446,50,00042,74,844–––6,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modi Naturals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,446Dec 164,395Mar 174,532Jun 174,556Sep 174,469Dec 174,479Mar 184,442Jun 184,429Sep 184,423Dec 184,413Mar 194,387Jun 194,375Sep 194,391Dec 194,413Mar 204,447Jun 204,470Sep 204,449Dec 204,693Mar 215,052Jun 215,685Sep 216,031Dec 216,638Mar 226,712Jun 226,445Sep 226,268Dec 226,205Mar 235,861Jun 236,135Sep 236,464Dec 236,338Mar 246,304Jun 246,102Sep 246,708Dec 246,558Mar 256,504Jun 256,794Sep 256,859Dec 256,886Mar 266,980Jun 267,190Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4464,3954,5324,5564,4694,4794,4424,4294,4234,4134,3874,3754,3914,4134,4474,4704,4494,6935,0525,6856,0316,6386,7126,4456,2686,2055,8616,1356,4646,3386,3046,1026,7086,5586,5046,7946,8596,8866,9807,190
8888888886666777777777888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888886666777777777888888888888888888
4,4384,3874,5244,5484,4614,4714,4344,4214,4154,4074,3814,3694,3854,4064,4404,4634,4424,6865,0455,6786,0246,6316,7046,4376,2606,1975,8536,1276,4566,3306,2966,0946,7006,5506,4966,7866,8516,8786,9727,182
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modi Naturals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NITA MODI, 29.65%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NITA MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.65%39,45,6300.00%
ANIL MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.93%21,20,3436.13%
AKSHAY MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.44%20,54,00121.42%
DAS TRADELINK LLP(formerly DAS Tradelink Pvt Ltd)Indian companies, trusts and others4.85%6,46,0000.00%
ANIL MODI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.00%2,65,7500.00%
D D MODI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%61,1830.00%
NEHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%58,50064.96%
ADITI MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%42,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Modi Naturals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIKHIL KISHORCHANDRA VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.26%3.26%3.49%4.68%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.76%5.76%5.79%5.79%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.93%5.93%
BILKIS ZUBAIR HAWA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.17%1.13%1.15%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.16%
RAJESH HARICHANDRA BUDHRANINon-resident Indians––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.11%1.11%1.16%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.44%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––1.25%1.25%1.25%––
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––
CHAITALI NIKHIL VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––
NIKHIL VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.89%1.89%2.12%–––––––––––––––3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%––––––––––––––––
VORA CHAITALI NIKHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.80%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––
VARUN DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.85%1.93%1.38%––––––––––––––––––
Own Infracon Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Pentagon Builders Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%–––––––2.69%2.61%––––––––––––––––––––
KAUSHIK DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.54%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––
FALGUNI SHREYANS DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
Charandeep SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREANS DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.21%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prime India Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.30%6.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BILKIS ZUBAIR HAWA . 1.16%, +0.01 pts