Man Infraconstruction logo

Man Infraconstruction financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: MANINFRABSE: 533169RealtySmall Cap

Man Infraconstruction Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2010
Last close ₹110.66down ₹1.45 (1.29%)BSE ₹110.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹112.11.

29 Oct: open ₹114.74, high ₹116.10, low ₹108.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹77.12Low, 30 Mar 2026₹150.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,467 Cr824th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
1.96
Dividend yield
1.06%
ROCE
7.7%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
14,48,54818.6% delivered

Man Infraconstruction's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Man Infraconstruction annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
45253Mar 1765267Mar 1837143450Mar 19267−12396Mar 2042733462Mar 21961299557Mar 221,890289206Mar 231,263303131Mar 241,10831336Mar 2563021158Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,890 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹267 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.5%−4.6%23.4%30.6%26.8%−1.0%22.6%25.7%21.9%25.8%29.3%20.4%11.7%10.2%11.5%−4.6%7.8%31.0%15.3%24.0%28.2%33.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue630
  2. Materials and goods−3.4
  3. Employee costs−75
  4. Other expenses−423
  5. Operating profit129
  6. Depreciation−12
  7. Other income+162
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−10
  10. Profit before tax268
  11. Tax−74
  12. Joint ventures+17
  13. Net profit211

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,326 Cr
  • Inventory₹738 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹435 Cr
  • Current investments₹207 Cr
  • Receivables₹71 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,313 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹333 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹74 Cr
  • Borrowings₹58 Cr

Man Infraconstruction business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Man Infraconstruction segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹633 CrTotal
  • Real Estate₹329 Cr52.0% of total
  • EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Contracting)₹304 Cr48.0% of total

Profit by segment

  • Real Estate₹163 Cr67.1% of total
  • EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Contracting)₹80 Cr32.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Real Estate

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Contracting)

