Megastar Foods logo

Megastar Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MEGASTARBSE: 541352Food ProductsSmall Cap

Megastar Foods Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2018 on BSE, Feb 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹281.25up ₹9.74 (3.59%)BSE ₹272.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹271.51.

29 Oct: open ₹263.00, high ₹286.00, low ₹263.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹204.40Low, 25 Feb 2026₹392.00High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹318 Cr2,130th largest listed
P/E
32.04
P/B
3.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
11.4%
Debt to equity
1.28
Volume, NSE
9,59184.9% delivered

Megastar Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Megastar Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.47%
  • Foreign institutions6.20%
  • Indian institutions1.44%
  • Individuals and others30.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.39%0.00%61.47%6.20%1.44%30.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%61.47%62.01%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%
Indian promoters68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%68.39%61.47%62.01%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%61.47%
31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%38.53%37.99%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%38.53%
Shares in issue1,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,00,03,7001,12,93,7001,11,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,7001,12,93,700
Shares locked in49,14,06049,14,0601,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,00049,67,11262,57,11261,57,11213,94,1993,04,1991,00,0001,00,0001,00,000––––
Promoters' shares locked in49,14,06049,14,0601,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,00047,32,56048,32,56048,32,5602,00,0002,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Megastar Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,074Mar 221,631Jun 221,647Sep 224,195Dec 226,324Mar 238,645Jun 238,659Sep 2310,445Dec 239,892Mar 249,473Jun 249,212Sep 249,282Dec 248,917Mar 258,479Jun 258,174Sep 257,522Dec 257,175Mar 266,362Jun 265,903Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0741,6311,6474,1956,3248,6458,65910,4459,8929,4739,2129,2828,9178,4798,1747,5227,1756,3625,903
7777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777
1,0671,6241,6404,1886,3178,6388,65210,4389,8859,4669,2059,2758,9108,4728,1677,5157,1686,3555,896
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Megastar Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIKAS GOEL, 22.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIKAS GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.96%25,92,660
VIKAS GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.66%22,19,900
PANKAJ GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.93%11,21,054
SAT PAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%3,02,500
SHIVANI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%2,62,086
INDIRA RANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%2,42,000
MUDIT GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.78%2,01,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Megastar Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BEELINE CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––6.64%6.97%7.01%7.10%7.01%7.01%7.01%
VISTA AXIS VCC-QUANT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%
KOMALAY INVESTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%––––––––1.83%2.41%2.47%2.47%2.47%3.91%4.22%
CHANAKYA OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
HITESH GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.32%1.17%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
YASHASVI WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––
BEELINE CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––4.09%4.23%–––––––
Shilpaben Maheshkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.33%–1.33%1.33%–––––––
Khushbu Nikhilkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.25%1.24%1.24%–––––––
Monika GarwareResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.00%2.39%2.41%1.93%––––––––
BEELINE MERCHANT BANKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.52%1.52%2.50%2.62%3.12%5.07%5.07%4.04%3.74%4.13%–––––––––
SHILPABEN MAHESHKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.34%–––––––––
BOFA Securities Europe SA-ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.50%1.30%––––––––––
Khusbhu N shahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.24%––––––––––
GOENKA BUSINESS AND FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies2.06%2.06%1.17%1.20%3.78%3.83%2.85%––––––––––––
VIRAL MALAYBHAI BHOWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––
MALAY ROHITKUMAR BHOWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––
RIDHI GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.34%––––––––––––––––––
RENU MAKINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.96%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KOMALAY INVESTRADE PRIVATE LIMITED 4.22%, +0.31 pts