Manappuram Finance logo

Manappuram Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MANAPPURAMBSE: 531213FinanceSmall Cap

Manappuram Finance Limited · Formerly Manappuram General Finance & Leasing · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1995 on BSE, Jun 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹286.45down ₹1.05 (0.37%)BSE ₹286.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹287.50.

27 Oct: open ₹287.50, high ₹290.65, low ₹285.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹245.15Low, 23 Mar 2026₹381.55High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹26,907 Cr307th largest listed
P/E
18.56
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
0.87%
ROE
10.2%
NIM
10.13%
Cost of funds
8.17%
Credit cost
2.96%
ROA
1.60%
Leverage
4.34times net worth
Volume, NSE
26,58,22349.3% delivered

Manappuram Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Manappuram Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.66%
  • Foreign institutions21.04%
  • Indian institutions17.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.66%0.00%41.66%21.04%17.55%19.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.66%34.64%34.64%35.14%35.14%35.14%35.12%35.12%35.05%35.05%35.04%35.00%35.00%34.99%34.99%35.05%35.06%35.06%35.15%35.18%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.24%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%31.77%41.66%41.66%
Indian promoters34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.66%34.64%34.64%35.14%35.14%35.14%35.12%35.12%35.05%35.05%35.04%35.00%35.00%34.99%34.99%35.05%35.06%35.06%35.15%35.18%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.20%35.24%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.25%31.77%31.77%31.77%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––9.89%9.89%
65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.34%65.36%65.36%64.86%64.86%64.86%64.88%64.88%64.95%64.95%64.96%65.00%65.00%65.01%65.01%64.95%64.94%64.94%64.85%64.82%64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80%64.76%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.75%68.23%58.34%58.34%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.31%3.31%3.31%4.56%4.90%4.90%3.38%3.38%2.19%2.19%1.69%0.77%0.57%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.44%
Shares in issue84,16,12,13684,18,99,63684,19,49,63684,19,60,24984,19,62,47084,25,35,76284,25,37,46184,28,09,85784,28,09,85784,28,09,85784,31,65,85084,32,61,96484,49,78,29584,49,93,12584,51,76,39884,61,47,49084,61,79,72984,63,64,72984,63,64,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,63,94,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72984,64,34,72993,93,36,10293,93,36,10293,93,36,102
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––9,29,01,3739,29,01,3739,29,01,373
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––9,29,01,3739,29,01,373
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Manappuram Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

88,982Dec 1694,614Mar 171,18,631Jun 171,29,246Sep 171,26,089Dec 171,37,834Mar 181,31,493Jun 181,35,687Sep 181,33,358Dec 181,12,218Mar 191,04,924Jun 191,06,433Sep 191,05,349Dec 191,39,706Mar 201,56,405Jun 201,92,588Sep 201,88,998Dec 202,14,395Mar 212,31,395Jun 212,56,307Sep 212,61,476Dec 213,46,543Mar 224,06,937Jun 224,22,087Sep 224,00,372Dec 223,90,490Mar 233,70,993Jun 233,50,710Sep 233,85,117Dec 234,37,488Mar 244,52,090Jun 245,74,726Sep 246,66,703Dec 246,26,137Mar 255,99,501Jun 255,65,794Sep 255,51,927Dec 255,54,109Mar 265,26,798Jun 265,35,957Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders88,98294,6141,18,6311,29,2461,26,0891,37,8341,31,4931,35,6871,33,3581,12,2181,04,9241,06,4331,05,3491,39,7061,56,4051,92,5881,88,9982,14,3952,31,3952,56,3072,61,4763,46,5434,06,9374,22,0874,00,3723,90,4903,70,9933,50,7103,85,1174,37,4884,52,0905,74,7266,66,7036,26,1375,99,5015,65,7945,51,9275,54,1095,26,7985,35,957
6666555555555555555555555555555555555566
Indian promoters6666555555555555555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––11
88,97694,6081,18,6251,29,2401,26,0841,37,8291,31,4881,35,6821,33,3531,12,2131,04,9191,06,4281,05,3441,39,7011,56,4001,92,5831,88,9932,14,3902,31,3902,56,3022,61,4713,46,5384,06,9324,22,0824,00,3673,90,4853,70,9883,50,7053,85,1124,37,4834,52,0855,74,7216,66,6986,26,1325,99,4965,65,7895,51,9225,54,1045,26,7925,35,951
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Manappuram Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nandakumar V P, 26.18%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nandakumar V PIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.18%24,59,04,2210.70%0.00%
BC Asia Investments XXV LimitedForeign companies and others9.89%9,29,01,3730.00%100.00%
Sushama NandakumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.11%4,80,01,0780.00%0.00%
Jyothy PrasannanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%44,74,9900.00%0.00%
Sooraj NandanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,6740.00%0.00%
Suhas NandanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%17,0510.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Manappuram Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Manappuram Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%3.48%3.01%6.13%6.13%6.46%6.46%6.02%5.49%5.04%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––2.16%2.52%2.48%2.48%2.24%2.24%2.47%
Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%–1.04%–
Blackrock Strategic Funds - Blackrock Emerging Markets Equity Strategies FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––
Cohesion Mk Best Ideas Sub-TrustForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.01%1.16%1.06%––––––––
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Arga Investment Management LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%–––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.49%––1.21%–1.08%–––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%2.95%2.18%1.36%––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%–––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.17%1.02%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%2.82%––––––––––––
Societe GeneraleForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.84%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––
Quinag Acquisition (Fpi) LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II–––5.18%6.21%6.86%6.86%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.92%9.92%9.91%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%–––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––3.69%3.69%3.69%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.66%3.66%––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%––––––––––––––
Baring India Private Equity Fund Iii Listed Investments LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––
Barclays Merchant Bank (Singapore) Limited - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––3.70%2.92%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––––––––
Baring India Private Equity Fund Ii LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II3.14%3.14%–3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.12%1.90%1.64%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––
Duro One Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.39%1.74%1.74%2.18%2.28%2.28%2.75%2.77%2.37%2.26%1.72%1.58%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.87%2.51%3.03%3.40%3.47%3.47%3.15%3.12%3.43%3.48%3.48%3.70%3.69%––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IIIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.43%5.66%–5.66%5.66%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.64%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.18%1.45%1.35%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS MERCHANT BANK (SINGAPORE) LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.77%–3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.71%3.71%3.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AB SICAV I - EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.29%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
dolly khannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.21%–1.13%1.13%1.17%1.15%1.07%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WE ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOUSSEGANESH LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.54%1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDOther Institutions4.99%3.99%–4.14%4.14%4.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions1.15%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi no longer named, from 1.04%; Smallcap World Fund, Inc 5.04%, −0.45 pts; Government Pension Fund Global 2.47%, +0.23 pts