Madhusudan Industries logo

Madhusudan Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 515059Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Madhusudan Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 1990
Last close ₹34.90up ₹2.10 (6.40%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.80.

27 Oct: open ₹34.99, high ₹34.99, low ₹34.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹25.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹50.00High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,222nd largest listed
P/E
34.30
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.0%
ROCE
−5.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
803

Madhusudan Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Madhusudan Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.08%
  • Indian institutions0.19%
  • Individuals and others43.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.08%0.19%56.08%0.19%43.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.79%57.79%57.79%57.79%58.54%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%
Indian promoters57.79%57.79%57.79%57.79%58.54%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%
42.21%42.21%42.21%42.21%41.46%41.24%41.24%41.24%41.24%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%
Shares in issue53,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,00053,75,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Madhusudan Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,308Dec 165,296Mar 175,274Jun 175,253Sep 175,252Dec 175,216Mar 185,200Jun 185,168Sep 185,149Dec 185,097Mar 195,077Jun 195,075Sep 195,063Dec 195,049Mar 205,052Jun 205,029Sep 205,012Dec 205,009Mar 215,079Jun 215,254Sep 215,290Dec 215,399Mar 225,473Jun 225,509Sep 225,589Dec 225,542Mar 235,645Jun 235,803Sep 236,298Dec 236,559Mar 246,508Jun 246,485Sep 246,461Dec 246,491Mar 256,461Jun 256,442Sep 256,391Dec 256,337Mar 266,259Jun 266,228Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3085,2965,2745,2535,2525,2165,2005,1685,1495,0975,0775,0755,0635,0495,0525,0295,0125,0095,0795,2545,2905,3995,4735,5095,5895,5425,6455,8036,2986,5596,5086,4856,4616,4916,4616,4426,3916,3376,2596,228
8888888888888877777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888877777777777777777777777777
5,3005,2885,2665,2455,2445,2085,1925,1605,1415,0895,0695,0675,0555,0415,0455,0225,0055,0025,0725,2475,2835,3925,4665,5025,5825,5355,6385,7966,2916,5526,5016,4786,4546,4846,4546,4356,3846,3306,2526,221
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Madhusudan Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIKRAM INVESTMENTS COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIKRAM INVESTMENTS COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.43%9,36,640
SMITI SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.41%6,13,120
VIKRAM SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.03%5,38,979
REKHA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.56%4,06,207
SUVINAY TRADING & INVESTMENT CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.79%2,57,697
TRISURE PROMOTIONS & TRADINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.51%2,42,200
DEEPSHIKHA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%19,558
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Madhusudan Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAJAN KUMAR PASARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
KAMAL KUMAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.87%2.51%2.50%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.19%1.97%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
UDAY VINODCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.73%1.73%1.73%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%
ADITYA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.24%1.27%1.27%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.06%1.12%1.12%1.30%1.30%1.30%
VINODCHANDRA MULJIBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.12%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.22%1.26%1.33%1.42%1.42%1.47%1.54%1.54%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.63%1.64%1.64%––––––
MADHUSUDAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%7.72%7.41%6.82%6.82%6.34%3.48%3.48%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.15%–––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%–––––––––––––
S KUMAR AND SONS HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.90%2.48%3.42%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%–––––––––––––––––––
SHEO KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.07%1.11%1.14%1.14%1.35%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.16%1.39%1.40%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
STEWART & MACKERTICH WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAURAV GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANJU BACHHAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI newly named at 1.67%