Bank of Maharashtra logo

Bank of Maharashtra shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAHABANKBSE: 532525BanksMid Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2004
Last close ₹79.95down ₹0.05 (0.06%)BSE ₹79.87

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.00.

28 Oct: open ₹78.95, high ₹80.10, low ₹78.06

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹55.51Low, 9 Dec 2025₹94.50High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹61,494 Cr186th largest listed
P/E
7.68
P/B
1.65
Dividend yield
2.75%
ROE
23.3%
NIM
3.83%
Gross NPA
1.25%
Net NPA
0.12%
CET1
15.61%
ROA
1.76%
Volume, NSE
1,01,87,95138.7% delivered

Bank of Maharashtra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bank of Maharashtra, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.60%
  • Foreign institutions6.51%
  • Indian institutions13.77%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
90.97%0.00%73.60%6.51%13.77%6.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
81.61%81.61%81.61%82.91%75.54%87.01%87.01%87.01%87.01%87.74%92.49%92.49%92.49%92.49%92.49%93.33%93.33%93.33%93.33%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%79.60%79.60%79.60%79.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Indian promoters81.61%81.61%81.61%82.91%75.54%87.01%87.01%87.01%87.01%87.74%92.49%92.49%92.49%92.49%92.49%93.33%93.33%93.33%93.33%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%90.97%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%86.46%79.60%79.60%79.60%79.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
18.39%18.39%18.39%17.09%24.46%12.99%12.99%12.99%12.99%12.26%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%9.03%13.54%13.54%13.54%13.54%13.54%13.54%20.40%20.40%20.40%20.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%
Shares in issue1,16,83,33,7081,16,83,33,7081,16,83,33,7081,25,72,22,5961,37,99,44,4232,59,84,54,4072,59,84,54,4072,59,84,54,4072,59,84,54,4072,75,31,71,3885,82,41,09,3005,82,41,09,3005,82,41,09,3005,82,41,09,3005,82,41,09,3006,56,01,58,9016,56,01,58,9016,56,01,58,9016,56,01,58,9016,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4476,73,04,96,4477,08,13,73,6397,08,13,73,6397,08,13,73,6397,08,13,73,6397,08,13,73,6397,08,13,73,6397,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,9507,69,15,54,950
Shares locked in23,36,66,74214,69,50,20995,35,24,5611,04,24,13,4491,04,24,13,4492,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,41,56,40,4145,48,65,78,3265,48,65,78,3263,83,42,34,6623,83,42,34,6625,38,65,78,3266,12,26,27,9276,12,26,27,9272,57,52,79,3232,57,52,79,3232,05,55,88,4422,05,55,88,4422,05,55,88,44273,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,601000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in23,36,66,74214,69,50,20995,35,24,5611,04,24,13,4491,04,24,13,4492,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,26,09,23,4332,41,56,40,4145,38,65,78,3265,38,65,78,3263,73,42,34,6623,73,42,34,6625,38,65,78,3266,12,26,27,9276,12,26,27,9272,57,52,79,3232,57,52,79,3232,05,55,88,4422,05,55,88,4422,05,55,88,44273,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,60173,60,49,601000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000000125125125126126131131131131––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bank of Maharashtra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,72,909Dec 161,72,869Mar 171,71,467Jun 171,69,893Sep 171,72,871Dec 171,83,512Mar 181,85,038Jun 181,84,984Sep 181,85,433Dec 181,86,358Mar 191,95,832Jun 191,95,716Sep 191,95,678Dec 191,95,743Mar 202,07,881Jun 202,24,218Sep 202,24,758Dec 202,94,166Mar 213,21,252Jun 213,52,568Sep 213,67,605Dec 213,74,458Mar 223,79,399Jun 223,71,592Sep 224,33,506Dec 224,41,517Mar 234,53,524Jun 236,06,046Sep 236,77,087Dec 238,46,746Mar 249,19,663Jun 249,48,432Sep 249,95,543Dec 2410,06,265Mar 259,91,930Jun 259,74,484Sep 259,52,775Dec 259,01,410Mar 268,75,943Jun 268,81,259Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,72,9091,72,8691,71,4671,69,8931,72,8711,83,5121,85,0381,84,9841,85,4331,86,3581,95,8321,95,7161,95,6781,95,7432,07,8812,24,2182,24,7582,94,1663,21,2523,52,5683,67,6053,74,4583,79,3993,71,5924,33,5064,41,5174,53,5246,06,0466,77,0878,46,7469,19,6639,48,4329,95,54310,06,2659,91,9309,74,4849,52,7759,01,4108,75,9438,81,259
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,72,9081,72,8681,71,4661,69,8921,72,8701,83,5111,85,0371,84,9831,85,4321,86,3571,95,8311,95,7151,95,6771,95,7422,07,8802,24,2172,24,7572,94,1653,21,2513,52,5673,67,6043,74,4573,79,3983,71,5914,33,5054,41,5164,53,5236,06,0446,77,0858,46,7449,19,6619,48,4309,95,54110,06,2639,91,9289,74,4829,52,7749,01,4098,75,9428,81,258
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bank of Maharashtra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 73.60%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments73.60%5,66,10,59,630
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bank of Maharashtra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bank of Maharashtra

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.40%2.61%2.61%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.26%2.26%1.85%1.85%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–3.07%3.07%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%–4.05%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%6.98%6.98%6.85%6.15%
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)Insurance companies12.72%12.72%12.72%11.82%10.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Punjab National BankFinancial Institution Or Banks––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 6.15%, −0.70 pts