Market Creators logo

Market Creators shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526891FinanceSmall Cap

Market Creators Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹15.00down ₹0.28 (1.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.28.

30 Oct: open ₹15.00, high ₹15.00, low ₹15.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹10.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹16.27High, 16 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹16 Cr4,895th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.49
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.0%
ROE without one-offs
−0.6%
ROCE
−2.3%
Debt to equity
0.56
Volume, BSE
100

Market Creators' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Market Creators, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 71.96%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.27%
  • Individuals and others13.35%
  • Depositary receipts52.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
52.38%13.35%34.27%13.35%52.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.83%70.89%70.89%70.91%70.91%33.78%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.37%33.37%34.27%
Indian promoters70.83%70.89%70.89%70.91%70.91%33.78%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.37%33.37%34.27%
29.17%29.11%29.11%29.09%29.09%13.84%13.67%13.67%13.67%13.67%13.67%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%14.25%14.25%13.35%
Depositary receipts–––––52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,0001,05,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––55,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,00055,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Market Creators shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,887Dec 163,879Mar 173,869Jun 173,855Sep 173,852Dec 173,839Mar 183,827Jun 183,832Sep 183,830Dec 183,827Mar 193,828Jun 193,827Sep 193,827Dec 193,827Mar 203,826Jun 203,829Sep 203,829Dec 203,824Mar 213,817Jun 213,813Sep 213,828Dec 214,083Mar 224,162Jun 224,270Sep 224,245Dec 224,216Mar 234,225Jun 234,214Sep 234,198Dec 234,196Mar 244,172Jun 244,266Sep 244,353Dec 244,391Mar 254,396Jun 254,372Sep 254,374Dec 254,356Mar 264,337Jun 264,317Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8873,8793,8693,8553,8523,8393,8273,8323,8303,8273,8283,8273,8273,8273,8263,8293,8293,8243,8173,8133,8284,0834,1624,2704,2454,2164,2254,2144,1984,1964,1724,2664,3534,3914,3964,3724,3744,3564,3374,317
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
3,8823,8743,8643,8503,8473,8313,8193,8243,8223,8193,8203,8193,8193,8193,8183,8213,8213,8163,8093,8053,8204,0754,1544,2624,2374,2084,2174,2064,1904,1884,1644,2584,3454,3834,3884,3644,3664,3484,3294,309
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Market Creators promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kalpesh Jayantilal Shah, 21.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kalpesh Jayantilal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.06%22,10,961
BINA RASHMIKANT ACHARYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.76%13,40,000
Vidhi Kalpesh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%32,173
Jayantilal Harkisondas Shah (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%9,751
Chirag PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Market Creators, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Laxmipat DudheriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.76%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.76%
Neela Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.59%0.59%–
Seema JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.64%1.64%1.64%0.78%––––––––––––––0.71%–––––––––––––––––––
Shailendra Kumar BadjatyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.50%1.50%1.50%0.72%––––––––––––––0.67%–––––––––––––––––––
Goldmine Sh & Finance LtdOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%1.21%1.21%1.21%0.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Neela Jayantilal Shah no longer named, from 0.59%