Munoth Communication logo

Munoth Communication shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511401FinanceSmall Cap

MUNOTH COMMUNICATION LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹5.93down ₹0.30 (4.82%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.23.

26 Oct: open ₹5.92, high ₹5.93, low ₹5.92

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹4.32Low, 30 Jul 2026₹10.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹5.72 Cr4,922nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.7%
ROCE
−2.3%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, BSE
291

Munoth Communication's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Munoth Communication, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.48%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others69.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.40%0.12%30.48%0.12%69.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%
Indian promoters29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%29.45%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%30.48%
70.55%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.55%70.55%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%69.52%
Shares in issue96,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,40096,49,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Munoth Communication shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,686Dec 162,683Mar 172,683Jun 172,680Sep 172,657Dec 172,654Mar 182,650Jun 182,645Sep 182,639Dec 182,632Mar 192,629Jun 192,629Sep 192,627Dec 192,626Mar 202,626Jun 202,627Sep 202,631Dec 202,635Mar 212,632Jun 212,630Sep 212,642Dec 212,644Mar 222,644Jun 222,643Sep 222,633Dec 222,628Mar 232,619Jun 232,695Sep 232,718Dec 232,803Mar 242,822Jun 242,881Sep 242,922Dec 242,951Mar 252,965Jun 252,956Sep 252,975Dec 252,986Mar 262,983Jun 262,970Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6862,6832,6832,6802,6572,6542,6502,6452,6392,6322,6292,6292,6272,6262,6262,6272,6312,6352,6322,6302,6422,6442,6442,6432,6332,6282,6192,6952,7182,8032,8222,8812,9222,9512,9652,9562,9752,9862,9832,970
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
2,6732,6702,6702,6672,6442,6412,6372,6322,6262,6192,6162,6162,6142,6132,6132,6142,6182,6222,6192,6172,6292,6312,6312,6302,6202,6152,6062,6822,7052,7902,8092,8682,9092,9382,9522,9432,9622,9732,9702,957
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Munoth Communication promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MUNOTH FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD, 8.34%.

Holder
MUNOTH FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.34%8,04,582
SOUTH INDIA CHEMICALS & LEASING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.27%7,01,400
MUNOTH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.66%3,52,725
MAHARANA FINANCE & INVESTMENTS (P) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.26%2,17,607
JASWANT MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%1,95,675
LALCHAND MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%1,42,625
LEELADEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%1,24,250
VIJAYALAKSHMI MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%1,15,975
BHARAT MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%1,15,150
JASWANT FINANCE & INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%78,525
VIKAS MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%64,673
SHANKESWAR FINANCE & INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Munoth Communication, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
chip k limForeign nationals1.04%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%
feng pat seForeign nationals1.04%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%–10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%
LEE FOO SANForeign nationals1.04%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%
VICTOR RAJNon-resident Indians10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%
PARSHOTAM G KHEMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–2.07%2.07%2.07%––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
RAVE GLOBALS LIMITEDCompanies1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––1.22%
KREON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%
RAVE GLOBAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–
BANK OF BARODABanks3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.09%2.38%1.11%1.11%–
FENF PAT SEOther non-institutions––––––––––––––10.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARDA RESOURCES (P) LTDOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARDA RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.03%–1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVE GOLBALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: BANK OF BARODA no longer named, from 1.11%
  • Individuals and others: RAVE GLOBAL LIMITED no longer named, from 1.22%; RAVE GLOBALS LIMITED newly named at 1.22%; KREON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED newly named at 1.11%