Marathon Nextgen Realty logo

Marathon Nextgen Realty shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MARATHONBSE: 503101RealtySmall Cap

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 1978 on BSE, Sep 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹373.25up ₹0.65 (0.17%)BSE ₹369.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹372.60.

30 Oct: open ₹371.50, high ₹374.90, low ₹365.85

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹344.05Low, 18 Aug 2026₹616.90High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,517 Cr963rd largest listed
P/E
14.71
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
0.27%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
5.5%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
36,13959.1% delivered

Marathon Nextgen Realty's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Marathon Nextgen Realty, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.40%
  • Foreign institutions2.59%
  • Indian institutions14.47%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2019

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.97%0.00%56.40%2.59%14.47%26.54%Dec 19Mar 21Mar 22Jun 23Jun 24Jun 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.65%74.65%74.44%74.44%74.40%73.45%73.68%73.68%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%55.92%55.92%56.37%56.42%56.40%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.65%74.65%74.44%74.44%74.40%73.45%73.68%73.68%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%55.92%55.92%56.37%56.42%56.40%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.35%25.35%25.56%25.56%25.60%26.55%26.32%26.32%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%26.37%44.08%44.08%43.63%43.58%43.60%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%91.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,84,37,3452,84,37,3452,84,37,3452,30,00,0002,30,00,0002,30,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,60,00,0004,61,95,5154,61,95,5154,63,24,0884,63,24,0884,63,71,2974,69,71,2975,11,71,2975,11,71,2975,12,08,1405,12,08,1405,12,08,1405,12,08,1405,12,08,1406,74,20,5466,74,20,5466,74,20,5466,74,20,5466,74,44,551
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––053,80053,20053,200006,00,10048,00,10048,00,00042,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––01,8001,2001,20000032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,000–––––
Filings before Dec 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Marathon Nextgen Realty shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,797Dec 165,228Mar 175,022Jun 175,054Sep 175,174Dec 175,430Mar 185,625Jun 185,565Sep 185,548Dec 185,580Mar 195,629Jun 195,587Sep 195,562Dec 195,688Mar 205,851Jun 206,273Sep 206,083Dec 207,304Mar 218,479Jun 219,727Sep 218,339Dec 217,971Mar 229,151Jun 228,770Sep 227,923Dec 227,582Mar 237,382Jun 2310,201Sep 2310,330Dec 2310,910Mar 249,787Jun 2410,635Sep 2410,762Dec 2410,706Mar 2511,069Jun 2515,447Sep 2515,442Dec 2514,399Mar 2614,230Jun 2614,750Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,7975,2285,0225,0545,1745,4305,6255,5655,5485,5805,6295,5875,5625,6885,8516,2736,0837,3048,4799,7278,3397,9719,1518,7707,9237,5827,38210,20110,33010,9109,78710,63510,76210,70611,06915,44715,44214,39914,23014,750
777777777777777777777711111161111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters777777777777777777777711111161111111111111111111111111111
4,7905,2215,0155,0475,1675,4235,6185,5585,5415,5735,6225,5805,5555,6815,8446,2666,0767,2978,4729,7208,3327,9649,1408,7597,9127,5767,37110,19010,31910,8999,77610,62410,75110,69511,05815,43615,43114,38814,21914,739
Filings before Dec 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Marathon Nextgen Realty promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MARATHON REALTY PVT LTD, 51.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MARATHON REALTY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others51.13%3,44,82,646
SONAL MAYUR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%5,18,410
SHAILAJA CHETAN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%5,00,300
CHETAN RAMNIKLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%5,00,300
MAYUR RAMNIKLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%5,00,300
ANSUYA RAMNIKLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%3,36,918
PARMEET MAYUR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%2,50,000
SAMYAG SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%2,50,000
KAIVALYA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%2,50,000
SHAH GARGI CHETANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%2,50,000
RITA DHANRAJ SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%2,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Marathon Nextgen Realty, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PEANENCE COMMERCIAL PVT LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%3.16%2.97%3.58%4.24%
BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.48%2.44%2.18%1.76%
RAHUL DILIPBHAI JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%
ZETA GLOBAL FUNDS (OEIC) PCC LIMITED-ZETForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.35%–
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––1.11%1.11%1.10%1.01%1.09%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––
JAY DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––
MANOJ MEHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.27%1.26%1.15%1.15%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.11%1.09%––––––––––
RAHUL D JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%–––––––––––
KHYATI CHINTAN VALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.13%–––––––––––
SHRADHA JASH PANCHAMIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.11%–––––––––––
VIJAY MOHANLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.08%––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.17%1.18%1.16%1.07%–––––––––––
PARESH MOHANLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.05%––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––1.16%1.15%1.06%–––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%––––––––––––
KHYATI SUDHIR VALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.36%2.36%2.36%2.92%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––
SHRADDHA SUDHIR VALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.34%2.34%2.90%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––
AMBE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SHOORJI ADITYA PRATAPSINHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.97%2.46%3.04%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARADDHA SUDHIR VALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJANYA ADITYA RAVASIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ZETA GLOBAL FUNDS (OEIC) PCC LIMITED-ZET no longer named, from 1.35%; MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODI 1.76%, −0.42 pts
  • Indian institutions: SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUND newly named at 1.46%
  • Individuals and others: PEANENCE COMMERCIAL PVT LIMITED 4.24%, +0.66 pts