Magadh Sugar & Energy logo

Magadh Sugar & Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAGADSUGARBSE: 540650Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Magadh Sugar & Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017
Last close ₹505.00down ₹11.65 (2.25%)BSE ₹503.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹516.65.

30 Oct: open ₹518.15, high ₹523.50, low ₹498.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹417.00Low, 29 Jan 2026₹634.95High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹712 Cr1,719th largest listed
P/E
13.94
P/B
0.81
Dividend yield
2.48%
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
0.79
Volume, NSE
31,11751.0% delivered

Magadh Sugar & Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Magadh Sugar & Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.02%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.02%0.01%61.02%0.12%0.01%38.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%
Indian promoters60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%60.95%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%
39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%
Shares in issue1,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,00,65,4501,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,6301,40,91,630
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Magadh Sugar & Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,473Sep 177,662Dec 177,649Mar 187,606Jun 187,648Sep 187,490Dec 187,237Mar 197,271Jun 197,292Sep 197,267Dec 197,629Mar 207,818Jun 207,859Sep 207,990Dec 207,907Mar 219,788Jun 219,781Sep 2110,149Dec 2111,389Mar 2212,723Jun 2212,538Sep 2212,065Dec 2211,153Mar 239,991Jun 239,933Sep 2311,418Dec 2311,180Mar 2411,118Jun 2412,025Sep 2412,028Dec 2412,014Mar 2511,996Jun 2512,566Sep 2512,186Dec 2512,215Mar 2612,561Jun 2612,230Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,4737,6627,6497,6067,6487,4907,2377,2717,2927,2677,6297,8187,8597,9907,9079,7889,78110,14911,38912,72312,53812,06511,1539,9919,93311,41811,18011,11812,02512,02812,01411,99612,56612,18612,21512,56112,230
24242626262626262626262626262626272626262626262626262626262626262626262626
Indian promoters24242626262626262626262626262626272626262626262626262626262626262626262626
8,4497,6387,6237,5807,6227,4647,2117,2457,2667,2417,6037,7927,8337,9647,8819,7629,75410,12311,36312,69712,51212,03911,1279,9659,90711,39211,15411,09211,99912,00211,98811,97012,54012,16012,18912,53512,204
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Magadh Sugar & Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIL Investments Limited, 11.97%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIL Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.97%16,86,658
Avadh Sugar & Energy LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.55%14,86,154
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others7.50%10,56,490
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.09%7,17,710
Hargaon Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.09%7,17,358
Chandra Shekhar Nopany - As Trustee of Shekhar Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others5.04%7,10,140
RTM Investment and Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.19%4,49,659
SCM Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.71%3,81,561
Champaran Marketing Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.02%2,84,386
OSM Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.82%2,56,093
Nandini NopanyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%1,84,164
Nilgiri Plantations LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%1,50,458
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Magadh Sugar & Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Navjeewan Medical InstituteOther non-institutions5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%–5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%
Man Mohan SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.84%4.01%4.12%4.30%4.54%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.97%4.97%4.98%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.99%5.05%5.27%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%
Anuradha SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.15%1.82%2.11%2.46%3.24%3.75%4.22%4.75%4.75%4.82%4.90%4.93%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.73%2.74%2.84%3.05%3.48%4.03%4.06%4.06%3.83%3.56%3.58%3.58%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.56%3.70%3.73%3.71%4.03%4.27%4.23%4.24%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%
The Hindustan Times LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Earthstone Holding (Two) Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Parasram Holdings Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.66%–2.85%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RenuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jm Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nisha Ajay PatilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%–1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajaykumar Bhaskar PatilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions–1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.