Max Ventures and Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 539940Finance

Max Ventures and Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2016

Last traded ₹216.20 on 10 Aug 2023

Delisted on 2 Mar 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2016, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹23 Cr−19.3% on a year ago · −20.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹7.59 Cr+67.5% on a year ago · +7.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹3.11 Cr−99.0% on a year ago · −19.7% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.42−98.1% on a year ago · +55.6% on the quarter before
Operating margin
32.6%
Net margin
13.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue23
  2. Materials and goods−3.1
  3. Employee costs−4.2
  4. Other expenses−8.5
  5. Operating profit7.6
  6. Depreciation−3.7
  7. Other income+5.4
  8. Finance costs−5.1
  9. Profit before tax4.2
  10. Tax−1.1
  11. Net profit3.1

Max Ventures and Industries results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
25913Jun 20289−2.2Sep 2029613Dec 2032934Mar 2138446Jun 2137626Sep 213861Dec 2129326Mar 22276.3Jun 22273.6Sep 22293.9Dec 22233.1Mar 23
A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
32.6%−0.8%18.2%18.1%16.7%15.1%22.8%15.9%28.5%15.7%31.8%30.3%24.2%32.6%5.0%−0.8%4.3%10.2%12.0%6.8%23.2%13.3%13.2%13.3%Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Revenue from operations182268225250426435271253259289296329384376382927272923
178261225240369393236217212237247279296317272419192216
Materials and goods bought142218–1933213461821571621821882072372481664693
Employee costs109–1212121416141515151314344524
Other expenses2634–3436354044354043564654814109118
Operating profit before depreciation47010574235364752495088601159878
Operating margin2.1%2.5%0.0%3.9%13.3%9.6%12.8%14.1%18.2%18.1%16.7%15.1%22.8%15.9%28.5%15.7%31.8%30.3%24.2%32.6%
Depreciation and amortisation688810121212121212131313434434
Other income36674336553555166665
Finance costs610111414161822161415121211444555
Profit before one-off items and tax−6−6−14−5361678243125306840428554
One-off items000000000−270000000000
Profit before tax−6−6−14−536167824425306840428554
2−2−301170411612−422141−11121
Tax rate––––31.4%42.4%5.9%55.7%44.8%159.7%48.7%−12.6%31.9%35.7%30.7%−54.4%15.4%26.2%28.9%25.7%
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––––––––––58322––––
−8−5−11−62597313−213344626613266443
Other comprehensive income0−3–001000−1−11−11100000
Total comprehensive income−8−7–−625107313−311354526623266443
Net margin−4.3%−1.7%−5.0%−2.2%5.8%2.1%2.5%1.4%5.0%−0.8%4.3%10.2%12.0%6.8%––23.2%13.3%13.2%13.3%
Earnings per share−₹1.10−₹0.45−₹0.65−₹0.32₹1.65₹0.57₹0.20₹0.14₹0.29−₹0.78₹0.14₹0.88₹1.61₹0.82₹2.23₹21.75₹0.43₹0.34₹0.27₹0.42
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.10−₹0.45−₹0.65−₹0.32₹1.65₹0.57₹0.20₹0.14₹0.29−₹0.78₹0.14₹0.87₹1.60₹0.82₹2.21₹21.64₹0.43₹0.33₹0.27₹0.42
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. Net margin is left blank for Dec 2021 and Mar 2022: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Dec 2021, the company reports a discontinued business. From the quarter to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2022, ₹101 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹828 Cr.