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4183165041,1351,9981,3341,112633
Company revenue, as in its results3712674279611,8901,2631,108630
Revenue166182296642973530698329
Revenue growth–9.7%63.1%116.5%51.7%−45.5%31.7%−52.8%
Profit5219101137291206219163
Profit growth–−62.8%421.1%34.7%112.8%−29.3%6.7%−25.7%
Margin31.6%10.7%34.2%21.3%29.9%38.7%31.4%49.5%
Return on capital11.8%5.3%26.8%20.2%45.3%30.5%29.5%10.4%
Assets5344804897377559719311,855
Liabilities9010911160113297189293
Capital employed4433713786776426757421,563
Revenue2521352074931,025803413304
00000000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Man Infraconstruction quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 13 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 29 Oct
Revenue from operations4526523712674279611,8901,2631,108630783
3464522722703317141,476937784502579
Materials and goods bought–782663951967472482043−71
Employee costs––403736587179747576
Other expenses––206170199461659610507423575
Operating profit before depreciation106199100−397247414326324129204
Operating margin23.4%30.6%26.8%−1.0%22.6%25.7%21.9%25.8%29.3%20.4%26.0%
Materials, % of revenue––7.1%23.5%22.3%20.4%39.5%19.6%18.4%0.5%−9.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue––10.7%13.7%8.5%6.0%3.8%6.2%6.6%11.9%9.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––55.4%63.8%46.6%47.9%34.8%48.3%45.7%67.1%73.4%
Depreciation and amortisation887799111081214
Operating profit after depreciation9819192−1087238403316316116190
Other income47443227252014897123162113
Finance costs3956535758625835151016
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax10718070−3954378392378424268287
477043−22228010894887482
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates5−115511519−241716
536743−1233299289303313211221
Other comprehensive income––42−10−14241311
Total comprehensive income––84−1333297293306317224232
Net margin11.7%10.2%11.5%−4.6%7.8%31.0%15.3%24.0%28.2%33.5%28.2%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates10.6%10.4%7.4%−6.5%7.5%30.9%15.0%22.5%30.4%30.8%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 13 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 29 Oct
7376896949301,1451,5171,8442,3132,415
6946706758601,0891,4631,7632,2662,285
Share capital505050747474758181
Reserves6446206257851,0151,3891,6882,1862,204
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries4319197056538147130
450396462557206131365848
203241433398608551317422477
4073683293892886164226
1,3471,2981,4561,7171,7812,1552,1772,7782,918
578434339308384268274434485
7698641,1181,4091,3971,8841,9002,3442,433
Net debt30525419761−94−532−488−585−598
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 13 MaySep 2026Half year
78187448573133−5015
1032825246482132568
1434103313−114−114−86
Receivables−23−17−2682396013−24
Inventories−23−4169−124−25−208−85
Payables342696−75−41−4−28
Other working capital2766206272−1088651
Tax paid−25−95−76−75−80−75−53
Capital spending162115149259
Free cash flow62165433558124−746
−8428−102−397−115−32363
20−82−458−28−116306−40
Dividends paid23313384353529
Shares bought back04400000
Shares issued2005473300
Net change in cash14132−111148−98−6738
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Man Infraconstruction dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 13 May
₹1.43₹1.79₹1.13−₹0.19₹0.86₹5.83₹6.96₹8.09₹7.59₹5.07
As stated that year₹2.14₹2.69₹1.69−₹0.29₹1.29₹5.83₹6.96₹8.09₹7.59₹5.07
₹1.43₹1.79₹1.13−₹0.19₹0.86₹5.83₹6.96₹8.06₹7.59₹5.07
₹0.72–₹0.84₹0.37₹0.60₹0.84₹1.26₹1.26₹1.35₹1.17
––₹18.69₹18.04₹18.18₹23.15₹29.34₹39.42₹46.99₹56.15
Dividend payout50.4%–73.8%–66.7%10.4%–15.4%16.2%22.4%
Shareholder yield––––2.1%1.9%1.3%1.0%−0.2%−9.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,1571,2411,0094101,0323,8782,5327,5875,5823,166
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Man Infraconstruction PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 13 May
Revenue growth99.1%44.3%−43.0%−28.1%60.0%125.1%96.6%−33.2%−12.3%−43.1%
Operating profit growth194.9%88.3%−50.0%––156.3%67.3%−21.2%−0.7%−60.2%
Net profit growth299.7%25.5%−36.0%––795.3%−3.2%5.0%3.1%−32.5%
Earnings per share growth296.3%25.7%−37.2%––577.9%19.4%16.2%−6.2%−33.2%
––6.1%−1.8%5.0%38.9%–23.8%19.4%10.5%
–––−7.9 pts6.8 pts34.0 pts––−4.4 pts−8.9 pts
From the net margin–––−8.5 pts4.8 pts14.8 pts––4.2 pts3.6 pts
From asset turnover–––0.7 pts1.6 pts18.8 pts––−5.7 pts−11.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.3 pts0.4 pts––−2.9 pts−1.0 pts
Return on capital employed––7.8%−0.9%7.6%16.0%29.8%19.2%16.8%4.9%
Cash conversion––––234.8%62.6%155.1%188.8%42.5%−23.6%
Interest cover2.53.41.7–1.53.96.99.021.411.4
Debt to equity––0.610.580.670.600.180.090.020.03
Receivable days––132112894864422941
Inventory days––5,3452,2111,54583718674395179,018
Payable days––396233303195971811417,907
Cash conversion cycle, days––5,0812,0891,33269015360483871,151
Working capital days––460702477264132213361763
Asset turnover––0.280.200.310.611.080.640.510.25
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.941.942.052.071.791.541.341.23
Sales per rupee of plant––11.657.4910.0619.6335.5829.6027.4913.21
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.762.301.301.431.111.99
Plant being built, % of plant in use––5.4%0.0%2.2%4.1%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−38.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.8%8.1%−30.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate31.9%44.6%–
Return on equity, average–23.1%17.9%
Return on capital employed, average–17.3%13.6%
Operating margin, average22.6%24.6%25.2%
Net margin, average16.9%26.4%28.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.620.47
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–14,68724,198
Interest cover, average6.910.514.0
Debt to equity, average–0.180.04

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,291656−50
Cash from investing−909−834−323
Cash from financing−378162306
Capital spending844825
Dividends paid21915435
Shares bought back4400
Shares issued for cash382382330
Borrowings raised79026653
Borrowings repaid1,20336215

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––876752
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––6.205.985.958.318.369.9414.4613.00
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.46−1.56−1.38−4.03−2.27−2.14
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.855.31−3.296.4713.6123.55
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.151.361.270.79
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−11.14−32.37−105.0268.53−23.49−27.3225.12
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−139.85−45.65−94.24−296.7899.5022.93137.52
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––67.3711.73−10.17−3.433.44−7.432.80
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.060.130.00–0.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent43.7038.6760.95–40.3921.2927.5524.8320.7127.60
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−3.828.264.871.74−0.26
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE A+Review, Re-affirmStable32.50
19 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based-LT/STCARE A+ / CARE A1Review, Re-affirmStable387
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.