Maars Software International (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531528

Maars Software International Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹0.26 on 20 Mar 2013

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2017

    • 4 Sep · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby notified that in terms of Regulation 22(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009, Section 21A of the Securities Contract (Regulations) Act, 1956, Rule 21 of Securities Contract (Regulations) Rules, 1957 and Bye Laws and Regulations of National Stock Exchange of India Limited ( Exchange ) it has been decided to delist (withdraw the admission to dealings in) equity shares of the Maars Software International Limited w.e.f. September 15, 2017 as per Chapter V of SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009.
  2. Feb 2017

  3. Nov 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.10 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Maars Software International results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−4.4Mar 14−0.1Jun 140.3Sep 14−0.1Dec 14−1.6Mar 15−0.1Jun 15−0.1Sep 15Dec 15−4.2Mar 16−0.1Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.1Dec 16
A loss in 10 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.100.10–0.10–0.100.10––––––0.110.110.11
Other income––––––––0.79–0.070.040.700.040.04–0.10–0.090.04
Finance costs––––0.00–––––––––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−1.25−0.12––−0.16−0.12−0.13−0.15−3.46−0.12−0.04−0.08−3.17−0.08−0.07–−4.17−0.15−0.12−0.10
One-off items–––––––0.00−0.970.050.29–−0.78–––––––
Profit before tax−1.25−0.12––−0.16−0.12−0.13−0.15−4.43−0.070.25−0.08−3.95−0.08−0.07–−4.17−0.15−0.12−0.10
Tax––––––––––––−2.37–––––––
Net profit−1.25−0.12––−0.16−0.12−0.13−0.15−4.43−0.070.25−0.08−1.58−0.08−0.07–−4.17−0.15−0.12−0.10
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2012, Dec 2012 and Dec 2015.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
310.1Mar 0822−3.0Mar 090.9−16Mar 10Mar 11−1.4Mar 12−2.0Mar 13−4.8Mar 14−2.1Mar 15−4.4Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹31 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.94 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 7 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
0.4%−1,667.7%−43.7%0.4%−13.3%−1,667.7%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Other income+0.2
  2. Profit before tax−4.4
  3. Net profit−4.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2011.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations31.222.20.9––––––
–31.9–––––––
Employee costs–18.4–––––––
Other expenses–13.5–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–−9.7–––––––
Operating margin–−43.7%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–82.8%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–60.9%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation2.22.12.0––0.4–––
Operating profit after depreciation–−11.7–––––––
Other income0.8–1.2–0.20.30.80.80.2
Finance costs–−1.0––0.00.0–––
Profit before one-off items and tax–−10.7−1.9–−1.4−0.3−3.9−3.7−4.4
One-off items–7.8−14.3–––−1.0−0.8–
Profit before tax0.1−3.0−16.2–−1.4−0.3−4.8−4.5−4.4
Tax0.00.0−0.6––––−2.4–
Net profit0.1−3.0−15.7–−1.4−2.0−4.8−2.1−4.4
Net margin0.4%−13.3%−1,667.7%––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−28.9%−95.8%––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2009: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.76––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Mar 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Mar 20130.260.260.260.260.2654,980
19 Mar 20130.270.270.270.270.2738,870
18 Mar 20130.280.280.280.280.2817,827
15 Mar 20130.290.290.290.290.2927,395
14 Mar 20130.300.300.300.300.301,74,839
13 Mar 20130.310.310.310.310.311,19,502
12 Mar 20130.340.340.320.320.3316,217
11 Mar 20130.330.330.330.330.3374,804
8 Mar 20130.340.340.340.340.3410,100
7 Mar 20130.350.350.350.350.356,230
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531528
ISIN
INE390A01017
CIN
L72300TN1995PLC032675
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
2nd Floor, New No. 146, Old No. 106/2, Habibullah Road, T Nagar, Chennai 600017, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments