Master Trust logo

Master Trust shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MASTERTRBSE: 511768Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Master Trust Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹75.62down ₹2.02 (2.60%)BSE ₹75.38

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹77.64.

30 Oct: open ₹77.90, high ₹78.43, low ₹75.41

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹55.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹137.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹930 Cr1,455th largest listed
P/E
6.96
P/B
1.14
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
ROCE
23.1%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
1,41,83228.2% delivered

Master Trust's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Master Trust, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.31%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.84%0.00%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.83%74.83%74.83%73.77%72.49%72.49%72.49%69.24%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%0.06%0.02%0.07%0.02%0.02%0.15%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.31%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.00%0.00%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.17%25.11%25.11%26.22%27.44%27.48%27.49%30.61%28.02%27.99%28.05%28.04%27.76%Sep 22Mar 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.62%71.62%71.62%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.83%74.83%74.83%73.77%72.49%72.49%72.49%69.24%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%
Indian promoters71.62%71.62%71.62%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.83%74.83%74.83%73.77%72.49%72.49%72.49%69.24%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%
28.38%28.38%28.38%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.17%25.17%25.17%26.23%27.51%27.51%27.51%30.76%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.72%2.95%6.43%6.78%6.78%16.95%16.95%0.00%
Shares in issue1,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6001,08,76,6002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,17,53,2002,20,65,7002,24,53,20011,22,66,00011,22,66,00011,22,66,00012,30,16,00012,30,16,00012,30,16,00012,30,16,00012,30,16,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––78,00,73478,00,734–7,00,00035,00,00019,37,50019,37,500–1,07,50,0001,07,50,0001,07,50,0001,07,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––77,00,73477,00,734––00––1,07,50,0001,07,50,0001,07,50,0001,07,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Master Trust shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,319Dec 162,294Mar 172,281Jun 172,260Sep 171,890Dec 171,858Mar 181,872Jun 181,864Sep 181,860Dec 181,867Mar 191,870Jun 191,855Sep 191,858Dec 191,861Mar 201,888Jun 201,913Sep 201,940Dec 202,799Mar 212,081Jun 212,732Sep 212,681Dec 212,799Mar 222,803Jun 223,005Sep 223,056Dec 222,979Mar 232,873Jun 233,782Dec 234,146Mar 244,425Jun 246,396Sep 249,842Dec 2410,349Mar 2510,176Jun 2510,163Sep 2512,408Dec 2512,747Mar 2615,147Jun 2613,925Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3192,2942,2812,2601,8901,8581,8721,8641,8601,8671,8701,8551,8581,8611,8881,9131,9402,7992,0812,7322,6812,7992,8033,0053,0562,9792,8733,7824,1464,4256,3969,84210,34910,17610,16312,40812,74715,14713,925
101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010121210121212101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010121210121212101010101010
2,3092,2842,2712,2501,8801,8481,8621,8541,8501,8571,8601,8451,8481,8511,8781,9031,9302,7892,0712,7222,6712,7892,7932,9953,0462,9692,8633,7704,1344,4156,3849,83010,33710,16610,15312,39812,73715,13713,915
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Master Trust promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJINDER KUMAR SINGHANIA, 23.35%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJINDER KUMAR SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.35%2,87,28,57016.53%
HARJEET SINGH ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.90%1,58,68,4800.00%
HARNEESH KAUR ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.76%1,57,00,10034.24%
JASHANJYOT SINGH ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.07%99,25,0000.00%
PARVEEN SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.05%99,05,0000.00%
PUNEET SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.23%39,74,9700.00%
PALKA ARORA CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%25,00,0000.00%
CHIRAG SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%11,75,00053.19%
ROHILA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%4,60,0000.00%
PRIYANKA THUKRAL ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%2,50,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Master Trust, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
G.S. AUTO LEASING LIMITEDCompanies14.65%––––––––14.58%––12.28%12.28%12.28%12.11%11.90%11.90%11.90%11.90%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––2.37%––2.12%–1.84%1.85%4.06%2.90%2.07%2.17%1.37%2.05%
SANGEETA PAREEKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
SHARE INDIA ALGOPLUS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.87%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.90%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.26%–
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITED . INVCompanies–––––––––––––2.00%2.00%–1.84%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHARE INDIA ALGOPLUS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.26%; SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITED 2.05%, +0.68 pts