Mahindra & Mahindra logo

Mahindra & Mahindra shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: M&MBSE: 500520AutomobilesLarge Cap

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 1956 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹2,890.00up ₹20.10 (0.70%)BSE ₹2,900.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,869.90.

29 Oct: open ₹2,869.90, high ₹2,912.90, low ₹2,856.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,744.30Low, 8 Oct 2026₹3,839.90High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹3,59,380 Cr14th largest listed
P/E
19.46
P/B
3.86
Dividend yield
1.14%
ROE
21.7%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
1.18
Volume, NSE
18,87,87463.8% delivered

Mahindra & Mahindra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahindra & Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 18.39%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.07%
  • Foreign institutions32.77%
  • Indian institutions33.65%
  • Governments0.07%
  • Individuals and others10.32%
  • Employee trusts3.39%
  • Depositary receipts1.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
40.95%0.07%18.07%32.77%33.65%0.07%10.32%3.39%1.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
25.33%25.27%25.25%25.21%20.46%20.45%20.45%20.45%20.45%20.44%18.90%18.90%18.90%18.90%18.90%18.89%18.89%18.89%18.89%18.89%18.89%18.88%18.88%18.88%18.89%18.88%18.88%18.88%18.89%18.15%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.14%18.07%
Indian promoters25.24%25.18%25.16%25.12%20.38%20.37%20.37%20.37%20.37%20.37%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.84%18.83%18.83%18.83%18.84%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%18.06%17.99%
Foreign promoters0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.06%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
69.28%69.43%69.21%69.26%69.58%69.13%69.39%69.64%69.83%70.11%72.01%72.17%72.01%71.97%73.41%73.54%74.22%74.23%74.19%74.21%74.19%74.24%74.38%74.69%74.76%74.84%74.90%75.07%75.21%75.80%75.97%76.08%76.44%76.63%76.72%76.76%76.79%76.73%76.77%76.80%
Employee trusts––––4.65%4.61%4.59%4.57%4.54%4.48%4.23%4.20%4.17%4.14%4.10%4.07%4.04%4.00%3.98%3.95%3.91%3.85%3.84%3.82%3.78%3.75%3.73%3.71%3.69%3.66%3.64%3.61%3.57%3.54%3.52%3.50%3.46%3.44%3.41%3.39%
Depositary receipts5.39%5.29%5.54%5.53%5.31%5.81%5.56%5.34%5.18%4.97%4.86%4.72%4.92%5.00%3.60%3.50%2.85%2.88%2.94%2.95%3.01%3.02%2.90%2.61%2.57%2.52%2.48%2.34%2.21%2.39%2.25%2.17%1.86%1.69%1.61%1.60%1.61%1.69%1.68%1.74%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.65%4.66%4.66%4.67%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%2.84%2.84%3.07%3.07%1.68%3.04%3.04%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Shares in issue62,10,92,38462,10,92,38462,10,92,38462,10,92,3841,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,31,92,5441,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,8311,24,35,28,831
Shares underlying depositary receipts3,34,99,0343,28,79,8513,44,08,8583,43,32,8896,59,71,0967,21,86,4926,91,48,6826,63,86,1256,43,43,2636,17,40,9326,04,60,1715,87,26,3426,11,71,4336,21,89,7464,47,89,1304,34,82,6933,54,44,5973,58,41,8033,65,22,9203,67,25,0973,74,80,0753,75,50,6303,60,29,3103,24,84,2933,19,87,1623,13,49,4923,08,90,2712,90,55,1312,75,13,0992,96,98,1592,79,42,9782,69,97,1042,30,77,4102,10,23,0102,00,65,3561,99,48,3562,00,25,4832,10,52,0902,08,57,5192,16,31,337
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahindra & Mahindra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,87,987Dec 161,85,877Mar 171,88,355Jun 171,98,262Sep 172,24,613Dec 172,50,390Mar 182,53,766Jun 182,70,848Sep 183,06,409Dec 183,54,812Mar 193,70,260Jun 193,82,909Sep 194,07,185Dec 194,22,287Mar 204,31,433Jun 204,27,354Sep 204,10,346Dec 204,44,750Mar 215,31,369Jun 215,81,779Sep 215,68,603Dec 216,32,816Mar 225,81,288Jun 226,49,341Sep 226,36,956Dec 226,47,141Mar 236,36,984Jun 236,75,621Sep 236,90,006Dec 237,21,672Mar 247,56,259Jun 247,99,531Sep 248,55,175Dec 248,95,699Mar 258,64,189Jun 258,81,154Sep 258,85,061Dec 259,41,478Mar 269,89,776Jun 269,94,602Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,87,9871,85,8771,88,3551,98,2622,24,6132,50,3902,53,7662,70,8483,06,4093,54,8123,70,2603,82,9094,07,1854,22,2874,31,4334,27,3544,10,3464,44,7505,31,3695,81,7795,68,6036,32,8165,81,2886,49,3416,36,9566,47,1416,36,9846,75,6216,90,0067,21,6727,56,2597,99,5318,55,1758,95,6998,64,1898,81,1548,85,0619,41,4789,89,7769,94,602
22222221171717171818181818181818181818181818181818181819232222232323222222222222
Indian promoters21212120161616161717171717171717171717171717171717171718212020212121202020202020
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111222222222222
1,87,9621,85,8541,88,3321,98,2402,24,5912,50,3682,53,7442,70,8263,06,3863,54,7893,70,2373,82,8864,07,1624,22,2644,31,4104,27,3314,10,3234,44,7275,31,3465,81,7565,68,5806,32,7935,81,2656,49,3186,36,9336,47,1186,36,9616,75,5976,89,9787,21,6457,56,2327,99,5038,55,1478,95,6718,64,1628,81,1278,85,0349,41,4519,89,7499,94,575
Employee trusts––––444444444444444444444444444444444444
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahindra & Mahindra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRUDENTIAL MANAGEMENT & SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 10.63%. The filing names 62 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRUDENTIAL MANAGEMENT & SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.63%13,22,21,9400.00%
M&M BENEFIT TRUST (Anand Mahindra & Ranjan Pant -Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others6.79%8,44,70,4280.00%
LEENA S LABROOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%15,61,1660.00%
UMA R MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%15,50,1640.00%
Yuthica Mahindra Family Trust (Uma Malhotra, Leena Labroo & Yuthica Mahindra- Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others0.08%9,92,6380.00%
KEMA SERVICES INTERNATIONAL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%7,34,8320.00%
YUTHICA KESHUB MAHINDRANon-resident and foreign individuals0.05%6,44,7440.00%
ANAND GOPAL MAHINDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,62,9810.00%
ANURADHA MAHINDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%4,57,0900.00%
CHETAN VARDENon-resident and foreign individuals0.03%3,74,8000.00%
SANJAY MOHAN LABROOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,89,44013.82%
ANJALI K MAHINDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,72,9620.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Mahindra & Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mahindra & Mahindra

