Medico Intercontinental logo

Medico Intercontinental shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539938Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Medico Intercontinental Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2016
Last close ₹24.69down ₹0.31 (1.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.00.

30 Oct: open ₹24.40, high ₹25.00, low ₹24.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹20.61Low, 2 Jun 2026₹43.00High, 1 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹25 Cr3,833rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.3%
ROCE
−4.4%
Debt to equity
2.08
Volume, BSE
251

Medico Intercontinental's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Medico Intercontinental, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.51%
  • Individuals and others41.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
58.51%41.49%58.51%41.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4.80%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%57.15%57.15%58.51%58.51%
Indian promoters4.80%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%57.15%57.15%58.51%58.51%
95.20%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%42.85%42.85%41.49%41.49%
Shares in issue32,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,00032,49,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––18,28,55285,79,55285,79,55237,01,00037,01,00037,01,00037,01,000––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––17,76,89754,77,89754,77,89737,01,00037,01,00037,01,00037,01,000––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Medico Intercontinental shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

626Dec 16626Mar 17626Jun 17626Sep 17628Dec 17630Mar 18634Jun 18632Sep 18680Dec 18847Mar 19277Jun 19909Sep 19918Dec 19350Mar 20374Jun 20413Sep 20412Dec 20422Mar 21444Jun 21520Sep 21639Dec 21709Mar 22867Jun 221,005Sep 221,108Dec 221,085Mar 231,123Jun 231,134Sep 231,119Dec 233,499Mar 243,465Jun 243,577Sep 243,759Dec 243,731Mar 253,696Jun 253,625Sep 253,575Dec 253,499Mar 263,489Jun 263,446Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6266266266266286306346326808472779099183503744134124224445206397098671,0051,1081,0851,1231,1341,1193,4993,4653,5773,7593,7313,6963,6253,5753,4993,4893,446
4111111222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters4111111222222222222222222222222222222222
6226256256256276296336306788452759079163483724114104204425186377078651,0031,1061,0831,1211,1321,1173,4973,4633,5753,7573,7293,6943,6233,5733,4973,4873,444
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Medico Intercontinental promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAH SAMIR, 47.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAH SAMIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.77%47,76,999
DILIPKUMAR BHOGILAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.74%10,74,397
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Medico Intercontinental, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DD MASTER HUF .Other non-institutions––4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%1.50%1.50%1.46%1.33%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
LALITA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.48%––
SAURABH BABUBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%––––––––––
DHWANISH ASHVIN SHAH HUF(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
AMINESH LALITBHAI RUPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
HITEN BHARATKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
NEETA RAJESH RUPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
RAGINI ASHVIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
RAJESH LALITBHAI RUPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
SEJAL DHWANISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
NANAVATI NIRAV KIRITKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––
VAISHALI DHWANI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––
JAY SHARADKUMAR SHAHKey managers–––––––1.23%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%In concertIn concert––––––––––––––
SAMIR ROHITBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%–––––––––––––––––
SWETSAM STOCK HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––
JAGDISHCHANDRA DAHYALAL SHAH(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––1.14%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––
VSL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
DIXIT PRAKASHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––
SILKON TRADES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––2.36%4.15%4.08%4.08%4.08%1.51%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY JAYKANT SHAH (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––
JAYKUMAR JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––
JYOTIBEN JAYKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ RAJNIKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.54%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHI SIMLOTEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRAJ SAMIRBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG CHAMPAKLAL PUJARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.08%3.08%2.98%2.56%2.56%2.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARISH KUMAR RIJHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.23%1.23%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARHAM SHARE CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions39.23%13.93%13.93%8.96%––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMNARESH DASHADEEN NIRMALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUPAL BHAVIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YASH MANISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.54%1.54%1.35%2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARATI ARVIND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.05%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHUL HASMUKH BHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHAVANI JAYANTKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOSHA MALAV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%1.36%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJVI NARESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARESH JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.72%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHUL SHANTILAL SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.42%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UDAY SHARADBHAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 86 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LALITA . no longer named, from 1.50%