Mercury Laboratories logo

Mercury Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538964Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Mercury Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2015
Last close ₹749.95up ₹15.85 (2.16%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹734.10.

27 Oct: open ₹735.00, high ₹750.00, low ₹731.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹620.55Low, 24 Apr 2026₹928.50High, 26 May 2026
Market cap
₹90 Cr2,954th largest listed
P/E
21.61
P/B
1.55
Dividend yield
0.47%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
65

Mercury Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mercury Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.66%
  • Individuals and others26.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.66%26.34%73.66%26.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%
Indian promoters73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.62%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%73.66%
26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.38%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%
Shares in issue12,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,00012,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mercury Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,116Dec 161,130Mar 171,146Jun 171,157Sep 171,045Dec 171,040Mar 181,039Jun 181,038Sep 18957Dec 18949Mar 19945Jun 19954Sep 19924Dec 19916Mar 20946Jun 20939Sep 20923Dec 20948Mar 211,108Jun 211,139Sep 211,112Dec 211,175Mar 221,182Jun 221,185Sep 221,187Dec 221,146Mar 231,119Jun 231,149Sep 231,161Dec 231,214Mar 241,259Jun 241,345Sep 241,411Dec 241,397Mar 251,384Jun 251,365Sep 251,321Dec 251,316Mar 261,328Jun 261,328Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1161,1301,1461,1571,0451,0401,0391,0389579499459549249169469399239481,1081,1391,1121,1751,1821,1851,1871,1461,1191,1491,1611,2141,2591,3451,4111,3971,3841,3651,3211,3161,3281,328
13131212121212121212121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters13131212121212121212121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,1031,1171,1341,1451,0331,0281,0271,0269459379339439139059359289129371,0971,1281,1011,1641,1711,1741,1761,1351,1081,1381,1501,2031,2481,3341,4001,3861,3731,3541,3101,3051,3171,317
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mercury Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shah Dilip Ramanlal HUF, 25.88%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shah Dilip Ramanlal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.88%3,10,600
Shah Rajendra Ramanlal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.42%2,09,050
Janki Rajendra ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.67%1,04,000
Shah Rajendrakumar RamanlalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.14%85,650
Dilip Ramanlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.07%84,850
Paresh Ramanlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%23,650
Kaumudini Rajendra ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%21,150
Adit Dilipbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%15,450
Bimal Ramanlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%14,000
Parulben Kiranbhai LaliwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%12,200
Kishoriben Dilip ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%3,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mercury Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––2.83%2.83%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.95%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%5.08%5.08%5.04%5.20%5.20%5.20%––––––––––––––6.40%6.40%6.38%
Rajeshri Ketan ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%
Bharati Bharat DattaniResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.64%
Jeet Ketan ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Bharti Bharat DattaniResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%–
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.92%–––––6.01%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.41%–––
Ketan Babulal ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.45%1.45%1.40%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––
Rajeshri K ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.92%5.92%6.01%6.01%6.01%–––––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––5.20%5.92%–––––––––––––––
(i) Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––2.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Bharati Bharat Dattani newly named at 1.64%; Bharti Bharat Dattani no longer named, from 1.64%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 6.38%, −0.02 pts