Mega Corporation logo

Mega Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531417FinanceSmall Cap

Mega Corporation Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹2.02down ₹0.07 (3.35%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.09.

28 Oct: open ₹1.85, high ₹2.10, low ₹1.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.85Low, 28 Oct 2026₹4.17High, 4 May 2026
Market cap
₹40 Cr3,336th largest listed
P/E
48.82
P/B
1.14
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
NIM
4.80%
Cost of funds
9.55%
Credit cost
0.46%
ROA
1.15%
Leverage
2.27times net worth
Volume, BSE
1,07,776

Mega Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mega Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.83%
  • Individuals and others33.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
66.83%33.17%66.83%33.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%52.63%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%
Indian promoters54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%52.63%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%
45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%47.37%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%
Shares in issue10,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Mega Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,759Dec 164,746Mar 174,752Jun 174,740Sep 174,609Dec 174,639Mar 184,779Jun 184,843Sep 184,823Dec 184,801Mar 194,784Jun 194,786Sep 194,766Dec 194,745Mar 204,767Jun 205,153Dec 206,762Mar 218,328Jun 2111,339Sep 2113,244Dec 2116,226Mar 2216,324Jun 2216,047Sep 2215,693Dec 2215,713Mar 2315,832Jun 2315,313Sep 2315,317Dec 2320,043Mar 2419,750Jun 2419,616Sep 2421,912Dec 2423,235Mar 2523,721Jun 2523,645Sep 2524,067Dec 2523,788Mar 2623,076Jun 2622,740Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,7594,7464,7524,7404,6094,6394,7794,8434,8234,8014,7844,7864,7664,7454,7675,1536,7628,32811,33913,24416,22616,32416,04715,69315,71315,83215,31315,31720,04319,75019,61621,91223,23523,72123,64524,06723,78823,07622,740
1010101010101010101010101010101010101087777777777777777777
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010101087777777777777777777
4,7494,7364,7424,7304,5994,6294,7694,8334,8134,7914,7744,7764,7564,7354,7575,1436,7528,31811,32913,23616,21916,31716,04015,68615,70615,82515,30615,31020,03619,74319,60921,90523,22823,71423,63824,06023,78123,06922,733
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mega Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Groupmega Holdings India Private Limited (Formerly known as Vimi Investments and Finance Pvt Ltd), 54.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Groupmega Holdings India Private Limited (Formerly known as Vimi Investments and Finance Pvt Ltd)Indian companies, trusts and others54.28%10,85,60,878
Kunal LalaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.07%2,01,45,011
Hulasmal LalaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%15,51,000
Vimi LalaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%15,41,000
Varsha BenganiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%10,00,000
Seema LalaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%5,00,000
Mayank LalaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%3,60,415
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mega Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FINELINE MERCANTILE CO PVT LTDCompanies4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%––––4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%–2.39%––2.39%2.39%2.39%
PANKAJ NARENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
EDC LIMITEDCompanies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––1.00%
Fineline Mercantile Company Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.39%–2.39%2.39%–––
Rightstar Trading Co Pvt LtdCompanies1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–––––––
Interlink Financial Services Ltd.Companies1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–––––––
Rajkishor SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––
Santosh JagtapResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––
Patric XessResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
Laxman Singh SaijariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EDC LIMITED newly named at 1.00%