Mansi Finance (Chennai) logo

Mansi Finance (Chennai) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511758FinanceSmall Cap

Mansi Finance (Chennai) Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹53.86down ₹2.79 (4.93%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹56.65.

29 Oct: open ₹54.00, high ₹54.00, low ₹53.86

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹52.86Low, 15 Oct 2026₹111.95High, 16 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹19 Cr3,986th largest listed
P/E
5.42
P/B
0.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.0%
NIM
16.68%
Cost of funds
9.05%
Credit cost
4.46%
ROA
5.33%
Leverage
1.56times net worth
Volume, BSE
19

Mansi Finance (Chennai)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mansi Finance (Chennai), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.81%
  • Individuals and others29.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.81%29.19%70.81%29.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.96%59.86%59.86%59.88%68.63%68.63%68.63%68.65%68.80%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.20%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%70.66%70.66%70.66%70.68%70.68%70.81%
Indian promoters58.96%59.86%59.86%59.88%68.63%68.63%68.63%68.65%68.80%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.20%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%70.66%70.66%70.66%70.68%70.68%70.81%
41.04%40.14%40.14%40.12%31.37%31.37%31.37%31.35%31.20%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.80%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%29.34%29.34%29.34%29.32%29.32%29.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue35,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,90035,34,900
Shares locked in14,01,6008,97,42616,80016,80016,80016,8026,3006,3002,7002,2002,2002,2002,2002,2002,200–––––––––––––––––––––25,0001,15,80097,000
Promoters' shares locked in13,99,8008,95,62615,00015,00015,00015,0004,5004,500900400400400400400400–––––––––––––––––––––––4,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Mansi Finance (Chennai) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,610Dec 162,609Mar 172,610Jun 172,613Sep 172,590Dec 172,494Mar 182,501Jun 182,499Sep 182,470Dec 182,437Mar 192,437Jun 192,414Dec 192,413Mar 202,411Jun 202,418Sep 202,526Dec 202,526Mar 212,527Jun 212,530Sep 212,529Dec 212,523Mar 222,526Jun 222,519Sep 222,507Dec 222,504Mar 232,506Jun 232,516Sep 232,523Dec 232,538Mar 242,627Jun 242,826Sep 242,913Dec 242,872Mar 252,877Jun 252,880Sep 252,745Dec 252,293Mar 262,277Jun 262,217Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6102,6092,6102,6132,5902,4942,5012,4992,4702,4372,4372,4142,4132,4112,4182,5262,5262,5272,5302,5292,5232,5262,5192,5072,5042,5062,5162,5232,5382,6272,8262,9132,8722,8772,8802,7452,2932,2772,217
766677777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters766677777777777777777777777777777777777
2,6032,6032,6042,6072,5832,4872,4942,4922,4632,4302,4302,4072,4062,4042,4112,5192,5192,5202,5232,5222,5162,5192,5122,5002,4972,4992,5092,5162,5312,6202,8192,9062,8652,8702,8732,7382,2862,2702,210
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mansi Finance (Chennai) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAJJAN KANWAR BAFNA, 30.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAJJAN KANWAR BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.47%10,77,1940.00%
SURESHCHAND CHOGMAL BAFNA & SONSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.59%4,09,7520.95%
MANITA MARDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.23%3,61,5490.25%
PADMAVATHI BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.57%3,38,1420.00%
MANSI FOUNDATION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.77%3,09,9000.00%
ADIT S BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%5,1260.00%
SURESH CHAND BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Mansi Finance (Chennai), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PANKAJ A JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
ANAND A JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
YUVARAJ.A.JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––
KARAMJIT SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––1.05%––––––––––
OSIAJI FINANCE (CHENNAI) LTDOther non-institutions8.77%8.77%8.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.