7 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
656−7.4Mar 177393.4Mar 18924−29519Mar 191,38244502Mar 201,17257470Mar 21101459288Mar 2210717824Mar 23
A loss in 2 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
29.5%−3.2%4.8%6.2%2.2%12.1%16.9%25.5%29.5%−1.1%0.5%−3.2%3.2%4.9%15.8%Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.4% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹101 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹828 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue107
  2. Materials and goods−22
  3. Employee costs−15
  4. Other expenses−39
  5. Operating profit32
  6. Depreciation−15
  7. Other income+24
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−19
  10. Profit before tax22
  11. Tax−5.1
  12. Net profit17

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,686 Cr
  • Inventory₹387 Cr
  • Current investments₹106 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹41 Cr
  • Receivables₹6 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,252 Cr
  • Borrowings₹824 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹122 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹27 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations6567399241,3821,172101107
6256939041,2169747576
Materials and goods bought4365237381,0067392622
Employee costs42–4354591315
Other expenses147–1231551753739
Operating profit before depreciation3146201671992632
Operating margin4.8%6.2%2.2%12.1%16.9%25.5%29.5%
Materials, % of revenue66.5%–79.9%72.8%63.1%25.3%20.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.4%–4.6%3.9%5.0%13.0%14.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue22.4%–13.3%11.2%15.0%36.2%36.1%
Depreciation and amortisation21233046501515
Operating profit after depreciation1123−101211491117
Other income12112217181024
Finance costs32234271581719
Profit before one-off items and tax−1011−3167109422
One-off items0000−2700
Profit before tax−1011−316782422
−28−1232505
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––454–
−73−29445745917
Other comprehensive income––00−210
Total comprehensive income––−30445646017
Net margin−1.1%0.5%−3.2%3.2%4.9%–15.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
9531,0431,1141,2371,252
8378758831,1931,210
Share capital147147147147147
Reserves6917287361,0461,063
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1161682314443
519502470288824
61751231154130
328325470370844
Total assets1,8981,8801,8951,6612,226
7271,4011,4281,1401,618
1,172479467521608
Net debt400371381−186677
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
13334−456
15842−424
−4914−469
Receivables−11−3−4
Inventories−2317−373
Payables−16−215
Other working capital11−106
Tax paid−25−8−32
Capital spending127142501
Free cash flow6−108−958
−42−529−52
−93494521
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued1510
Net change in cash−2013
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹1.33₹0.51−₹1.95₹2.55₹0.52₹27.08–
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.33₹0.51−₹1.95₹2.55₹0.52₹26.29–
Book value per share–––₹59.67₹60.21₹81.17₹82.24
Shareholder yield––––−1.8%−0.1%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––4778261,5221,952
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth–12.6%25.0%49.6%−15.2%–6.3%
Operating profit growth–45.5%−56.1%731.6%19.1%–23.1%
Net profit growth––––29.5%–−96.3%
Earnings per share growth––––−79.6%––
––−2.8%4.4%0.9%37.4%1.5%
–––7.1 pts−3.5 pts36.5 pts−35.9 pts
From the net margin–––5.7 pts−3.3 pts––
From asset turnover–––1.5 pts−0.2 pts––
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts0.0 pts––
Return on capital employed––−0.7%7.8%9.4%0.7%0.8%
Cash conversion––––232.1%7.4%−2,687.6%
Interest cover0.31.0–1.72.60.70.9
Debt to equity––0.540.480.420.230.66
Receivable days––5934412620
Inventory days––42358921996,555
Payable days––915069376458
Cash conversion cycle, days––3924264−1516,117
Working capital days––2582146−61,374
Asset turnover––0.490.730.620.060.06
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.272.212.151.711.62
Sales per rupee of plant––1.682.442.163.245.65
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.569.5833.64
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.0%0.2%4.8%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
0.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−1,440.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on equity, average8.3%13.2%
Return on capital employed, average3.6%3.6%
Operating margin, average17.2%24.0%
Net margin, average5.2%10.3%
Asset turnover, average0.390.24
Cash conversion cycle, days, average1,2932,010
Interest cover, average1.51.4
Debt to equity, average0.470.44

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−290−456
Cash from investing−623−52
Cash from financing923521
Capital spending770501
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash160
Borrowings raised1,289883
Borrowings repaid703347

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––663
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–4.202.953.807.054.44
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.73−3.97−2.06
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−1.7753.6427.04
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––−0.54
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−63.1916.56−3.04−27.32
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−117.5442.813.992,695.41
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––1.240.13−32.7039.01
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.020.95–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent69.90–34.1030.26−9.1823.11
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−188.29−122.92
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

One segment, Real Estate & Others, carries all the revenue in the year to Mar 2023.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+28.1%−95.5%+2,736.2%0.0%
3 years+59.8%−22.4%+106.0%0.0%
5 years+14.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out. Earnings growth over 1 year includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2022.

