Medicamen Biotech logo

Medicamen Biotech financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: MEDICAMEQBSE: 531146Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Medicamen Biotech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1995 on BSE, Oct 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹256.20down ₹10.75 (4.03%)BSE ₹255.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹266.95.

30 Oct: open ₹269.75, high ₹274.00, low ₹255.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹212.40Low, 29 Jun 2026₹447.65High, 25 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹360 Cr1,991st largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
12,960

Medicamen Biotech's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Medicamen Biotech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
825.2Mar 1711210Mar 181231212Mar 1911712Mar 2011012Mar 211151524Mar 221381524Mar 231721330Mar 241519.527Mar 251799.437Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹179 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹82 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.4%5.3%13.3%14.8%14.0%15.1%17.8%20.4%17.5%15.1%10.9%10.2%6.3%9.1%10.0%10.4%11.3%12.9%10.9%7.7%6.2%5.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue179
  2. Materials and goods−99
  3. Employee costs−23
  4. Other expenses−39
  5. Operating profit18
  6. Depreciation−7.1
  7. Other income+3.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.8
  10. Profit before tax12
  11. Tax−2.1
  12. Net profit9.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹193 Cr
  • Inventory₹70 Cr
  • Receivables₹65 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹34 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹280 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹38 Cr
  • Borrowings₹37 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Medicamen Biotech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations82112123117110115138172151179184
71951051009192114146135161165
Materials and goods bought4968837367527291839998
Employee costs79899151922222324
Other expenses1618141715252433313944
Operating profit before depreciation1116171820242426171819
Operating margin13.3%14.8%14.0%15.1%17.8%20.4%17.5%15.1%10.9%10.2%10.3%
Materials, % of revenue59.7%60.7%68.0%62.2%60.7%45.4%51.9%53.0%54.6%55.5%53.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.1%8.1%6.6%7.9%8.0%12.6%13.5%12.8%14.2%12.7%12.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.9%16.4%11.4%14.8%13.5%21.7%17.2%19.1%20.2%21.5%23.7%
Depreciation and amortisation22223667777
Operating profit after depreciation914151517181819101112
Other income02421222633
Finance costs32111134333
One-off items––0––000000
Profit before tax614181717181717131213
14544324322
Net profit5101212121515139910
Net margin6.3%9.1%10.0%10.4%11.3%12.9%10.9%7.7%6.2%5.3%5.6%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
87––148194209217280
Share capital12––1213131314
Reserves75––136181196205266
12––2424302737
49––7180827379
1––73333
Total assets137––226277294293362
40––105119142139155
96––121158152154206
Net debt3––21415243
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
4.8−3.5−0.2−2.0−29.3
6.7−2.63.5−0.8−25.5
−17.1−26.3−24.7−23.6−46.9
Receivables−11.41.011.9−10.3−6.3
Inventories−21.8−18.0−14.3−2.8−7.9
Payables12.23.8−7.53.2−3.5
Other working capital3.9−13.0−14.9−13.6−29.2
Tax paid−3.2−3.1−3.1−1.4−2.0
Capital spending8.66.20.01.90.0
Free cash flow−3.8−9.7−0.2−3.9−29.3
−8.5−7.5−8.7−1.7−2.9
4.427.73.1−7.359.6
Dividends paid1.21.31.31.31.4
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.031.93.40.053.6
Net change in cash0.716.6−5.8−11.027.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Medicamen Biotech dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹4.95₹9.03₹10.44₹10.09₹10.22₹12.20₹12.04₹10.50₹7.44₹6.94
Diluted earnings per share₹4.95₹9.03₹10.44₹10.09₹10.22₹12.20₹12.04₹10.50₹7.44₹6.94
Dividend per share–––––₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00
Book value per share––₹74.05––₹121.18₹153.19₹164.54₹170.97₹206.25
Dividend payout–––––8.2%8.4%9.6%13.4%14.4%
Shareholder yield–––––0.2%−3.7%−0.4%0.2%−17.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)546678567221652783834486610303

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Medicamen Biotech PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth–35.2%10.0%−4.3%−6.1%4.8%19.4%25.0%−12.1%18.1%
Operating profit growth–49.7%4.4%3.2%10.2%20.3%2.5%7.6%−36.2%10.4%
Net profit growth–96.0%20.8%0.4%1.9%19.4%0.6%−11.4%−28.9%−0.5%
Earnings per share growth–82.4%15.6%−3.4%1.3%19.4%−1.3%−12.8%−29.1%−6.7%
––14.1%––10.1%8.8%6.6%4.4%3.8%
––––––−1.3 pts−2.2 pts−2.2 pts−0.6 pts
From the net margin––––––−1.6 pts−2.6 pts−1.3 pts−0.7 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.6 pts0.6 pts−0.8 pts0.2 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.3 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––15.3%––10.3%8.2%7.9%3.9%3.5%
Cash conversion–––––32.3%−23.4%−1.8%−21.2%−310.9%
Interest cover3.06.016.026.816.012.76.14.33.24.0
Debt to equity––0.13––0.160.120.140.130.13
Receivable days––129––193159102141132
Inventory days––67––188230237274258
Payable days––134––291232152182138
Cash conversion cycle, days––62––91157188234252
Working capital days––151––207213178250265
Asset turnover––0.90––0.510.550.600.520.55
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.58––1.521.471.421.381.32
Sales per rupee of plant––5.10––1.251.511.911.782.15
Capital spending to depreciation–––––1.490.980.000.280.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––61.4%––0.0%––––
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−160.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–10.2%9.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−5.5%−14.4%
Return on equity, average–6.7%4.9%
Return on capital employed, average–6.8%5.1%
Operating margin, average14.9%14.8%12.1%
Net margin, average9.0%8.6%6.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.550.56
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–184224
Interest cover, average9.86.13.8
Debt to equity, average–0.140.13

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−30.2−31.5−29.3
Cash from investing−29.3−13.3−2.9
Cash from financing87.555.459.6
Capital spending16.81.90.0
Dividends paid6.43.91.4
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash88.956.953.6
Borrowings raised––9.7
Borrowings repaid1.40.10.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––9.35–––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.8627.2431.04–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
1 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A3Review, Re-affirm1.50
1 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable10.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.