Mahavir Advanced Remedies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531689Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

Mahavir Advanced Remedies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996

Last traded ₹150.65 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2015

  2. Jan 2015

    • 16 Jan · Management

      Mr. Sanjay Kr. Choradia has been appointed as additional Director (Independent) w.e.f. January 15, 2015 subject to approval of Members ....
    • 14 Jan · Shareholding Pattern For December 31, 2014

  3. Dec 2014

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.03 Cr+10.7% on a year ago · −75.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr−27.8% on a year ago · −88.0% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.01−50.0% on a year ago · −90.0% on the quarter before
Net margin
41.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Mahavir Advanced Remedies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2014. Results for the quarter to Mar 2015 were due by 30 May 2015, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Mar 120.00.0Jun 120.1−0.1Sep 120.00.0Dec 120.0−0.1Mar 130.00.0Jun 130.00.0Sep 130.00.0Dec 130.00.1Mar 140.00.0Jun 140.10.1Sep 140.00.0Dec 14
Peak revenue ₹0.13 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Dec 2012A loss in 4 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
541.7%−356.3%1.7%−10.9%−168.9%16.7%−356.3%36.0%−84.6%64.3%541.7%33.3%86.4%41.9%Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Dec 14
₹ croreMar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014
Revenue from operations0.050.070.060.050.060.040.030.070.060.050.060.010.020.030.030.030.020.020.130.03
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–0.040.040.040.04–––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.04–––––––0.04–––––––––––
Other income––––––––––––––––0.22–––
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.050.00−0.010.00–−0.01−0.01−0.010.00−0.010.010.00−0.060.010.020.020.090.010.110.01
One-off items––––––––––−0.11–––−0.04–0.04–––
Profit before tax−0.050.00−0.010.00–−0.01−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.100.00−0.060.01−0.020.020.130.010.110.01
Tax–––––––––––––0.00––––––
Tax rate–––––––––––––25.0%––––––
Net profit−0.050.00−0.010.00–−0.01−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.100.00−0.060.01−0.020.020.130.010.110.01
Net margin−117.8%−4.5%−8.3%−1.9%–−21.4%−25.8%−14.9%1.7%−10.9%−168.9%16.7%−356.3%36.0%−84.6%64.3%541.7%33.3%86.4%41.9%
Earnings per share––––––––––−₹0.20–−₹0.05₹0.01−₹0.02₹0.02₹0.11₹0.01₹0.10₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.1Mar 080.0−0.1Mar 090.2−0.1Mar 100.20.0Mar 110.20.0Mar 120.1−0.2Mar 130.10.1Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹0.24 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2009Back to profit in the year to Mar 2014, ₹0.14 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
134.0%−577.8%−125.0%−577.8%−32.8%−19.6%−8.7%−105.5%134.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2014, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Dec 2014Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.070.020.190.240.210.150.100.20
––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.020.00–0.16––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.060.060.040.040.04–––
Other income––––––0.22–
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.10−0.06−0.05−0.02−0.040.140.22
One-off items–––––−0.11––
Profit before tax−0.09−0.10−0.06−0.05−0.02−0.150.140.26
Net profit−0.09−0.10−0.06−0.05−0.02−0.150.140.26
Net margin−125.0%−577.8%−32.8%−19.6%−8.7%−105.5%134.0%127.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014
Earnings per share−₹0.13₹0.12
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.13₹0.12
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–222

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth−73.5%966.7%25.0%−14.2%−29.6%−29.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate41.7%−24.6%
Net margin, average−6.5%6.6%

Mahavir Advanced Remedies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2015150.65−7.7%160.00150.65
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 2015150.65150.65150.65150.65150.654,004
5 Jan 2015153.70153.70153.70153.70153.702
2 Jan 2015156.80156.80156.80156.80156.802
1 Jan 2015160.00160.00160.00160.00160.0020
30 Dec 2014163.25163.25163.25163.25163.2513,100
26 Dec 2014166.55166.55166.55166.55166.551
24 Dec 2014175.30175.30175.30175.30175.301
23 Dec 2014184.50184.50184.50184.50184.501
22 Dec 2014194.20194.20194.20194.20194.201
19 Dec 2014204.40204.40204.40204.40204.405
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531689
ISIN
INE716N01016
Industry
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
CIN
L24231TN1992PLC022562
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
67/2, Second Floor, III Street, N. M. Road, Chennai 600029, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments