Max Healthcare Institute logo

Max Healthcare Institute shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAXHEALTHBSE: 543220Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Max Healthcare Institute Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2020
Last close ₹851.15down ₹0.35 (0.04%)BSE ₹851.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹851.50.

29 Oct: open ₹850.00, high ₹866.45, low ₹848.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹797.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹1,194.40High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹82,843 Cr111th largest listed
P/E
56.84
P/B
7.71
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
49,31,85071.0% delivered

Max Healthcare Institute's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Max Healthcare Institute, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.71%
  • Foreign institutions40.52%
  • Indian institutions31.00%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.69%0.00%23.71%40.52%31.00%4.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.24%75.25%75.25%70.46%70.46%60.91%60.68%50.64%50.64%23.80%23.78%23.77%23.76%23.76%23.75%23.75%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.72%23.71%23.71%23.71%
Indian promoters35.29%23.30%23.30%21.82%23.22%23.22%23.14%23.10%23.09%23.80%23.78%23.77%23.76%23.76%23.75%23.75%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.72%23.71%23.71%23.71%
Foreign promoters46.95%51.94%51.94%48.64%47.24%37.69%37.54%27.54%27.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
17.76%24.75%24.75%29.54%29.54%39.09%39.32%49.36%49.36%76.20%76.22%76.23%76.24%76.24%76.25%76.25%76.26%76.26%76.26%76.26%76.26%76.26%76.28%76.29%76.29%76.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%42.69%51.15%51.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue90,45,32,52490,45,32,52490,45,32,52496,59,45,00696,59,45,00696,59,45,00696,95,88,52496,96,13,45596,96,34,39296,96,77,26097,07,23,52797,09,22,82597,14,17,23397,15,80,32097,18,26,03597,19,12,40897,19,12,40897,21,32,05397,21,32,05397,21,42,05397,21,46,84397,22,36,43197,27,69,35497,31,35,04197,32,43,78997,33,10,251
Shares locked in32,48,45432,48,454032,48,45432,48,454000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Max Healthcare Institute shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,192Jun 2044,732Sep 2042,158Dec 2045,491Mar 2170,655Jun 2191,937Sep 211,11,877Dec 211,20,079Mar 221,05,000Jun 221,01,659Sep 221,11,701Dec 221,04,656Mar 231,11,374Jun 231,18,635Sep 231,11,338Dec 231,27,009Mar 241,36,254Jun 241,37,856Sep 241,40,028Dec 241,51,633Mar 251,62,119Jun 251,80,891Sep 252,03,837Dec 252,16,996Mar 262,24,606Jun 262,22,167Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,19244,73242,15845,49170,65591,9371,11,8771,20,0791,05,0001,01,6591,11,7011,04,6561,11,3741,18,6351,11,3381,27,0091,36,2541,37,8561,40,0281,51,6331,62,1191,80,8912,03,8372,16,9962,24,6062,22,167
86666662211111222222222222
Indian promoters75555551111111222222222222
Foreign promoters11111111100000000000–––––0
30,18444,72642,15245,48570,64991,9311,11,8711,20,0771,04,9981,01,6581,11,7001,04,6551,11,3731,18,6341,11,3361,27,0071,36,2521,37,8541,40,0261,51,6311,62,1171,80,8892,03,8352,16,9942,24,6042,22,165
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Max Healthcare Institute promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Abhay Soi, 23.70%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Abhay SoiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.70%23,07,17,699
Aditya SoiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%60,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Max Healthcare Institute, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Max Healthcare Institute

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of India through various schemesInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.93%
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––6.87%7.13%7.25%6.70%6.60%6.60%5.45%6.02%6.15%6.11%5.33%5.33%4.72%4.72%3.70%3.29%3.74%
Nps Trust A/C through various schemesProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––3.45%3.39%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.13%6.33%6.25%6.26%6.93%7.16%7.60%7.57%7.21%6.71%5.92%5.69%5.07%4.28%3.40%3.38%3.28%3.33%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited through various schemesInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.45%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.94%3.94%3.98%3.98%3.83%3.14%1.63%3.72%6.92%6.13%6.21%5.29%5.10%5.10%4.82%4.43%4.43%4.22%3.55%3.31%3.17%2.90%2.33%1.35%1.23%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.01%1.02%1.01%1.01%––––1.06%1.07%1.08%1.10%1.11%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.13%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––1.05%1.06%1.08%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.08%1.23%1.50%1.50%1.12%1.21%1.08%––1.18%1.12%1.09%1.14%1.17%1.21%1.17%1.16%1.06%
Monetary Authority of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.29%1.28%1.27%1.34%1.36%1.40%1.40%1.48%1.53%1.38%1.49%1.43%1.25%1.04%1.02%1.00%1.02%
NPS Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––3.43%––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%––
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––
Wf Asian Smaller Companies Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.38%2.21%2.21%1.63%––––––––––1.01%1.01%––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.01%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.03%1.01%––
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.95%2.80%–––
Axis Max Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.49%–––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%–––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.06%–––––
Nps Trust- A/C ICICI Prudential Pension Fund Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
Fidelity Investment Trust : Fidelity Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity nFundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––2.36%2.55%2.55%–––––––––––
Polar Capital Funds Plc - Healthcare Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.02%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––
Kotak Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––2.82%–6.02%––––––––––––––––––
Jefferies India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––4.00%––––––––––––––––––
Citigroup Glb Mkt I P LOther non-institutions–––––6.23%––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.67%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
Briarwood Capital Master Fund, Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%1.40%1.40%1.31%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
Ellipsis Partners LlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%1.19%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.86%3.71%3.71%3.47%––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: New World Fund Inc 3.74%, +0.45 pts; Smallcap World Fund, Inc 1.23%, −0.12 pts; Government Pension Fund Global 1.06%, −0.10 pts; 4 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India through various schemes 3.93%, +0.93 pts; Nps Trust A/C through various schemes 3.39%, −0.06 pts; Axis Max Life Insurance Limited through various schemes 1.45%, −0.01 pts