Megri Soft logo

Megri Soft shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539012Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Megri Soft Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹78.93up ₹0.43 (0.55%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.50.

26 Oct: open ₹79.90, high ₹79.90, low ₹78.90

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹59.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹112.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr3,926th largest listed
P/E
40.87
P/B
1.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
7

Megri Soft's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Megri Soft, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.99%25.01%74.99%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.15%62.15%62.15%62.15%62.15%63.12%66.79%66.79%67.77%67.96%71.96%72.60%72.60%72.60%72.60%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters62.15%62.15%62.15%62.15%62.15%63.12%66.79%66.79%67.77%67.96%71.96%72.60%72.60%72.60%72.60%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.03%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
37.85%37.85%37.85%37.85%37.85%36.88%33.21%33.21%32.23%32.04%28.04%27.40%27.40%27.40%27.40%25.97%25.97%25.97%25.97%25.97%25.97%25.97%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue31,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,70031,40,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Megri Soft shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

518Dec 16510Mar 17483Jun 17467Sep 17458Dec 17454Mar 18384Jun 18335Sep 18330Dec 18328Mar 19322Jun 19326Sep 19329Dec 19327Mar 20323Jun 20323Sep 20324Dec 20350Mar 21356Jun 21710Sep 21691Dec 21732Mar 22747Jun 22733Sep 22745Dec 22733Mar 23792Jun 23831Sep 23869Dec 23988Mar 241,097Jun 241,070Sep 241,106Dec 241,102Mar 251,119Jun 251,150Sep 251,158Dec 251,155Mar 261,165Jun 261,185Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5185104834674584543843353303283223263293273233233243503567106917327477337457337928318699881,0971,0701,1061,1021,1191,1501,1581,1551,1651,185
111111111166666666655555555666666655555555555
Indian promoters111111111166666666655555555666666655555555555
5074994724564474483783293243223163203233213183183193453517056867277417277397277868258639831,0921,0651,1011,0971,1141,1451,1531,1501,1601,180
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Megri Soft promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOHNESH KOHLI, 37.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOHNESH KOHLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families37.19%11,68,100
MOHNESH KOHLI HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families22.79%7,15,700
AUSTIN KOHLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.09%2,54,200
APRAJITA KOHLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.15%1,93,000
GREENWICH FINTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%24,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Megri Soft, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PERTH TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.32%3.24%3.53%3.53%3.53%–3.53%3.53%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.93%4.10%4.13%4.23%4.27%4.32%
BLACKPOOL IT SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.99%2.25%2.25%2.35%3.12%3.35%3.35%3.41%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%4.04%4.04%4.06%4.06%4.13%
CHANDIGARH SEO SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.24%––3.40%–3.64%3.64%3.64%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%
PERTH TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%–––––––––––––
CHANDIGARH SEO SERVICES PRIVATE LIIMTEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%––––––––––––––
CHANDIGARH SEO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––3.11%3.40%––––––––––––––––
Simranjit Singh SidhuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.43%1.43%––1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––
Arun MahajanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––
Komal SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.88%2.02%2.04%3.44%3.44%3.46%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.67%2.39%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Simranjit Singh SindhuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jarnail SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram JoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tech Junkies LimitedOther non-institutions4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sukhvir SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satvinder SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Om Securities Ltd.Other non-institutions1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Consolidated Capital Investcare LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%3.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BLACKPOOL IT SERVICES PVT LTD 4.13%, +0.07 pts; PERTH TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED 4.32%, +0.05 pts