Mcleod Russel India logo

Mcleod Russel India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MCLEODRUSSBSE: 532654Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Mcleod Russel India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 2005
Last close ₹45.76down ₹0.02 (0.04%)BSE ₹45.97

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹45.78.

27 Oct: open ₹47.25, high ₹47.25, low ₹44.73

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹28.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹78.41High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹478 Cr1,820th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−4.6%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,75,58354.2% delivered

Mcleod Russel India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mcleod Russel India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.25%
  • Foreign institutions1.66%
  • Indian institutions0.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others91.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
92.37%0.00%6.25%1.66%0.54%91.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.89%49.89%49.89%49.89%40.76%40.76%40.76%41.77%42.71%42.71%31.03%27.00%27.00%27.00%25.82%18.32%17.48%17.48%10.07%4.33%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%
Indian promoters25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.79%42.71%42.71%31.03%27.00%27.00%27.00%25.82%18.32%17.48%17.48%10.07%4.33%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%
Foreign promoters24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%15.59%15.59%15.59%15.98%–0.00%–––0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%59.24%59.24%59.24%58.23%57.29%57.29%68.97%73.00%73.00%73.00%74.18%81.68%82.52%82.52%89.93%95.67%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%93.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares22.10%23.94%27.99%28.75%35.20%35.20%37.96%37.96%37.96%37.96%98.40%98.16%98.16%98.16%98.07%97.29%97.16%97.16%95.06%0.08%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Shares in issue10,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,94,55,73510,67,97,62910,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,73510,44,55,735
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mcleod Russel India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,874Dec 1665,394Mar 1760,287Jun 1759,495Sep 1755,565Dec 1757,442Mar 1857,033Jun 1855,351Sep 1855,936Dec 1855,327Mar 1959,088Jun 1959,617Sep 1960,606Dec 1960,779Mar 2061,546Jun 2061,977Sep 2061,703Dec 2060,852Mar 2163,490Jun 2163,153Sep 2165,294Dec 2170,260Mar 2269,733Jun 2268,859Sep 2267,112Dec 2266,997Mar 2366,906Jun 2366,980Sep 2365,985Dec 2365,501Mar 2464,865Jun 2465,826Sep 2464,587Dec 2463,580Mar 2562,795Jun 2563,840Sep 2561,762Dec 2560,812Mar 2658,315Jun 2657,967Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,87465,39460,28759,49555,56557,44257,03355,35155,93655,32759,08859,61760,60660,77961,54661,97761,70360,85263,49063,15365,29470,26069,73368,85967,11266,99766,90666,98065,98565,50164,86565,82664,58763,58062,79563,84061,76260,81258,31557,967
22222120202020202020181717171616161615151616161616161616161616161515151515151515
Indian promoters21212019191919192020181717171616161615151616161616161616161616161515151515151515
Foreign promoters11111111–0–––00––––000000000000000––––––
64,85265,37260,26659,47555,54557,42257,01355,33155,91655,30759,07059,60060,58960,76261,53061,96161,68760,83663,47563,13865,27870,24469,71768,84367,09666,98166,89066,96465,96965,48564,84965,81064,57263,56562,78063,82561,74760,79758,30057,952
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mcleod Russel India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAVITA KHAITAN, 3.83%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAVITA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.83%40,02,5910.00%
EKTA CREDIT PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.91%20,00,0000.00%
UNITED MACHINE CO. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.12%1,29,9270.00%
BABCOCK BORSIG LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%95,9890.00%
YASHODHARA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%72,5040.00%
KILBURN ENGINEERING LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%66,6660.00%
ICHAMATI INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%56,7100.00%
B M KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%36,5880.00%
ADITYA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%17,2720.00%
AMRITANSHU KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%15,0000.00%
NITYA HOLDINGS & PROPERTIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,0000.00%
VANYA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,9090.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Mcleod Russel India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anurag ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%1.08%–––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.01%4.88%4.88%4.02%3.01%2.97%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%1.65%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
SANTOSH KR KEJRIWAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––2.37%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.67%2.67%2.67%–
SPT INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–
NIRAJ RAJNIKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––4.98%4.84%6.97%6.57%7.19%5.04%4.32%4.33%2.26%2.27%1.31%1.99%3.79%2.13%4.57%4.98%3.19%3.93%4.54%4.54%3.68%1.38%1.38%1.02%–
SETU SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%––2.53%2.52%2.51%2.49%–––––
HAS LIFESTYLE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
DR RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––
SETU SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%–––––––––
SANTOSH KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.51%–––––––––
Ketan Mohanlal KakrechaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
ICM Finance Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.11%––1.64%1.64%1.92%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––
Dishant Milanbhai ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%2.49%2.17%2.19%–––––––––––––
Atul Keshavlal SanghviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.34%–––––––––––––
Maryada Barter Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––1.15%–––––––––––––
CARBON RESOURCES (P) LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.03%5.03%5.03%––––––––––––––
SANTOSH KJERIWAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%––––––––––––––––
SONALI SURAJKUMAR SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.27%––––––––––––––––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––
PRAGYA MERCANTILE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%2.08%–––––––––––––––––
SANTOSJ KR KJERIWAL SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%–––––––––––––––––
PILOT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.81%2.43%2.93%2.96%2.47%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––
PRARAMBH SECURITIES PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.83%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––
TEAM INDIA MANAGERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––
GLADIATOR VYAPAAR PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KANMAL JAJOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––
DMI FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
TRUPTI DIVYANG BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.68%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.86%––3.82%3.82%2.19%–1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH KR KJERIWAL SECRUITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANJANA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTISH KR KEJRIWAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking - Co. Ltd. as the Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––5.85%5.95%5.95%6.06%––6.20%6.20%6.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company - Nomura Funds Ireland India EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.11%2.30%3.20%3.37%–––3.45%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edgbaston Asian Equity TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.96%4.96%4.92%4.90%4.90%5.04%5.08%5.12%––5.99%5.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Edgbaston Asian Equity - (Jersey) TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%1.23%1.38%1.38%1.42%1.43%1.54%–––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 48 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANTOSH KR KEJRIWAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.67%; SPT INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.20%; NIRAJ RAJNIKANT SHAH no longer named, from 1.02%