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA WITH SUB ACCOUNTSInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.54%5.54%5.90%6.50%6.42%6.89%6.89%7.11%6.93%6.42%6.29%6.29%6.34%6.93%
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.24%–––––––1.31%–1.12%1.08%1.06%1.32%––1.07%–––––––1.79%2.03%2.19%2.21%2.05%2.37%2.40%1.87%1.88%1.66%1.73%1.71%1.61%1.45%1.48%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.02%1.23%1.10%1.12%––––1.07%––––––––1.04%1.06%1.08%1.07%1.04%1.08%1.08%1.17%1.18%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.03%1.04%1.08%1.02%–1.00%1.08%1.09%1.10%1.09%1.10%1.10%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–1.03%–1.02%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%–––––––1.01%1.04%–1.06%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.35%1.42%1.42%1.34%1.28%1.27%1.28%1.44%1.57%1.53%1.56%1.64%1.58%1.64%1.48%1.48%1.37%1.39%1.27%1.21%1.17%1.22%1.20%1.17%1.10%1.05%1.00%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME STATE GOVT WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.41%2.44%–
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––1.01%1.03%–––––––1.03%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.74%1.88%1.99%2.31%–––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.08%––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS SUSTAINABILITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––4.03%4.04%–4.31%3.51%3.51%3.31%3.31%3.17%2.62%2.39%2.20%1.73%1.73%1.63%1.61%––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 601 WITH SUB ACCOUNTSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.05%1.11%1.05%1.13%1.14%1.06%–––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME E - TIER I WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.56%1.61%–1.58%––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVT WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%–––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD WITH SUB ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–2.60%2.69%2.82%–––––––––––––––––1.08%–––1.28%1.16%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA along with sub accountsInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––7.25%6.88%6.44%5.95%5.07%5.00%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD along with sub accountProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.29%––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 601 along with sub accountForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.23%––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE along with sub accountForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.83%–––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED along with sub accountInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.33%––1.40%1.28%1.20%–––1.23%–––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INT EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED along with its sub accountInsurance companies––––2.72%2.72%2.42%2.31%2.38%2.09%1.03%–––––1.49%1.48%––––1.06%1.19%––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY along with sub accountsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––1.11%––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOV along with sub accountsProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC along with sub accountsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.00%––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 601 along with its sub accountsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOV along with its sub accountsOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE along with its sub accountInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.28%–2.56%2.49%2.78%2.64%–1.43%1.43%–1.40%––––1.10%1.12%–––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQ INDEX FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND ALONG WITH ITS SUB ACCOUNTSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.36%––1.19%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME ALONG WITH ITS SUB ACCOUNTSOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC ALONG WTH ITS SUB ACCOUNTSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC -STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LDR SUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––4.31%–––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOV along with sub accountOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA ALONG WITH ITS SUB ACCOUNTSInsurance companies10.27%10.96%10.20%9.26%8.42%8.72%8.72%8.69%8.82%–10.73%10.79%10.80%10.80%10.95%10.20%8.36%8.22%8.22%8.22%––––––––––––––––––––
NPS Trust - Along with sub accountsOther Institutions––––––––––––––––1.25%1.28%1.23%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––
MFS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - FUND ALONG WITH SUB ACCOUNTSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 58 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDS newly named at 1.06%; VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND no longer named, from 1.03%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.00%, −0.05 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I WITH SUB ACCOUNTS newly named at 2.50%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME STATE GOVT WITH SUB ACCOUNTS no longer named, from 2.44%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA WITH SUB ACCOUNTS 6.93%, +0.59 pts; 1 more moved