Media Matrix Worldwide logo

Media Matrix Worldwide shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MMWLBSE: 512267EntertainmentSmall Cap

Media Matrix Worldwide Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1985
Last close ₹21.68up ₹0.79 (3.78%)BSE ₹21.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.89.

27 Oct: open ₹21.89, high ₹21.89, low ₹20.81

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.86Low, 27 Jan 2026₹24.00High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,456 Cr1,373rd largest listed
P/E
345.54
P/B
36.60
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.2%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
1.15
Volume, NSE
1,48,37761.8% delivered

Media Matrix Worldwide's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Media Matrix Worldwide, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.41%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.72%0.01%59.41%0.01%40.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.14%60.14%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.41%59.41%59.41%
Indian promoters60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.14%60.14%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.41%59.41%59.41%
39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.86%39.86%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.59%40.59%40.59%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares10.61%12.48%14.76%14.76%14.76%9.02%9.02%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,2191,13,27,42,219
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Media Matrix Worldwide shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,294Dec 163,255Mar 173,211Jun 173,160Sep 173,045Dec 173,032Mar 183,008Jun 182,970Sep 182,953Dec 182,907Mar 192,876Jun 192,857Sep 192,813Dec 192,800Mar 202,936Jun 202,964Sep 203,292Dec 203,831Mar 215,339Jun 216,684Sep 2114,037Dec 2118,661Mar 2222,070Jun 2221,071Sep 2220,480Dec 2218,712Mar 2317,862Jun 2317,724Sep 2318,078Dec 2319,592Mar 2420,326Jun 2422,716Sep 2422,868Dec 2423,865Mar 2523,215Jun 2522,907Sep 2522,622Dec 2522,479Mar 2622,772Jun 2622,466Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,2943,2553,2113,1603,0453,0323,0082,9702,9532,9072,8762,8572,8132,8002,9362,9643,2923,8315,3396,68414,03718,66122,07021,07120,48018,71217,86217,72418,07819,59220,32622,71622,86823,86523,21522,90722,62222,47922,77222,466
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
3,2913,2523,2083,1573,0423,0293,0052,9672,9502,9042,8732,8542,8102,7972,9332,9613,2893,8285,3366,68114,03418,65822,06721,06820,47718,70917,85917,72118,07519,58920,32322,71322,86523,86223,21222,90422,61922,47622,76922,463
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Media Matrix Worldwide promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED, 56.09%. The filing names 41 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others56.09%63,53,61,606
NEXTWAVE COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.03%3,42,94,146
MAHENDRA NAHATAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%33,26,166
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Media Matrix Worldwide, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
V AND A VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%
SIDDHANT COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%
GRD SECURITIES LTD.Companies–––––––––––––2.29%2.28%––––––––––––1.54%1.56%1.57%1.87%2.27%3.00%3.03%1.68%2.71%2.71%2.94%3.05%3.05%
RUPAK TRADING PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
ARIZONA GLOBALSERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.00%1.00%
ADESH BROKING HOUSE PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––1.48%1.55%1.57%––1.66%1.71%1.57%1.38%1.34%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––
TEESTA RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%––––––––––––––
HASTIN MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.66%–––––––––––––––
Ojasvi Trading Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.63%4.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.