Micro Forge (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 522298

Micro Forge (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹2.75 on 19 Apr 2012

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since May 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.08 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Micro Forge (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2012. Results for the quarter to Jun 2012 were due by 14 Aug 2012, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Jun 090.0Sep 090.0Dec 09−0.8Mar 10−0.9Jun 100.2−1.3Sep 102.50.0Dec 10−0.2Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 11−0.1Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹2.50 Cr, quarter to Dec 2010; lowest ₹0.22 Cr, quarter to Sep 2010A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
46.4%−575.8%−71.2%46.4%−575.8%−0.5%Jun 09Dec 09Jun 10Dec 10Jun 11Dec 11Mar 12
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations17.520.9––0.5–––––––0.22.5–––––
16.017.9––0.1–––––––0.41.3–––––
Materials and goods bought14.112.3–––––––0.0––1.01.7–––––
Operating profit before depreciation1.53.0––0.4–––––––−0.21.2–––––
Operating margin8.8%14.5%––84.5%–––––––−71.2%46.4%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.1––0.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1––––
Other income–0.0–––0.10.40.00.10.10.40.20.10.1–––––
Finance costs0.40.4––0.0–––––0.90.91.21.2–––––
Profit before tax1.12.5––0.3−0.30.0−0.10.00.0−0.8−0.9−1.30.0−0.20.00.00.0−0.1
Tax0.40.9–––––––––––––––––
Tax rate33.7%34.5%–––––––––––––––––
Net profit0.81.6––0.3−0.30.0−0.10.00.0−0.8−0.9−1.30.0−0.20.00.00.0−0.1
Net margin4.3%7.8%––67.2%–––––––−575.8%−0.5%–––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2008 and Jun 2008.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
78−17Mar 08Mar 09−3.3Mar 102.7−4.0Mar 11−0.1Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹78 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹2.73 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in 4 of the 4 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−19.3%−145.5%−19.3%−21.5%−21.7%−145.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2009.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations78.3––2.7–
93.4––3.3–
Materials and goods bought79.1––2.7–
Operating profit before depreciation−15.1––−0.6–
Operating margin−19.3%––−21.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.3–0.20.2–
Operating profit after depreciation−15.4––−0.8–
Other income0.9–0.80.4–
Finance costs2.5–3.43.6–
Profit before tax−17.0–−3.3−4.0−0.1
Tax0.0––––
Net profit−17.0–−3.3−4.0−0.1
Net margin−21.7%––−145.5%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012
Earnings per share−₹0.20
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1.88

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+54.4%––0.0%
3 years+9.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Apr 2012, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Apr 20122.752.752.752.752.75100
16 Apr 20122.892.892.892.892.89200
13 Apr 20123.043.043.043.043.04100
3 Apr 20123.193.193.193.193.19100
23 Mar 20123.353.353.353.353.35100
15 Mar 20123.523.523.523.523.52100
6 Mar 20123.703.703.703.703.70200
21 Feb 20123.893.893.893.893.893,000
16 Feb 20124.094.094.094.094.09600
24 Nov 20114.304.304.304.304.301,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
522298
ISIN
INE550E01018
CIN
L72200GJ1988PLC010369
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
New Tech Zone Gondal-Rajkot National Highway Behind Kishan Petrol Pump, Kangashiyli, 360002, Gujarat
Share registrar
Pinnacle Shares Registry Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments