Mahindra Logistics logo

Mahindra Logistics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAHLOGBSE: 540768Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Mahindra Logistics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017 · Issue price ₹429
Last close ₹431.35down ₹2.85 (0.66%)BSE ₹430.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹434.20.

28 Oct: open ₹430.00, high ₹440.65, low ₹421.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹275.05Low, 21 Jan 2026₹450.00High, 24 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4,282 Cr900th largest listed
P/E
57.04
P/B
3.55
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
6.4%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
6,77,319

Mahindra Logistics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahindra Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.54%
  • Foreign institutions5.33%
  • Indian institutions13.79%
  • Individuals and others21.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.60%3.86%59.54%5.33%13.79%21.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%58.59%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.49%58.45%58.42%58.40%58.35%58.34%58.31%58.25%58.18%58.18%58.12%58.11%58.10%58.09%58.04%58.04%58.04%58.04%58.03%58.03%58.03%57.97%57.97%59.60%59.60%59.58%59.58%59.54%
Indian promoters61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%58.59%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.49%58.45%58.42%58.40%58.35%58.34%58.31%58.25%58.18%58.18%58.12%58.11%58.10%58.09%58.04%58.04%58.04%58.04%58.03%58.03%58.03%57.97%57.97%59.60%59.60%59.58%59.58%59.54%
38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%41.41%41.48%41.48%41.48%41.51%41.55%41.58%41.60%41.65%41.66%41.69%41.75%41.82%41.82%41.88%41.89%41.90%41.91%41.96%41.96%41.96%41.96%41.97%41.97%41.97%42.03%42.03%40.40%40.40%40.42%40.42%40.46%
Shares in issue7,11,41,9247,11,41,9247,11,41,9247,11,41,9247,13,67,0567,14,47,6847,14,47,6847,14,47,6847,14,84,4047,15,37,2567,15,69,1847,15,99,1197,16,60,1877,16,70,3407,17,12,0037,17,77,1087,18,63,5367,18,71,6187,19,35,7037,19,55,9787,19,66,8447,19,77,0307,20,36,1517,20,36,1517,20,36,1517,20,36,1517,20,50,3417,20,50,3417,20,50,3417,21,31,4707,21,31,4709,91,80,7719,91,80,7719,92,22,4839,92,22,4839,92,77,402
Shares locked in4,99,45,3604,99,45,3604,99,45,3604,99,45,3601,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,385–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,34,34,3044,34,34,3044,34,34,3044,34,34,3041,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,3851,42,28,385–––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahindra Logistics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

87,742Dec 1766,977Mar 1857,662Jun 1855,872Sep 1854,976Dec 1853,768Mar 1953,011Jun 1954,040Sep 1953,036Dec 1952,910Mar 2055,500Jun 2057,185Sep 2055,040Dec 2048,750Mar 2154,839Jun 2155,460Sep 2152,392Dec 2159,138Mar 2258,280Jun 2264,642Sep 2265,018Dec 2266,347Mar 2371,064Jun 2373,682Sep 2380,205Dec 2380,687Mar 2478,708Jun 2478,164Sep 2480,208Dec 2480,315Mar 2579,055Jun 2580,924Sep 2579,138Dec 2575,954Mar 2675,213Jun 2674,601Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders87,74266,97757,66255,87254,97653,76853,01154,04053,03652,91055,50057,18555,04048,75054,83955,46052,39259,13858,28064,64265,01866,34771,06473,68280,20580,68778,70878,16480,20880,31579,05580,92479,13875,95475,21374,601
333322222222222222111111111111111111
Indian promoters333322222222222222111111111111111111
87,73966,97457,65955,86954,97453,76653,00954,03853,03452,90855,49857,18355,03848,74854,83755,45852,39059,13658,27964,64165,01766,34671,06373,68180,20480,68678,70778,16380,20780,31479,05480,92379,13775,95375,21274,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahindra Logistics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, 59.54%. The filing names 156 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others59.54%5,91,12,927
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mahindra Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mahindra Logistics

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.82%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.31%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.38%2.50%2.50%2.78%2.92%2.91%2.64%2.64%2.63%2.63%1.94%1.81%1.81%1.61%1.61%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%1.22%2.94%3.28%2.20%2.29%3.39%3.47%2.42%2.66%2.96%2.88%2.75%2.23%–––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––4.22%4.22%4.22%4.19%4.19%4.17%4.02%3.82%3.44%3.32%3.31%3.29%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.26%3.26%3.26%––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Lif Mid Cap,Select,Future Select,Super Select,Super Select fdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––
First Sentier Investors ICVC-Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.23%2.23%2.23%–2.23%–––––––––––––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd-various fundsInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.50%–1.52%––1.26%–––––––––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––2.13%2.24%–––2.23%––––––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Investment Fds Plc On Behalf-Federated Hermes Global Emerging Mkts Smid Equity FdForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd (several funds)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Investment Fds Plc On Behalf-Federated Hermes Global Emerging Mrkts Smid Equity FdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd (under several fds)Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc-Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Sustainability FdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc-Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Sustainability FdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Investment Funds PlcOnBehalfOfFederatedHermesGlobalEmergingMktsSmidEquityfdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.85%–1.59%1.53%1.53%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-under various fundsInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Investment Funds Plc-Federated Hermes Global Emerging Markets Smid Equity FdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Investment Funds Plc On Behalf of FederatedHermesGlobalEmergingMktsSmidEqFdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.11%2.11%2.96%2.96%2.85%2.55%2.55%2.48%2.43%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
Hermes Investment Funds Plc On Behalf of Hermes Global Emerging Markets Smid Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.03%1.16%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110, Select Equity Fund ULIF 024 06/10/08 TSE 110, Future Select Equity Fund ULIF 023 06/10/08 FSE 110, Top 200 FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC- Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.71%1.97%1.84%1.84%2.13%2.13%2.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC - Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.11%1.11%––––1.04%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Focused Emergence FundAlternative investment funds–––1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.22%1.22%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Normandy Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%8.99%8.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amundi Funds Sbi Fm Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.