M K Proteins logo

M K Proteins shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MKPLBSE: 543919Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

M K Proteins Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2017 on NSE, Jun 2023 on BSE · Issue price ₹712
Last close ₹3.67down ₹0.08 (2.13%)BSE ₹3.69

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.75.

28 Oct: open ₹3.78, high ₹3.78, low ₹3.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.56Low, 30 Mar 2026₹7.08High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹138 Cr2,433rd largest listed
P/E
29.32
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.4%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
1,23,99783.3% delivered

M K Proteins' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns M K Proteins, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.82%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.82%0.00%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.17%25.18%25.16%25.15%25.17%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%Sep 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%
Indian promoters74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%
25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%
Shares in issue41,70,80041,70,80041,70,8001,25,12,4001,25,12,4001,25,12,40012,51,24,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,00037,53,72,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of M K Proteins shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42Sep 2157Mar 2287Sep 22150Mar 23344Jun 231,454Sep 236,587Dec 2337,289Mar 2436,018Jun 2443,395Sep 2455,882Dec 2467,754Mar 2571,656Jun 2572,294Sep 2571,538Dec 2570,742Mar 2670,737Jun 2669,601Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4257871503441,4546,58737,28936,01843,39555,88267,75471,65672,29471,53870,74270,73769,601
161616161616161717171717171717171717
Indian promoters161616161616161717171717171717171717
2641711343281,4386,57137,27236,00143,37855,86567,73771,63972,27771,52170,72570,72069,584
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

M K Proteins promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAGUN GARG, 6.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAGUN GARGIndian companies, trusts and others6.33%2,37,60,000
VINOD KUMAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.23%2,34,00,000
RAJ KUMAR GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.19%2,32,20,000
SHIVANI GARGIndian companies, trusts and others6.11%2,29,32,000
SUNILA GARGIndian companies, trusts and others5.71%2,14,20,000
KAMLA FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.61%2,10,60,000
RAJ KUMAR GARG HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.65%1,74,60,000
PARVIND KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.33%1,62,72,000
SHIB CHARAN DASS INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.27%1,60,20,000
SHEEL GARGIndian companies, trusts and others4.20%1,57,68,000
MANIK GARGIndian companies, trusts and others3.89%1,46,10,000
NEELESH GARGIndian companies, trusts and others3.89%1,46,10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of M K Proteins, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUTONOMY HOMESCompanies––––––1.59%–––––––––––
JAGAN INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––
JTL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––
AUTONOMY HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.12%––––––––––––
7M DEVELOPERS LLPCompanies–––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––
AUTONOMY MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.12%4.12%–4.12%4.12%–––––––––––––
ARUNA HOMESCompanies–––2.72%2.72%–––––––––––––
RAJAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.21%2.31%2.25%–––––––––––––
MADHUDEVI SANJAY BUCHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.01%–––––––––––––––
NANDINI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.36%4.36%––––––––––––––––
ARUNA HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.98%3.98%––––––––––––––––
BHAVISHYA INVESTSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.17%3.60%––––––––––––––––
ALBATROSS HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.84%3.36%––––––––––––––––
MEDANTA REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.16%3.16%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.