Madras Fertilizers logo

Madras Fertilizers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MADRASFERTBSE: 590134Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Madras Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1997 on NSE, Jan 2015 on BSE
Last close ₹53.32down ₹0.31 (0.58%)BSE ₹53.23

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹53.63.

29 Oct: open ₹54.70, high ₹54.70, low ₹52.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹49.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹85.48High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹859 Cr1,426th largest listed
P/E
12.11
P/E without one-offs
10.83
P/B
9.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
77.1%
ROE without one-offs
86.3%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
6.90
Volume, NSE
21,295

Madras Fertilizers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Madras Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters85.27%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others14.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
85.27%0.00%85.27%0.01%0.05%14.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%
Indian promoters59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%
Foreign promoters25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%
14.72%14.73%14.72%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%
Shares in issue16,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,30016,11,01,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Madras Fertilizers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,268Sep 2138,715Dec 2139,105Mar 2244,392Jun 2243,695Sep 2248,337Dec 2249,397Mar 2349,330Jun 2348,323Sep 2353,461Dec 2353,498Mar 2460,264Jun 2462,405Sep 2461,355Dec 2462,073Mar 2561,571Jun 2559,707Sep 2559,028Dec 2558,480Mar 2657,972Jun 2657,355Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,26838,71539,10544,39243,69548,33749,39749,33048,32353,46153,49860,26462,40561,35562,07361,57159,70759,02858,48057,97257,355
222222222222222222222
Indian promoters111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111
39,26638,71339,10344,39043,69348,33549,39549,32848,32153,45953,49660,26262,40361,35362,07161,56959,70559,02658,47857,97057,353
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Madras Fertilizers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 59.50%.

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments59.50%9,58,51,700
NAFTIRAN INTER TRADE COMPANYForeign companies and others25.77%4,15,16,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.