Medi Assist Healthcare Services logo

Medi Assist Healthcare Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MEDIASSISTBSE: 544088InsuranceSmall Cap

Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2024 · Issue price ₹418
Last close ₹289.50up ₹7.35 (2.61%)BSE ₹287.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹282.15.

27 Oct: open ₹282.15, high ₹291.90, low ₹282.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹275.50Low, 23 Oct 2026₹575.55High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,163 Cr1,007th largest listed
P/E
23.19
P/E without one-offs
20.13
P/B
2.58
Dividend yield
0.69%
ROE
13.5%
ROE without one-offs
15.6%
ROCE
11.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
78,00050.0% delivered

Medi Assist Healthcare Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Medi Assist Healthcare Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters4.61%
  • Foreign institutions24.55%
  • Indian institutions46.08%
  • Individuals and others24.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.90%4.61%38.91%38.85%20.60%20.56%20.56%20.55%4.87%4.62%4.61%4.61%4.61%9.67%9.76%16.25%14.04%13.26%13.89%23.00%25.28%24.32%25.42%24.55%30.62%29.19%41.33%42.72%42.91%42.29%48.90%49.90%49.19%47.24%46.08%20.80%22.20%21.82%22.68%23.27%23.27%23.24%20.20%21.89%22.74%24.77%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.91%38.85%20.60%20.56%20.56%20.55%4.87%4.62%4.61%4.61%4.61%
Indian promoters9.65%9.63%4.89%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.87%4.62%4.61%4.61%4.61%
Foreign promoters29.26%29.22%15.71%15.68%15.68%15.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%––
61.09%61.15%79.40%79.44%79.44%79.45%95.13%95.38%95.39%95.39%95.39%
Shares in issue7,02,09,2467,03,15,1447,03,67,2247,05,08,3907,05,22,5647,05,38,1207,06,49,8627,44,57,7427,46,09,4277,47,01,8427,47,01,842
Shares locked in4,50,35,2784,08,31,0441,40,81,8101,40,81,8101,40,81,8101,40,81,810–37,01,00037,01,000––
Promoters' shares locked in2,73,16,9442,73,16,9441,40,81,8101,40,81,8101,40,81,8101,40,81,810–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Medi Assist Healthcare Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

92,833Mar 2478,445Jun 2488,203Sep 2495,871Dec 2499,984Mar 251,02,991Jun 2598,805Sep 2593,181Dec 2588,970Mar 2688,148Jun 2687,959Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders92,83378,44588,20395,87199,9841,02,99198,80593,18188,97088,14887,959
22222211111
Indian promoters11111111111
Foreign promoters111111–––––
92,83178,44388,20195,86999,9821,02,98998,80493,18088,96988,14787,958
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Medi Assist Healthcare Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Medimatter Health Management Private Limited, 4.61%. The filing names 16 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Medimatter Health Management Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.61%34,41,836
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Medi Assist Healthcare Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Medi Assist Healthcare Services

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––3.88%3.87%4.64%5.63%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I3.33%3.47%5.30%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.48%5.20%5.19%5.18%5.18%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.75%2.66%3.32%3.90%3.95%3.99%3.14%3.39%3.50%3.64%3.64%
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––4.50%3.84%3.54%3.53%3.45%
NOVO HOLDINGS A/SForeign companies5.96%5.95%4.14%4.13%4.13%4.13%3.60%3.41%3.41%3.40%3.40%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies4.31%4.28%4.28%4.84%4.27%4.27%4.19%3.05%2.83%2.70%2.85%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 9Alternative investment funds2.43%2.63%2.63%2.72%2.88%2.89%2.89%2.74%2.73%2.73%2.73%
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––1.34%1.40%1.39%2.54%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––2.04%
238 PLAN ASSOCIATES LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.09%1.09%1.32%1.67%
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.49%1.49%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.32%1.31%1.25%1.22%1.18%1.02%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 10Alternative investment funds–1.06%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Eastspring Investments India Consumer Equity Open LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.43%2.42%2.02%1.96%1.87%–
Jupiter India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.20%1.44%1.43%1.42%1.12%1.11%1.06%1.05%––
Volrado Venture Partners Fund - Iii - Volrado Venture Partners Fund Iii - BetaAlternative investment funds2.73%2.72%2.72%2.45%2.42%––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%1.45%––––––
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.05%1.05%–––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.93%––––––––
Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust PlcForeign companies2.04%2.04%1.22%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Eastspring Investments India Consumer Equity Open Limited no longer named, from 1.87%; NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUND 2.54%, +1.15 pts; MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 5.63%, +0.99 pts; 2 more moved
  • Indian institutions: BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED newly named at 2.04%; SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.02%, −0.16 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 2.85%, +0.15 pts