Malabar Trading Co. (Delisted) share price

BSE: 501473Commercial Services & Supplies

Malabar Trading Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1980

Last traded ₹3.36 on 4 Feb 2016

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 26 Dec 2011 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹8.85 Cr−54.7% on a year ago · −22.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.85 Cr
Net profit
₹4.80 Cr+499.7% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹2.39+497.5% on a year ago
Operating margin
9.6%
Net margin
54.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue8.8
  2. Materials and goods−8.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.8
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+3.9
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax4.8
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit4.8

Malabar Trading Co. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
00.0Jun 2000.0Sep 2000.0Dec 2000.0Mar 2115−2.0Jun 2118−1.3Sep 21190.0Dec 21200.8Mar 2223−2.2Jun 2217−2.2Sep 2211−0.7Dec 228.84.8Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹23 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2023, ₹4.80 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.2%−13.8%−13.8%−6.9%−0.1%−0.4%−9.6%−13.2%−6.1%9.6%−13.8%−6.9%−0.1%4.1%−9.6%−13.1%−6.1%54.2%Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Filed 3 FebMar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations0.00.01.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.014.518.319.319.522.916.611.48.8
0.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.016.519.619.419.625.118.812.18.0
Materials and goods bought0.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.016.519.619.319.525.118.812.18.0
Employee costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other expenses0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation0.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−2.0−1.30.0−0.1−2.2−2.2−0.70.8
Operating margin––4.9%–––––––––−13.8%−6.9%−0.1%−0.4%−9.6%−13.2%−6.1%9.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.90.00.00.03.9
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−2.0−1.30.00.8−2.2−2.2−0.74.8
Tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate––25.1%––––––––––––0.0%–––0.0%
Net profit0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−2.0−1.30.00.8−2.2−2.2−0.74.8
Net margin––3.7%–––––––––−13.8%−6.9%−0.1%4.1%−9.6%−13.1%−6.1%54.2%
Earnings per share₹0.00₹0.00–−₹0.02₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.02₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹1.00−₹0.63−₹0.01₹0.40−₹1.09−₹1.09−₹0.34₹2.39
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2−1.3Mar 143.80.1Mar 15−0.1Mar 164.50.2Mar 17Mar 181.10.06.3Mar 190−0.10.3Mar 2000.00.3Mar 2172−2.52.5Mar 2260−0.31.9Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹72 Cr, year to Mar 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in 6 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.7%−679.8%0.6%−4.7%−7.1%−679.8%2.0%4.7%0.6%−3.5%−0.5%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue60
  2. Materials and goods−64
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit−4.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+4.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−0.3
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−0.3

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹42 Cr
  • Receivables₹20 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹40 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹20 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2018.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations0.23.8–4.5–1.10.00.071.859.8
–––––1.10.10.075.164.1
Materials and goods bought0.03.8–4.2–1.00.00.075.064.0
Employee costs–––––0.00.00.00.10.1
Other expenses–––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.0−0.10.0−3.4−4.2
Operating margin–––––0.6%––−4.7%−7.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––––94.3%––104.5%107.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––2.3%––0.1%0.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––2.8%––0.1%0.0%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.0–––0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––0.0−0.10.0−3.4−4.2
Other income–0.2–––0.00.00.00.94.0
Finance costs0.0––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.10.1−0.10.2–0.0−0.10.0−2.5−0.3
One-off items−1.4––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−1.30.1−0.10.2–0.0−0.10.0−2.5−0.3
0.00.0–––0.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit−1.30.1−0.10.2–0.0−0.10.0−2.5−0.3
Net margin−679.8%2.0%–4.7%–0.6%––−3.5%−0.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.250.160.150.191.291.35
–––0.201.00–
Materials and goods bought0.16––0.130.921.06
Employee costs–––0.020.04–
Other expenses–––0.060.05–
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.010.29–
Operating margin–––−6.8%22.6%–
Materials, % of revenue–––70.7%71.2%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––11.7%2.8%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––33.0%4.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.01
Operating profit after depreciation–––−0.020.28–
Other income0.010.000.000.07––
Finance costs–––0.000.01–
Profit before tax0.040.010.020.050.260.20
0.010.000.00−0.040.030.06
Net profit0.040.010.010.080.230.14
Net margin13.9%5.6%8.8%42.1%17.9%10.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 May
42.742.642.640.139.8
Share capital20.120.120.120.120.1
Reserves22.622.522.520.019.7
Borrowings6.30.30.32.51.9
2.90.10.140.820.4
6.30.30.32.51.9
Total assets51.943.043.083.362.1
1.01.01.01.71.7
50.942.042.081.660.4
Net debt6.30.30.32.51.9
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 May
0.1−1.50.5
0.11.00.8
Receivables0.0−35.124.0
Payables0.040.6−20.4
Other working capital0.1−4.5−2.8
Capital spending0.00.00.0
Free cash flow0.1−1.50.5
Cash from investing0.0−0.70.0
Cash from financing0.02.2−0.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.10.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 May
Earnings per share–––₹0.11–₹0.00−₹0.03−₹0.01−₹1.23−₹0.14
Diluted earnings per share–––₹0.11–₹0.00−₹0.03−₹0.01−₹1.23−₹0.14
Book value per share––––––––₹19.95₹19.81
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)108–––––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 May
Revenue growth−85.3%1,824.7%––––−100.0%––−16.6%
–––––0.0%––−6.0%−0.7%
–––––––––5.3 pts
From the net margin–––––––––5.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––––––0.2 pts
From borrowing–––––––––−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––––0.0%−0.1%−0.1%−7.9%−10.1%
Debt to equity–––––0.150.010.010.060.05
Receivable days–––––810––226125
Inventory days–––––4,712––00
Payable days–––––1,067––198116
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––4,454––278
Working capital days–––––16,563––208244
Asset turnover–––––0.020.000.001.140.82
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.221.111.011.531.82
Sales per rupee of plant–––––1.060.000.0071.6459.73
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate46.1%––
Return on equity, average––−3.3%
Return on capital employed, average–−3.6%−6.0%
Operating margin, average––−5.9%
Net margin, average––−2.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.400.65
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––18
Debt to equity, average–0.050.04

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−0.900.52
Cash from investing−0.730.00
Cash from financing1.63−0.52
Capital spending0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––––5
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––––12.35105.36105.304.777.10
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––−0.18−0.45−1.09
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––396.49––−37.40
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––0.00–––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––––0.120.06
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.25–––0.00––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Malabar Trading Co. share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20163.36−13.4%4.452.92
20153.88−98.0%188.653.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2016 close is its last trade, on 4 Feb 2016.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 4 Feb 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
4 Feb 20163.363.363.363.363.365,000
3 Feb 20163.533.533.533.533.5312,379
1 Feb 20163.373.373.373.373.37155
29 Jan 20163.213.213.213.213.21500
21 Jan 20162.783.062.783.063.061,502
20 Jan 20162.922.922.922.922.92500
19 Jan 20163.073.073.073.073.07300
18 Jan 20163.233.233.233.233.232,050
15 Jan 20163.393.393.393.393.393,901
14 Jan 20163.453.453.453.453.45800
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
26 Dec 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
501473
ISIN
INE438D01018
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L51900GJ1980PLC092150
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1980
Registered office
24, Laxmi Chambers, Navjeevan Press Road, Opp. Gujarat High Court, Ahmedabad 380014
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments