Mishka Finance and Trading share price

BSE: 512191Finance

Mishka Finance and Trading Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1985

Trading suspended since 20 Apr 2015

Last traded ₹6.59 on 17 Apr 2015

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.09 Cr+11.5% on a year ago · −39.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.03 Cr+40.0% on a year ago · +40.0% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.20+1,900.0% on a year ago
Net margin
32.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Mishka Finance and Trading results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2018. Results for the quarter to Sep 2018 were due by 14 Nov 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
1.60.0Sep 151.80.1Dec 151.30.0Mar 160.30.0Jun 160.20.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.30.1Mar 170.10.0Jun 170.20.0Sep 170.10.1Dec 170.10.0Mar 180.10.0Jun 18
Peak revenue ₹1.77 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015; lowest ₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
44.4%0.9%1.4%3.3%0.9%4.9%6.4%18.3%30.1%25.6%30.1%44.4%13.9%32.2%Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Jun 18
₹ croreSep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018
Revenue from operations9.234.656.394.083.976.244.451.941.621.771.340.310.200.060.300.080.160.130.140.09
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought9.154.596.254.023.996.164.361.841.571.651.250.220.13–––––––
Other income0.090.120.060.060.08––––––––––0.080.160.130.140.09
Profit before tax0.130.130.180.070.040.040.070.050.030.080.020.020.020.020.130.030.060.080.030.04
Tax0.040.040.030.020.010.020.030.020.010.030.010.010.010.010.040.010.020.020.010.01
Tax rate32.3%30.3%18.3%29.0%28.6%34.1%37.3%30.0%30.3%31.0%36.7%30.0%31.1%31.9%31.1%25.9%25.0%26.3%25.9%26.3%
Net profit0.090.090.140.050.030.030.040.030.020.060.010.020.010.010.090.020.050.060.020.03
Net margin1.0%2.0%2.2%1.2%0.6%0.5%0.9%1.8%1.4%3.3%0.9%4.9%6.4%18.3%30.1%25.6%30.1%44.4%13.9%32.2%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––₹0.01₹0.01₹0.00₹0.01₹0.00₹0.20
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.10.0Mar 11−0.1Mar 12160.1Mar 13270.4Mar 14190.1Mar 156.70.1Mar 160.90.1Mar 170.50.1Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹27 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
28.4%0.7%2.5%0.7%1.6%0.8%1.9%14.8%28.4%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.5
  2. Other income+0.5
  3. Profit before tax0.2
  4. Tax−0.1
  5. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations––0.1–16.527.118.96.70.90.50.5
–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.1–16.326.818.56.30.3––
Other income––––0.20.4–––0.50.5
Profit before one-off items and tax0.00.00.0−0.10.20.60.20.20.20.20.2
One-off items––––––0.0––––
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−0.10.20.60.20.20.20.20.2
Tax––0.0–0.10.20.10.10.10.10.1
Net profit0.00.00.0−0.10.10.40.10.10.10.10.2
Net margin––2.5%–0.7%1.6%0.8%1.9%14.8%28.4%29.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
₹0.00₹0.00––––––₹0.01₹0.10
As stated that year−₹0.01−₹0.01––––––₹0.01₹0.10
Diluted earnings per share––––––––₹0.01–
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth64.8%−30.4%−64.7%−86.9%−42.3%
Net profit growth249.6%−65.7%−13.8%3.2%10.9%
Earnings per share growth––––900.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate86.3%−50.2%−70.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–3.4%−0.5%
Net margin, average–9.5%15.0%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.00–30.6827.3232.5631.6431.0225.91
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Mishka Finance and Trading share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20156.59−77.3%27.906.59
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 17 Apr 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 17 Apr 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 Apr 20156.596.596.596.596.5960
16 Apr 20156.726.726.726.726.7275
15 Apr 20156.856.856.856.856.8551
13 Apr 20156.986.986.986.986.9860
10 Apr 20157.127.127.127.127.12250
9 Apr 20157.267.267.267.267.26102
6 Apr 20157.407.407.407.407.4046,567
27 Mar 20157.557.557.557.557.554,57,215
26 Mar 20157.707.707.707.707.701,00,003
25 Mar 20157.857.857.857.857.851,25,003
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
16 Jan 2014Split0.1000Each share became 10.
5 Feb 2013Bonus0.1250Holders received 7 bonus shares for every 1 held.
Earlier prices are multiplied by the factor, so the chart reads as one share held throughout.

Company details

BSE code
512191
ISIN
INE231N01024
Industry
Finance
CIN
L51900MH1985PLC035397
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
Shop no. 63,, 1st Floor,, Shagun Arcade CHSL,, Gen. A K Vaidya Marg, Malad (E), Mumbai 400097, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Universal Capital Securities Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments