Modern Dairies logo

Modern Dairies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519287Food ProductsSmall Cap

Modern Dairies Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹40.78down ₹0.47 (1.14%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.25.

28 Oct: open ₹41.95, high ₹42.40, low ₹40.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹26.56Low, 30 Jul 2026₹55.93High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹130 Cr2,947th largest listed
P/E
21.95
P/B
1.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, BSE
10,444

Modern Dairies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modern Dairies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.34%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.34%0.03%60.34%0.07%39.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%55.45%55.45%60.34%
Indian promoters45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%45.71%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%55.45%55.45%60.34%
54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.29%54.29%54.29%54.29%54.29%54.29%54.29%54.29%49.41%49.41%49.41%49.41%44.55%44.55%39.66%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,33,19,8612,56,19,8612,56,19,8612,56,19,8612,56,19,8612,84,19,8612,84,19,8613,19,19,861
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,1005,10080,62,0791,03,62,07923,00,00023,00,00051,00,00051,00,00086,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,1005,10080,62,0791,03,62,07923,00,00023,00,00051,00,00051,00,00086,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Modern Dairies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,044Dec 1614,955Mar 1715,248Jun 1715,194Sep 1715,046Dec 1714,878Mar 1814,633Jun 1814,564Sep 1814,576Dec 1814,508Mar 1914,433Jun 1914,445Sep 1914,382Dec 1914,370Mar 2014,350Jun 2014,340Sep 2014,344Dec 2014,178Mar 2114,769Jun 2114,951Sep 2115,122Dec 2115,704Mar 2215,492Jun 2215,713Sep 2215,501Dec 2215,629Mar 2315,540Jun 2316,371Sep 2317,149Dec 2316,691Mar 2417,149Jun 2416,973Sep 2416,934Dec 2416,967Mar 2516,815Jun 2516,859Sep 2516,941Dec 2516,838Mar 2616,726Jun 2616,495Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,04414,95515,24815,19415,04614,87814,63314,56414,57614,50814,43314,44514,38214,37014,35014,34014,34414,17814,76914,95115,12215,70415,49215,71315,50115,62915,54016,37117,14916,69117,14916,97316,93416,96716,81516,85916,94116,83816,72616,495
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111112111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111112111111111111
15,03314,94415,23715,18315,03514,86714,62214,55314,56514,49714,42214,43414,37114,35914,33914,32914,33314,16714,75814,94015,11115,69315,48115,70215,49015,61815,52916,36017,13816,68017,13816,96216,92316,95516,80416,84816,93016,82716,71516,484
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modern Dairies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHAN KUMAR GOYAL, 15.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHAN KUMAR GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.03%47,97,54341.69%
ALKA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.62%40,28,97229.78%
CHANDIGARH FINANCE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.68%27,71,89272.15%
KRISHAN GOYAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.14%22,80,00043.86%
ADITYA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.53%20,83,87257.59%
MALA BUILDERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.76%12,00,000100.00%
SHREE GANESH INVESTMENTS AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.26%7,20,0000.00%
TIMES FINVEST AND COMMERCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.10%6,70,0000.00%
NABHA COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%5,27,6000.00%
AMARJIT GOYAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%1,50,0000.00%
BHARAT FORGING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%30,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Modern Dairies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAVEN KUMAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.87%2.04%2.28%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.59%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.33%2.33%2.07%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.03%1.15%1.15%1.39%1.51%1.64%1.51%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
SANDHYA ASHOKKUMAR DHOOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.59%1.35%1.40%1.33%1.28%1.28%1.20%1.08%1.07%–
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%1.06%–
AJAY GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%–––––––
SHYAMADEVI OMPRAKASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––––––
RACHANADEVI RAJU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––
Suresh PoonatiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.01%; DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA 1.51%, +0.05 pts