Martin Burn logo

Martin Burn shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523566RealtySmall Cap

Martin Burn Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1992
Last close ₹43.32down ₹1.68 (3.73%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹45.00.

29 Oct: open ₹44.00, high ₹46.00, low ₹43.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹36.12Low, 24 Mar 2026₹63.90High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr4,020th largest listed
P/E
6.90
P/B
0.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
−5.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,048

Martin Burn's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Martin Burn, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.23%
  • Indian institutions0.13%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others33.63%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
66.23%0.02%66.23%0.13%0.02%33.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.76%59.75%59.76%59.75%64.59%64.60%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.26%65.26%65.26%65.90%65.91%65.91%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%
Indian promoters59.76%59.75%59.76%59.75%64.59%64.60%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.26%65.26%65.26%65.90%65.91%65.91%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.72%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%
40.24%40.22%40.22%40.25%35.41%35.40%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.74%34.74%34.74%34.10%34.09%34.09%34.28%34.28%34.28%34.28%34.28%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%33.77%33.77%33.77%33.77%33.77%33.77%
Depositary receipts–0.03%0.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue51,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,65951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,85951,53,859
Shares underlying depositary receipts1501,3821,382–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Martin Burn shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,069Dec 169,041Mar 178,968Jun 178,933Sep 178,793Dec 178,700Mar 188,715Jun 188,659Sep 188,607Dec 188,580Mar 198,548Jun 198,528Sep 198,500Dec 198,476Mar 208,473Jun 208,466Sep 208,469Dec 208,478Mar 218,439Jun 218,501Sep 218,470Dec 218,454Mar 228,447Jun 228,467Sep 228,498Dec 228,498Mar 238,482Jun 238,710Sep 238,686Dec 238,732Mar 248,763Jun 248,766Sep 248,653Dec 248,641Mar 258,726Jun 258,765Sep 253,186Dec 253,190Mar 263,180Jun 263,191Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,0699,0418,9688,9338,7938,7008,7158,6598,6078,5808,5488,5288,5008,4768,4738,4668,4698,4788,4398,5018,4708,4548,4478,4678,4988,4988,4828,7108,6868,7328,7638,7668,6538,6418,7268,7653,1863,1903,1803,191
7777777778888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7777777778888888888888888888888888888888
9,0619,0098,9368,9268,7868,6938,7088,6528,6008,5728,5408,5208,4928,4688,4658,4588,4618,4708,4318,4938,4628,4468,4398,4598,4908,4908,4748,7028,6788,7248,7558,7588,6458,6338,7188,7573,1783,1823,1723,183
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Martin Burn promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KEDAR NATH FATEHPURIA, 33.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KEDAR NATH FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.93%17,48,521
SUNIL FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.28%5,30,000
MANISH FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.90%4,58,441
SUSHILA DEVI FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%2,00,000
VARUN FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%2,00,000
SARIKA FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%1,76,264
RASHMI FATEHPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%1,00,000
PUSHPANJALI ESTATES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%33
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Martin Burn, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%
RAIOMOND KHODADAD IRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.45%4.95%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.52%4.01%3.83%2.76%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.79%3.06%3.18%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
KAMAL KUMAR DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––
MADHAV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARIALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%2.21%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY BEHRAM ARYANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.78%2.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAIOMOND KHODADAD IRANI 3.18%, +0.12 pts