Madala Holdings logo

Madala Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532344RealtySmall Cap

MADALA HOLDINGS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2000
Last close ₹134.60down ₹4.50 (3.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.10.

28 Oct: open ₹136.00, high ₹140.00, low ₹131.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹114.70Low, 27 Oct 2026₹267.70High, 15 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹199 Cr2,138th largest listed
P/E
117.08
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
109

Madala Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Madala Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.47%
  • Individuals and others26.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.47%26.53%73.47%26.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.42%64.48%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%
Indian promoters7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%8.36%
Foreign promoters65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%57.14%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%
27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.58%35.52%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%
Shares in issue1,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,68,22,5131,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,6891,47,63,689
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Madala Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,851Dec 161,843Mar 171,837Jun 171,824Sep 171,813Dec 171,738Mar 181,739Jun 181,740Sep 181,742Dec 181,730Mar 191,727Jun 191,701Sep 191,699Dec 191,693Mar 201,686Jun 201,814Sep 201,834Dec 201,906Mar 211,928Jun 212,286Sep 212,502Dec 212,640Mar 222,626Jun 222,643Sep 222,412Dec 222,164Mar 232,110Jun 232,471Sep 232,325Dec 232,305Mar 242,286Jun 242,277Sep 242,455Dec 242,378Mar 252,375Jun 252,375Sep 252,339Dec 252,279Mar 262,231Jun 262,205Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8511,8431,8371,8241,8131,7381,7391,7401,7421,7301,7271,7011,6991,6931,6861,8141,8341,9061,9282,2862,5022,6402,6262,6432,4122,1642,1102,4712,3252,3052,2862,2772,4552,3782,3752,3752,3392,2792,2312,205
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
1,8451,8371,8311,8181,8071,7321,7331,7341,7361,7241,7211,6951,6931,6871,6801,8081,8281,9001,9222,2802,4962,6342,6202,6372,4062,1582,1042,4652,3192,2992,2802,2712,4492,3722,3692,3692,3332,2732,2252,199
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Madala Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DURGA V L K MADALA, 64.74%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DURGA V L K MADALANon-resident and foreign individuals64.74%95,57,408
M BHASKARA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.25%10,69,762
SAMBASIVA RAO MADALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%1,18,400
M SRIDEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%46,355
MADALA SRINIVASA RAONon-resident and foreign individuals0.20%30,015
RAJA RAO BOYAPATINon-resident and foreign individuals0.17%25,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Madala Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TALLURI SAMATHANon-resident Indians–––––––19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%19.76%––22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%
SAMATHA TALLURINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––19.76%22.52%–––––––––––––
SOFTSOL INDIA LIMITED BUYBACKCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––12.24%––––––––––––––
B PRAMEELANon-resident Indians–––––––3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–––––––––––––––
PRAMEELA BOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SSM TRUST - RADHAKRISHNA GHANTAOther non-institutions–––––11.57%11.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE AAM TRUST - RADHAKRISHNA GHANTAOther non-institutions–––––11.43%11.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SSM TRUSTOther non-institutions11.57%11.57%11.57%11.57%11.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE AAM TRUSTOther non-institutions11.43%11.43%11.43%11.43%11.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.