Midas Pharmasec (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530257

Midas Pharmasec Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2001

Last traded ₹28.55 on 28 Jun 2011

Delisted on 3 Aug 2011.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2011

  2. May 2011

    • 10 May · Business

      Bombay High Court vide its order dated May 06, 2011 has sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation of Midas Pharmasec Ltd. and Yew Investment Pvt. ....
  3. Apr 2011

  4. Feb 2011

  5. Jan 2011

    • 10 Jan · Business

      Shareholders of the Company have approved the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation, in the court convened meeting of the Equity Shareholders held ....
  6. Oct 2010

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.21 Cr+37.4% on a year ago · −2.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.14 Cr+84.6% on a year ago · +2.9% on the quarter before
Net margin
67.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.2
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.1

Midas Pharmasec results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2011. Results for the quarter to Jun 2011 were due by 14 Aug 2011, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1−0.1Jun 080.00.0Sep 080.00.0Dec 080.0−1.0Mar 09Jun 090.0Sep 090.0Dec 090.20.1Mar 100.1Jun 100.1Sep 100.20.1Dec 100.20.1Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹0.22 Cr, quarter to Dec 2010; lowest −₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Jun 2008A loss in 4 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,02,500.0%50.3%117.9%242.9%360.0%1,02,500.0%50.3%63.9%67.6%Jun 08Dec 08Jun 09Dec 09Jun 10Dec 10Mar 11
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations––−0.12−0.06−0.01−0.010.00–––0.16––0.220.21
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.00–0.00––––––––
Other income––––––0.01–0.050.04–0.090.10––
Finance costs––––––––––––––0.02
Profit before tax−0.02−0.02−0.29−0.07−0.02−0.04−1.03–0.030.030.110.070.080.170.18
Tax––––––0.00–––0.030.010.010.030.03
Tax rate––––––––––29.1%18.2%18.4%18.6%18.6%
Net profit−0.02−0.02−0.29−0.07−0.02−0.04−1.03–0.030.030.080.050.060.140.14
Net margin––246.6%117.9%242.9%360.0%1,02,500.0%–––50.3%––63.9%67.6%
Earnings per share––––––––₹0.03₹0.03₹0.08₹0.05₹0.06₹0.14–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2009.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0−0.3Mar 08−0.1−1.1Mar 090.30.2Mar 100.60.4Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹0.62 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest −₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2009A loss in 2 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,545.9%56.1%768.6%1,545.9%56.1%64.4%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.6
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.5
  4. Tax−0.1
  5. Net profit0.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations−0.04−0.070.310.62
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.00––
Other income–0.01––
Finance costs–––0.02
Profit before tax−0.27−1.140.210.49
Tax–0.000.030.09
Net profit−0.27−1.140.180.40
Net margin768.6%1,545.9%56.1%64.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011
Earnings per share₹0.18–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.18–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15.727.7

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011
Revenue growth97.8%
Net profit growth127.3%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure5 years3 years
Net margin, average608.7%555.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.3818.53
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2011, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+76.7%––0.0%
3 years+50.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 1 year are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 28 Jun 2011, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
28 Jun 201126.6529.4526.6528.5529.2519,878
27 Jun 201129.9029.9028.0528.0528.51431
24 Jun 201128.5029.7528.2029.5028.96190
23 Jun 201127.2029.9027.1529.6529.213,901
22 Jun 201129.5030.7528.5528.5528.952,122
21 Jun 201131.1031.8029.5030.0030.54291
20 Jun 201131.0031.0028.1031.0030.848,350
17 Jun 201129.5029.5529.2529.5529.525,679
16 Jun 201128.1528.1528.1528.1528.15409
15 Jun 201126.8526.8526.8526.8526.85450
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530257
ISIN
INE113D01025
Registered office
B-7/8, Satyam Shopping Centre, M.G. Road, Ghatkopar (E), Mumbai 400077, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments