Maharashtra Scooters logo

Maharashtra Scooters shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAHSCOOTERBSE: 500266FinanceSmall Cap

Maharashtra Scooters Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1978 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹11,705.00down ₹131.00 (1.11%)BSE ₹11,732.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11,836.00.

27 Oct: open ₹11,861.00, high ₹11,984.00, low ₹11,565.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10,901.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹16,605.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹13,377 Cr433rd largest listed
P/E
43.90
P/B
0.41
Dividend yield
1.88%
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,51845.1% delivered

Maharashtra Scooters' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maharashtra Scooters, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Foreign institutions6.30%
  • Indian institutions3.82%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.05%0.01%51.00%6.30%3.82%0.01%38.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.05%51.05%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.05%51.05%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%48.95%48.95%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue1,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,5681,14,28,568
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maharashtra Scooters shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,519Dec 1611,375Mar 1710,982Jun 1712,412Sep 1712,165Dec 1712,299Mar 1811,518Jun 1811,783Sep 1811,861Dec 1812,017Mar 1912,445Jun 1912,378Sep 1912,937Dec 1913,723Mar 2018,467Jun 2019,181Sep 2017,648Dec 2018,291Mar 2118,834Jun 2119,489Sep 2120,401Dec 2122,914Mar 2222,616Jun 2221,701Sep 2221,187Dec 2220,681Mar 2319,662Jun 2320,573Sep 2320,073Dec 2320,715Mar 2421,195Jun 2421,964Sep 2425,851Dec 2424,878Mar 2525,089Jun 2525,172Sep 2524,919Dec 2523,919Mar 2624,766Jun 2625,060Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,51911,37510,98212,41212,16512,29911,51811,78311,86112,01712,44512,37812,93713,72318,46719,18117,64818,29118,83419,48920,40122,91422,61621,70121,18720,68119,66220,57320,07320,71521,19521,96425,85124,87825,08925,17224,91923,91924,76625,060
2222222222111111111111221111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222222111111111111221111111111111111
11,51711,37310,98012,41012,16312,29711,51611,78111,85912,01512,44412,37712,93613,72218,46619,18017,64718,29018,83319,48820,40022,91322,61421,69921,18620,68019,66120,57220,07220,71421,19421,96325,85024,87725,08825,17124,91823,91824,76525,059
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maharashtra Scooters promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LIMITED, 51.00%. The filing names 89 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.00%58,28,560
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Maharashtra Scooters, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.66%5.63%5.68%5.48%5.50%5.63%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.43%5.25%5.17%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.05%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%
HEMANTKUMAR HASMUKHRAI AMINNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
RAAMDEO RAMGOPAL AGARAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––1.28%1.28%1.40%1.40%–1.36%1.44%1.41%–––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.59%––––––1.43%
DESAI BROTHERS LIMITEDCompanies––1.04%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––1.39%–––1.41%1.39%1.38%1.43%1.42%1.41%1.48%1.47%1.45%1.42%1.48%1.48%1.53%1.53%1.51%––––1.57%1.55%1.52%1.51%1.52%1.46%–
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.76%2.47%1.47%1.16%–––––
MOTILAL GOPILAL OSWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.46%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M newly named at 1.43%