Who owns Max Ventures and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2023.

Jun 2023 filing

  • Promoters49.51%
  • Foreign institutions30.22%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others20.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.52%0.01%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.51%29.57%30.02%30.17%30.22%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%20.90%20.45%20.30%20.26%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
49.65%49.60%49.57%49.54%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.51%
Indian promoters49.65%49.60%49.57%49.54%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.51%
50.35%50.40%50.43%50.46%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.49%
Shares in issue14,67,19,99914,68,63,75714,69,46,64814,70,57,69814,70,93,73014,71,03,62614,71,03,62614,71,34,544
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Max Ventures and Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,851Sep 2131,632Dec 2132,602Mar 2232,041Jun 2230,321Sep 2229,328Dec 2229,088Mar 2328,511Jun 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
All shareholders30,85131,63232,60232,04130,32129,32829,08828,511
77777777
Indian promoters77777777
30,84431,62532,59532,03430,31429,32129,08128,504
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Max Ventures and Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2023; the largest is MAX VENTURES INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 23.56%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
MAX VENTURES INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.56%3,46,69,3460.00%
SIVA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.98%3,38,14,5730.00%
ANALJIT SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.81%41,41,4810.00%
RAVI VACHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%73,4770.00%
PIYA SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%52,4070.00%
TARA SINGH VACHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%47,5010.00%
NEELU ANALJIT SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%47,5010.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Max Ventures and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
NEW YORK LIFE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTDForeign direct investment21.32%21.30%21.29%21.27%21.27%21.27%21.27%21.26%
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - FSSA ASIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.87%2.77%2.77%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%
INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.12%2.17%2.19%–2.19%2.19%2.21%2.14%
ATUL B LALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.45%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%–1.54%
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYForeign portfolio investors, category I1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
FE SECURITIES PVTOther non-institutions–1.00%1.04%1.04%1.09%1.10%1.05%1.05%
Atul B LalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.54%–
INDGROWTH CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds1.11%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Jun 2023 filing

Against the Mar 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUND 2.14%, −0.07 pts; NEW YORK LIFE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD 21.26%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: Atul B Lal no longer named, from 1.54%; ATUL B LALL newly named at 1.54%

Max Ventures and Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2023216.20+44.3%216.20122.70
2022149.85+16.2%197.5088.30
2021129.00+200.0%153.4544.00
202043.00−26.9%56.6026.85
201958.80+10.4%59.4035.85
201853.25−43.5%94.3046.85
201794.25+52.1%111.6563.60
201661.95–75.1043.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 22 Jun 2016. The 2023 close is its last trade, on 10 Aug 2023.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 10 Aug 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
10 Aug 2023209.00222.35205.15216.20215.254,13,283
9 Aug 2023205.90212.00204.75207.60207.741,17,159
8 Aug 2023207.95209.00203.30207.30206.651,78,716
7 Aug 2023197.60206.10196.55204.00201.891,61,178
4 Aug 2023197.15200.00194.50197.55197.4588,223
3 Aug 2023198.00201.60194.00195.75197.2374,124
2 Aug 2023198.50200.00193.05196.95196.4749,890
1 Aug 2023200.45203.05196.95198.20199.2057,874
31 Jul 2023201.00204.25196.35198.45200.0593,630
28 Jul 2023192.80202.15189.50200.45197.051,66,353
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
539940
ISIN
INE154U01015
Industry
Finance
Former symbols
MAXVIL
CIN
L85100PB2015PLC039204
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2015
Registered office
419, Village Railmajra, Bhai Mohan Singh Nagar, Tehsil Balachaur, Dist. S.B.S. Nagar(Nawanshahr), Nawan Shahr 144533, Punjab
Share registrar
MAS Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments