Metropolis Healthcare logo

Metropolis Healthcare shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: METROPOLISBSE: 542650Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2019 · Issue price ₹880
Last close ₹550.50up ₹20.50 (3.87%)BSE ₹550.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹530.00.

27 Oct: open ₹528.25, high ₹553.00, low ₹528.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹412.25Low, 2 Apr 2026₹609.05High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹11,420 Cr557th largest listed
P/E
56.64
P/B
7.55
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
18.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,57,32059.3% delivered

Metropolis Healthcare's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Metropolis Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.82%
  • Foreign institutions11.67%
  • Indian institutions35.49%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.76%0.00%47.82%11.67%35.49%5.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.41%57.41%57.41%56.90%50.81%50.57%50.39%50.38%50.37%50.33%49.50%49.79%49.79%49.76%49.76%49.75%49.75%49.74%49.74%49.67%49.62%49.43%49.40%48.90%48.89%48.89%48.88%48.87%48.86%47.82%
Indian promoters57.41%57.41%57.41%56.90%50.81%50.57%50.39%50.38%50.37%50.33%49.50%49.79%49.79%49.76%49.76%49.75%49.75%49.74%49.74%49.67%49.62%49.43%49.40%48.90%48.89%48.89%48.88%48.87%48.86%47.82%
42.59%42.59%42.59%43.10%49.19%49.43%49.61%49.62%49.63%49.67%50.50%50.21%50.21%50.24%50.24%50.25%50.25%50.26%50.26%50.33%50.38%50.57%50.60%51.10%51.11%51.11%51.12%51.13%51.14%52.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares45.29%45.29%33.83%33.83%37.85%5.44%5.44%3.30%3.30%3.30%2.67%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.21%
Shares in issue5,01,78,6805,01,78,6805,01,78,6805,06,30,5665,06,81,6625,09,28,9265,11,06,8135,11,16,8135,11,28,9135,11,70,1295,11,70,4935,11,72,1195,11,74,7475,12,00,2495,12,06,2925,12,10,6645,12,10,8225,12,20,7065,12,23,5945,12,26,8615,12,28,8065,12,41,6295,12,67,3365,18,00,0445,18,01,8805,18,07,4605,18,21,98220,73,27,76820,73,31,96820,74,53,880
Shares locked in3,63,83,0853,63,83,0853,63,83,0853,63,83,0851,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,80,6661,01,81,48013,77613,81516,65718,03018,04510,2358,6588,3569,25110,71823,4405,47,3705,47,3155,43,69617,87163,82862,2521,12,036
Promoters' shares locked in2,88,07,5362,88,07,5362,88,07,5362,88,07,5361,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,7681,01,67,768000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Metropolis Healthcare shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,192Jun 1915,618Sep 1916,075Dec 1921,515Mar 2029,504Jun 2029,718Sep 2036,437Dec 2030,679Mar 2133,527Jun 2143,552Sep 2164,168Dec 2179,895Mar 2286,404Jun 2290,090Sep 2291,452Dec 2284,269Mar 2389,692Jun 2386,249Sep 2379,878Dec 2368,283Mar 2458,108Jun 2451,852Sep 2448,572Dec 2449,293Mar 2550,015Jun 2547,846Sep 2546,670Dec 2549,175Mar 2650,636Jun 2650,592Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,19215,61816,07521,51529,50429,71836,43730,67933,52743,55264,16879,89586,40490,09091,45284,26989,69286,24979,87868,28358,10851,85248,57249,29350,01547,84646,67049,17550,63650,592
444444466666666666666665455555
Indian promoters444444466666666666666665455555
18,18815,61416,07121,51129,50029,71436,43330,67333,52143,54664,16279,88986,39890,08491,44684,26389,68686,24379,87268,27758,10251,84648,56649,28850,01147,84146,66549,17050,63150,587
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Metropolis Healthcare promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Metz Advisory LLP, 29.75%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Metz Advisory LLPIndian companies, trusts and others29.75%6,17,14,8641.94%
Duru Shah Family Trust (Duru Sushil Shah & Sushil Kanubhai Shah)Indian companies, trusts and others10.54%2,18,68,7400.00%
Sushil Shah Family Trust (Sushil Kanubhai Shah & Duru Sushil Shah)Indian companies, trusts and others7.18%1,49,00,9800.00%
Ameera Sushil ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%7,27,3800.00%
Mayur ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Metropolis Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Metropolis Healthcare

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Core Diagnostics (Mauritius) Private LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.63%2.14%2.16%2.21%2.14%2.11%––––––
J P Morgan FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.33%1.66%2.15%2.83%2.80%2.67%2.53%2.22%1.92%1.90%1.71%1.59%––––––
Jpmorgan Indian Investment Trust PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.27%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.21%1.20%1.08%––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First Sentier Investors International Im LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.39%1.58%–1.44%1.39%––––––––
Fssa Indian Subcontinent Fund As Sub Fund of First Sentier Investors Global Umbrella Fund PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.03%–1.23%1.22%––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies TrustplcForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.15%––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du nQuebec - First Sentier Investors nInternational Im LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller nCompanies TrustplcForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––
Fssa Indian Subcontinent Fund As Sub nFund of First Sentier Investors Global nUmbrella Fund PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.48%–––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First State Investments International LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.28%1.32%–––––––––––––
Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.11%1.34%1.38%1.37%1.46%1.68%1.96%2.15%1.26%1.26%1.11%–––––––––––––
Indus India Fund (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.52%1.53%––––––––––––––––
Bright Star Investments Private LimitedCompanies2.88%2.88%2.88%2.85%1.76%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.61%1.39%1.23%1.14%1.05%1.07%––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.60%5.60%5.60%5.49%7.88%7.60%7.58%7.58%6.93%6.82%5.65%2.60%––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Asia Innovators FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––
Wasatch International Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.24%1.24%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
Fundsmith Emerging Equities Trust PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%1.06%1.08%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies–––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CA Lotus InvestmentsOther non-institutions14.31%14.31%14.31%14.18%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Alternative Investment Opportunities Trust - Edelweiss Crossover Opportunities FundOther non-institutions1.42%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Neuberger Berman Emerging Markets Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.